470 World Championships - Olympic dreams and world medals + Video

470 World Championships 2012
The magnificent final day of the 470 World Championships in Barcelona brought to an end seven days of intense and closely fought racing. Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS) have made it three World Championship titles in a row – an outstanding accomplishment.

In the 470 Women event, Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark (GBR) make it a first for British sailing by winning the 470 World Championship title.

Seven new nations in the 470 Men event secured their place at the 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition, and five new nations in the 470 Women. The women’s qualification went to the bitter end and was only finalised after today’s race 13 in a nail biting finish.

Croatia and Poland’s teams make history for their nations by qualifying for the first time ever in the 470 Women event.

Lara Vadlau of Austria, at 18 years old the youngest helm competing, totally shone here in Barcelona, and dealt her cards perfectly with crew Eva-Maria Schimak to finish 25th overall and qualify Austria to the Olympics. Only last year, Vadlau won the 420 girls’ event at the 2011 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, and the year before that it was gold again at the inaugural Youth Olympic Games – watch this space.

A delighted 470 Class President commented, 'It has been a real privilege to witness World Championship successes and the final 470 teams secure Olympic qualification. The shore side venue has been fantastic, and the racing area outstanding. Barcelona, and the Barcelona International Sailing Centre, is a true Olympic sailing venue.'



Women's 470 Worlds bronze medalists, Dutch Team - 470 World Championship 2012

Mat Belcher, Malcolm Page, Victor Kovalenko - 470 World Championship 2012

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving - 470 World Championship 2012

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving - 470 World Championship 2012

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving - 470 World Championship 2012

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving - 470 World Championship 2012


