2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals - Preston wins

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals
Claire Anderson

There was plenty of action off the Taranaki Coast early in January when the New Plymouth Yacht Club hosted the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger Nationals from January 1 to 6. Bob Preston emerged as winner of the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger National Championship.

The event saw over 50 boats from all over the country competing in spectacular fashion off Port Taranaki with the racing producing some very tight results.

The event was the overall National Title, as well as the B and C Grade titles contested meaning that every competitor throughout the fleet was fighting for every position.

With a wide range of competitors participating other titles decided during the week long competition included the New Zealand Women's Title, The Junior (Under 21 Years) Title, The Veteran's (50-59 years) Title, The Grand Masters (60-64 years) Title, and the Great Grand Masters (65+ years) Title.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals
Claire Anderson

Bob Preston (Nelson) took the overall National Title following a magnificent performance during the entire week.
Preston finished with a 7 point lead over second placed Ryan 'Rowdy' Leatham (New Plymouth/Evans Bay), Mark Bell (Ponsonby) rounded out the top three in what was a enthralling battle from Race 1.

The junior title was a fierce battle between Nathan Percy (Napier), Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), past International Junior Champion Sean Syman (Wellington), defending National Junior Champion Stuart Sutherland (New Plymouth), as well as current International Junior Champion Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth). After eight tight races Taylor came out on top to win his first national title and finish 11th overall.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals
Claire Anderson

The Women's Title saw local New Plymouth sailor Pauline Sutherland taking on her Wellington counter-parts Lynley Manning and Jane Thomassen. Thomassen (Evans Bay) took out the title to defend the title she won last year.

Following a tight tussle at the top of the B Grade, Denis Leatham (New Plymouth) has taken the title with 13th Place overall. Leon Johnstone (New Plymouth) finished a close second and Stuart Morrish (Napier) took third place.

The C Grade title was won by Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), who took the title ahead of Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth) and Nathan Percy (Napier).

The Regatta also doubled as the selection trials for the New Zealand Team to compete at the Paper Tiger Internationals at Easter 2012 in Melbourne, Australia. This added extra spice to the event with competitors eager to finish in the 'Top 10' and gain selection into the New Zealand National Team who will attempt to defend the International Team Title in Melbourne at Easter.

2jan - 2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals.jpg
Claire Anderson

Overall results decided during the event include:

1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham PT 821 Flyer New Plymouth Yacht Club/Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
4th Dave Shaw PT 3084 Feral Nelson Yacht Club
5th Scott Pedersen PT 3070 Double Vision Napier Sailing Club
6th Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
7th Ian MacLennan PT 2829 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
8th Hayden Percy PT 3073 Aquaholic Napier Sailing Club
9th Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club
10th Peter Robins PT 3088 Runaway Train Muritai Yacht Club

Other titles also decided during the regatta:
National 'B' Grade
1st Denis Leatham PT 2988 Learning to Fly New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Leon Johnstone PT 2966 X Factor New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Stuart Morrish PT 776 2 Elusive Napier Sailing Club

National 'C' Grade
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

National Women's Champion
1st Jane Thomassen PT 3045 Pom Puss Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

2nd Pauline Sutherland PT 3071 Deja Vu New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Lynley Manning PT 2800 One Fish Two Fish Evans Boat Yacht & Motor Boat Club


National Junior (Under 21 years) Champion
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

Veterans (50-59 years) Champion
1st Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
2nd Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club

Grandmasters (60-64 years) Champion
1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Selwyn Pedersen PT 3090 Majik Blu Napier Sailing Club
3rd Richard Martin PT 2987 Butterfly Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

Great Grandmasters (65+ years) Champion
1st Ian MacLennan PT 2820 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
2nd Norm Codd PT 2933 Panther Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

For full results see: http://www.sportsground.co.nz/clubsite.asp?siteid=5533&pageid=73760&pagetypeid=18

w: www.papertiger.org.nz