18 footer Club Championship Heat 1

Club Marine took their first win in the Club Championship in the weekend.
The 2005 Giltinan Championship winning team of Euan Mc Nicol, Seve Jarvin and Tim Austin were at their best when they led all the way to win Heat 1 of the Club Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Sailing their brand new Club Marine skiff for only the third time the talented young team grabbed the lead on the first windward leg and were never headed before recording a 25secs win.

John Harris' Rag & Famish Hotel was never more than 35secs behing Club Marine for the entire course but was unable to take the lead at any time.

Asko Appliances (Hugh Stodart) was a further 5secs behind Rag & Famish in third place, followed by defending champion Daniel Phillips in Omega Smeg.

The race was almost certainly won on the first leg when Club Marine and Rag & Famish elected to work the left hand side of the course while most of the fleet went to the right.

When they reached the Beashel Buoy (first mark) Club Marine led Rag & Famish by 15secs. The next skiff (Omega Smeg) was a further 1m15s further back.

Positions at the head of the fleet changed little throughout the race which was sailed in a mainly 10k North-East breeze.

This freshened to 15-16k on the final lap of the course and produced a gripping three-way battle.

The Club Marine crew were under enormous pressure from both Rag & Famish and Asko Appliances on the final windward leg but were more than a match to take the honours.

Australian champion Casio Seapathfinder (Michael Coxon) never recovered from a disappointing first lap and finished a distant sixth after starting as the pre race favourite.


Results:
Skiff Elapsed Time Handicap Place Club Cship Points
1 Club Marine 1.32.11 10 1
2 Rag & Famish Hotel 1.32.36 7 2
3 Asko Appliances 1.32.41 5 3
4 Omega Smeg 1.34.14 3 4
5 AAPT 1.34.21 4 5
6 Casio Seapathfinder 1.34.49 16 6
7 CWL 1.34.50 1 7
8 Ssangyong Yandoo 1.35.20 15 8
9 Appliances Online 1.35.34 2 9
10 Active Air 1.36.25 11 10
11 CST Composites 1.36.41 8 11
12 Maytag 1.36.48 9 12
13 Noakes Youth 1.38.05 6 13
14 Panasonic 1.38.16 12 14
15 De Longhi 1.39.42 17 15
16 Belle Property 1.41.10 14 16
17 Southern Cross Constructions 1.42.06 13 17
18 Wentworth Courier 1.54.12 18 18
19 SX Projects 1.55.39 19 19
20 Fisher & Paykel Non-finish 23
21 Rosemount Non-start 23
22 Aristocrat Non-start 23