SAIL NUMBERNAME/SPONSORCREWCLUBNET PTSTOTAL PTS12345678910111213 
1AUS 11My Life / ASTMathew BelcherMalcolm PageMHYC, RQYS3252111111251520112
2FRA 44SCHINDLER/LEMER PAXPierre LeboucherVincent GarosASPTT / SNO Nantes435613933713333134
3CRO 83Sime FantelaIgor MarenicJ.K. Sv. Krsevan6791514174119674248
4FIN 7JLOY / ripcurl.fiJoonas LindgrenNiklas LindgrenHelsingfors Segelklubb691023314110OCS112814210
5ARG 7ZaoliLucas CalabreseJuan de la FuenteYacht Club Argentino74884621227114912856
6JPN 4Ryunosuke HaradaYugo YoshidaABeam Consulting83103744647982020392
7ESP 9Audi Canarias - Magic MarineOnán BarreirosAarón SarmientoREAL CLUB NAUTICO DE GRAN CANARIA8911683521097616272714
8ISR 7YAMIT ,GILL, UNDER ARMOURGideon KligerEran SelaISRAEL931266BFD35228254261020
9GRE 165stathis papadopoulosPanagiotis KampouridisEfstathios PapadopoulosYAGHT CLUB OF GREECE95112848213317414145416
10GRE 1magic marinePanagiotis MantisPavlos KagialisIop-nokv1101332264941023181171918
11JPN 12ThreebondTetsuya MatsunagaKimihiko ImamuraThreebond10913312125113151277241069
12GER 10Audi Sailing Team Germany, SAPFerdinand GerzPatrick FollmannDTYC11614125579115141010119178
13POR 1Team Seth / EDP / BarreiroAlvaro MarinhoMiguel NunesClube de Vela do Barreiro117142522112118161592513DNF
14FRA 7VEOLIA DOUANES FRANCAISESNicolas CharbonnierJeremie MionYC ANTIBES SNO119144711112102441251023151
15RUS 2Mikhail SheremetyevMaxim SheremetyevS-Petersburg121143145271522161212216812
16AUS 13Sam KivellWill RyanSYC/MHYC/CYCA/RQYS12214527565115211921614BFD
17FRA 27ENERGISSIMO/BANQUE POPULAIRESofian BouvetGuillarm Vincentyacht claub d antibes1261491978861913816922BFD
18NED 1Yab YumSven CosterKalle CosterKWV de Kaag1421702091221452815131513186
19AUT 3Monika / Allianz / MarinepoolMatthias SchmidFlorian ReichstädterYCBb144166166351618617211722127
20KOR 111Gunwoo ParkSungmin Cho15218510414654OCS1931131211BFD
21NZL 212Paul Snow-HansenJason SaundersWBC/TYPBC161194BFD673262230172521202
22CAN 618Luke RamsayMichael LeighRVYC16719222214241025224221716BFD
23TUR 890Deniz CinarAtes Cinaristanbul sailing lub168199177107149213127615305
24IRL 22gerald owensGer OwensScott FlaniganR St G Yc1722015991010132024231827294
25USA 1713US Sailing Team AlphagraphicsStuart McNayGraham BiehlBYC/NYYC/SDYC18221523108147332511OCS2926BFD
26GRE 10Vasileos PapautsougloLoanis Orfanos1932264151299DSQ2020262324283
27ITA 5Giulio DesideratoNicola PitantiYacht Club Italiano/ FIAMME ORO194224911141511524263028182310
28ITA 29Simon Sivitz KosutaJas FarnetiY.C. CUPA19923013111186829292819312116
29CHN 181Wei Dong WangDao Kun Deng20523830835728272822DSQ112511
30AUT 437SusiDavid BargehrLukas MährYacht Club Bregenz213244418131714123272429303113
31CHI 11Benjamin GrezDiego Gonzálezaculeo yacht club2192521611181435261829DNCOCS3214
32RSA 10RaceAheadAsenathi JimRoger HudsonRCYC229261101347221530323226282715
33JPN 4423Security Protection NetworkHiroki MaedaEisuke NoroSecurity Protection Network10612412129131361095121841
34RUS 7Vladimir ChausDenis GribanovKrasnodar1171419161324208218217462
35SUI 16Bossard AGYannick BrauchliRomuald HausserSegel Club Enge/CN Versoix120153178DSQ32111BFD177813
36FRA 34Gabriel SkoczekAchille NeboutYacht Club Mauguio Carnon123142191013145171216186174
37DEN 158TORMHenrik Rask SøgaardTobias Maduro NørboKDY12615428152417612966152212
38ITA 25Francesco FalcetelliGabriele FrancioliniCC ANIENE128151192315184331313161275
39FRA 6Sandiline - Baltic RopesVianney GuilbaudMathieu FountaineCV Saint Quentin en Yvelines13616921BFD89172BFD15119911
40ARG 11Francisco SucariFrancisco RennaCNSI/CVB1381633142019912151025117117
41GRE 7George VasilasAkylas Drougkas14417714131710BFD2612114410320
42UKR 67Iurii ZhuravlovPavlo MatsuyevMykolaev SDUSHOR151180614151612971621295822
43ITA 22Nicolo BertolaDanilo Alcibi15518012151521821814172511139
44NED 77Gaastra/DL LogisticsSteven Le FevreSteven KrolWSV de Kaag158191187101325OCS63361DNCDNC
45GER 55Audi, SAPJasper WagnerDustin BaldeweinVerein Seglerhaus am Wannsee161194145610BFD2421592172325
46POR 7RESUL/CMCAntónio Matos RosaRicardo SchedelCnc/CMC16819582123161210272111132058
47CZE 11Ondrej BobekPavel BobekYC BANIK OSTRAVA182211292019201713144185191221
48FRA 20Lois MoysanBaptiste Berthier1982211120171521221723231932010
49FRA 8Kévin PeponnetJulien LebrunASPTT La Rochelle1992322182029212011OCS20921226
50CAN 6Jacob SaundersGraeme SaundersRNSYS/ CYC20022923101422291913201410221023
51ESP 898EBEAdolfo BerrocalRuben CollEBE-CNSA20223517BFD21161811417823262417
52GER 5025Julian StucklOliver Szymansky205234617211561324261914292519
53AUT 511PfannerBenjamin BildsteinDavid HusslYCB2052357263023151420121027152115
54DEN 164TORMBalder TobiasenMagnus Jung JohansenKerteminde sejklub/KDY2072402916181118OCS519223281424
55AUS 3Scott CottonRob Size2122451318101920178824222726DNC
56CHN 183Liang Dao WengQjao Wen Lin2162492781223202716OCS1226141516
57SUI 7Olivier GremaudAdrien GremaudCNM ( Club Nautique Morgien)21824610122212231726222824131918
58BRA 37CBVMFabio PillarGustavo ThiesenCBVM23426713BFDOCS84161971520DNCDNCDNC
59FRA 77Sacha PelissonNicolas RossiYacht Club ANTIBES23626924BFD11188232829278161826
60AUS 5Mattew CrawfordRobert Crawford24126725161611262622242621241614
61ITA 28Simone SpinaMatteo BernardC.C.Aniene26830120232417308252830BFD232713
62HUN 21Valint GyorffyAkos Lillik27930823171918172129272928252827
63POL 536?eba sailing teamKarol JaczkowskiKrzysztof MongirdMK? Marina ?eba/ AZS Gdansk289322917232511242325DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
64SLO 21Mitja MikulinNejc DolinsekJK Burja Izola29332616DSQ6131116DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
65AUS 6Alexander ConwayPatrick ConwayMHYC126153271916191525114121013
66BRA 17Henrique HaddadNicolas Castro1261532424182527122634224
67GRE 3Tsamis SotirisKounas Faidon1611872114222616211313251969
68ESP 7Jordi XammarSanti Mas16919422252522231412397887
69ITA 71andrea barchiesilorenzo piccionianiene1792113282828301871BFD84222
70ESP 769Jorge Martínez DoresteJuan CurbeloReal Club Náutico de Gran Canaria18021330201723BFD271235191716
71ESP 17DEPORTE GALEGOAndrés JiménezRafael JiménezR.C.N. de Rodeira19222515212427BFD182010411211110
72ESP 13ebe/CTEIBMacia Alemany PorcelToni Terrasa PolCVPAndratx/CNIbiza193225261319202520102BFDBFD11312
73MAS 2Ku Anas Ku ZamilMohamad Hafizzudin MazelanMalaysia Yachting Assiociation2052371130313113204127101323DNC
74ESP 97FIXCORPDavid MasOscar LópezEl masnou211243282623252219516BFD197165
75ITA 300Emanuele SavoiniEnzio SavoiniL.N.I. Sez Genova221253312725222923OCS9BFD16151
76ECU 11Ministerio Del Deporte-EcuadorJonathan MartinettiDiego VelezPuerto Lucia Yacht Club224256321921292831197102452011
77SLO 18Andra?GulicTim PodlogarJK Jadro Burja2252581919262419OCS18206DNC37DNC
78ESP 11DEPORTE GALEGOPablo Martinez AbadIsaac Arce ArcayRCN La Coruña/FGV22525831BFD202623251720BFD36148
79AUS 373Matt TaylorBen Taylor225257182222202819319BFD91518DNC
80BEL 16Demanet CorentinLauwers QuintenBRYC233265152526271821165BFD6RAF10DNC
81FIN 8Pyry ItkonenMatias Autio2392721524DNF21OCS282217BFD172046
82IND 16Ayaz ShaikhSatyarangan Rout24527421282627272915221213162414
83SUI 1453Phillippe EmiStephan Zurfluh24627920BFD292619299111518DNC2513
84TUR 2Fatih AkcanAlter Takaz265298322929DNF26312181412229DNC
85ESP 5Toni TurCarlos Gallart27130426313230BFD2223271114142615
86TUR 145Tamer HasbayVolkan Turan27230524BFD27282532DNC141920122118
87POR 2Joao Villas-BoasPaulo Manso27430622222530163026DNC8DNC1813DNC
88TUR 132Murat Can ToyçelebiVedat Efe Uyal275308BFDBFD2728263062416211715DNC
89USA 17Ian RobinsonAlex Hume27530628232831292624211322251917
90POL 5Michal WysockiPawel WysockiAWF Gda?sk/AZS UWM Olsztyn277309272116241916818BFDDNCDNCDNCDNC
91FIN 111Mikka NikkilaLeo Tykkyláinen29332629BFD30293123272517152312DNC
92POL 511Crewsaver RacingPiotr OgrodnikPawel ChorobaUKZ HORN KRAKOW30834118222721BFD1414DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
93CHI 10Martin WescottCarlos Vergara316348253029302925252620232628DNC
94ESP 1782Carlos CalicoDavid Cornudella322355262930DNF2728282818252427DNC
95VEN 1Yamil SabaGonzalo CendraASOVENE348381112728DNF3127DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USJAX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Cambria","serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-language:JA;} Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USJAX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Cambria","serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-language:JA;}

SAIL NUMBERNAME/SPONSORCREWCLUBNET PTSTOTAL PTS12345678910111213
1 GBR 118VOLVOHannah MillsSaskia ClarkRTYC6593BFD27713132112116
2FRA 9Vecteur plus, karver, neilpryde, daylongcamille LecointreMathilde GeronSRBrest, CMV Saint Brienc, équipe de france militaire de voile67891835218142221094
3NED 11Delta Lloyd KernploegLisa WesterhofLobke BerkhoutWV Hoorn67876111761810232048
4NZL 75MahnamahnaJo AlehPolly PowrieRNZYS/TBC749033421410167912514
5FRA 4ONET / PANTAENIUSIngrid PetitjeanNadege DourouxSNM88113154521126152581910
6JPN 1ABeam consultingAi KondoWakako TabataABeam consulting9412241521747181789OCS2
7DEN 143TORMHenriette KochLene SommerRoyal Danish Yacht Club1051221459952151514171412
8BRA 187EMBRATEL SUZUKIMartine GraelIsabel SwanMarinha do Brasil109129765184201733516718
9BRA 177CBVMFernanda de OliveiraAna BarbachanCBVM11113610671031025910204616
10ISR 311YMAIT - GILLGil CohenVered Bouskilahapoel tel aviv112140721110524OCS19431620
11ITA 23Giulia ContiGiovanna MicolC.C.Aniene1041251532491911421151921
12GER 21VSaW/NRVKathrin KadelbachFriederike BelcherBMW/ EWE Sailing Team / NEWPORT10713527641221619816OCS105
13ARG 8MouMaria Fernanda SestoConsuelo MonsegurYacht Club Argentino - Club Nautico San Isidro12214657977891792324174
14JPN 4321Yuka YoshisakoNoriko Okuma1251502398121318684725314
15CHN 1221Wang XiaoliHuang Xufeng127155121213174135OCS13125129
16CHN 616Xu XiaomeiYu Chunyan1281491010103212020136111816
17ESP 696Tara PachecoBerta BetanzosCNSW MOGAN - RCM SANTANDER1301589421566261211247OCS8
18SLO 64Tina MrakTeja CerneJK Pirat Portoroz1311571412136317220262121110
19USA 1736USSTAGAmanda ClarkSarah LihanShelter Island YC/ New York YC141169BFD933893222013231315
20SWE 348CastellumLisa EricsonAstrid GabrielssonGKSS14317111106811BFD12112626247
21POL 11Agnieszka SkrzypulecJolanta OgarPogo? Szczecin14316341512891014151810112017
22GBR 862Sophie WeguelinSophie AinsworthRoyal Lymington yacht club1471732411926122311161715216
23CHN 1261Feng HumminLizhu Huang160186319142014747252622223
24CRO 111Enia NincevicRomana ZupanJ.K.USKOK16619361310156521232327181511
25AUT 431Lara VadlauEva-Maria SchimakKYCK / UYCNs169194151614618112251422142512
26RUS 12natalia ivanovaNatalia IvanovaDiana KrutskikhKRASNODAR1721968881215171924241962313
27AUS 1Australian Sailing TeamElise RechichiBelinda StowellFSC,RPYC,RFBYC18120951421111014DNCDNC271813182
28POL 80Ewa SzczesnaIrmina Mrozek GliszczynskaCHKZ CHOJNICE93112161519191592433232
29EST 20Marjaliisa UmbElise UmbPSS "Maru"991171814151314166529113
30GBR 853Anna BurnettFlora Stewart12214317171614162143828611
31ITA 52Francesca KomatarSveva Carraro125146192117141318312163910
32UKR 7Anastasiia KolomiietsOleksandra ChycherovaKmsvsm152180BFD2318161813OCS1581345
33UKR 93Bingo BongoAnna KyselovaAnastasiya KraskoSHVSM153181BFD21181719314761110720
34CAN 11Dana ArchibaldKaren DexterRoyal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron1561839221721277813111315515
35SUI 14Stephanie HaslerRomy HaslerSNR15918425131922228101512109109
36SIN 1Dawn LiuSara TanSingapore Sailing Federation160188820261924BFD1861544214
37RUS 97Alisa KirilyukLiudmila DmitrievaSDYUSSHOR Khlebnikovo162190171815255BFD1181015DSQ19
38GRE 8Dimitra PagidaDanai Paschou16319119202122111611819BFD781
39GBR 849Joanna FreemanKatie TomsettParkstone/Hayling1661941119222117221517456OCS7
40SUI 12Fiona TestuzAnne-Sophie ThiloCNPully186211211820182025122297111216
41ITA 16Roberta CaputoGiulia PaolilloC.C Aniene21023418242023192313211414141912
42RUS 5Viktoria ShuvalovaIrina ErokhinaMoscow sailing school2202481223222421BFD72417121713DNC
43POL 53Madeleine ZielinskaNadia ZielinskaAZS UWM OLSZTYN224252132624272524525221512OCS6
44CHN 1211Gao YangCai Liping227255241112161215916DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
45FRA 22Cassandre BlandinMery Charlotte2272551325232025221611121616OCSDNC
46BUL 243TOYOTAYana MarkovaIva NedevaOMC Nessebar 2000228256222724261621221416BFD21154
47MAS 82Khairunnisa Mohd AfendyMohd Sayed NurasyikinMalaysia Yachting Assiociation229256242627272619199211719148
48HUN 1286Fanny PéchEszter Héjj233261202423252315211020BFD181717
49RUS 700Vlada IlienkoElena KhryukinaMoscow Sailing School238266161716132014OCS2DNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
50ESP 14Barbara CornudellaSara Lópezclub nàutic El Balís243271232726232323171913BFD201613
51GRE 17www.nautilus.grVirginia KravariotiSofia PapadopoulouENOA/NCK254282211111102211DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
52GER 61STG, D-Velop, SportalmTina LutzSusann BeuckeChiemsee-Yacht-Club2572852216DNF1181220DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
53ESP 6Alba BouJulia Subiranautic estartit/CV Blanes26128825252526272623201818231121
54CAN 620Send ItHannah MeersErin FlanaganCalgary Yacht Club, Newell Sailing Club, Royal Victoria Yacht Club270298202225242427242323BFD221818