49er Europeans championship- Challenging Day 3

2013 49er European Championships- Will Phillips and Rhys Mara on day three
On day three of the 49er European Championships in Aarhus Denmark, Australian sailors Will Phillips and Rhys Mara have shot up the leader board.

After a postponement due to a lack of breeze the crews hit the water in light, shifty conditions, making for a challenging day for 91 boats in the 49er event and the 37 contesting the 49erFX European Championships.

Phillips and Mara began the day in 20th position, with the first day of finals racing bringing the top 31 boats together for the first time.

The breeze stayed below six knots all day, with Phillips and Mara finishing 11th in the first finals series race, before crossing the line fourth in race two to move themselves up to fifth overall.

Fellow Australians Joel Turner and Lewis Brake are in 30th position, with the young crew competing in their first gold fleet in just their second regatta together.

The Queensland based pair finished 24th in the first race of the day and 23rd in race two. The 31 gold fleet crews will be fighting for a position in the top 16 by the end of Friday’s racing, with the leading boats heading into the semi-finals on Saturday.

The silver fleet only managed to complete one race on Thursday with David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in seventh position following a 15th on the water.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are 15th in the silver fleet following an 11th place finish in the only race of the day, while Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren are 22nd after being one of 15 boats to be black flagged in the race.

The bronze fleet remained on shore on Thursday, with George Davies and Jack Lloyd currently in second position.

The 49erFX fleet completed two races in the light conditions with Olivia Price and Cailtin Elks still the leading Australians in the 37 boat fleet.

Price and Elks had a pair of 33rds on Thursday to leave them 16th overall, with fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras 19th after a 34th and a 35th.

Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall have moved up to 20th position after winning the opening race of the day, with the pair finishing 26th in race two.

One spot behind Parkinson and Hall is Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis who were 24th and 15th in the day’s two races.

The 49erFX competition now splits into gold and silver fleets, with Price and Elks qualifying for the gold fleet. The remaining Aussie crews have a chance to make the finals if they win the silver fleet in the next stage of the competition.

Racing continues in Aarhus on Friday, with the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Champions to be crowned on Sunday.

Full results from the 49er fleets can be found here, with the 49erFX results available here

49er European Championship Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus Provisional results as of 22:14 on July 4, 2013 Gold Fleet Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
 RankFleetNationalitySail No.ClubHelmsperson (name)Crew (name)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6F1F2TotalNett
 1GoldGBR96SilverlineDylan FletcherAlain Sign5423(6)4173226
 2GoldNZL6Victoria Cruising ClubMarcus HansenJosh Porebski4(22)211217105937
 3GoldGBR98Tata steel sailing clubDavid EvansEdward Powys(20)491533716242
 4GoldGER7NRVErik HeilThomas Ploessel1(13)61172966451
 5GoldAUS66BYSWill PhillipsRhys Mara101312(19)111147152
 6GoldDEN3Kolding SejlklubAllan NørregaardAnders Thomsen(24)5341094197854
 7GoldPOL42AZS AWFis GdanskLukasz PrzybytekPawel Kolodzinski8(13)541091297057
 8GoldPOR127FPV-CNC/LusodieteJorge LimaJose Luis Costa42(22)1081210128058
 9GoldNZL2Tauranga & KerikeriPeter BurlingBlair Tuke18919(31,DSQ)11839059
 10GoldFRA8YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailingJulien d OrtoliNoé Delpech1892(22)536168159
 11GoldITA22Cluc canottieri roggero di lauriaGiuseppe AngilellaPietro Zucchetti1225(13)1145217360
 12GoldAUT84KYK/YCVNico Luca Marc Delle-KarthNikolaus Leopold Resch17(23)125215188360
 13GoldFIN49NJKLauri LehtinenKalle Bask10,RDGa(20)814332328363
 14GoldGBR77Exe. S. CStevie MorrisonBen Rhodes3(19)3164513208364
 15GoldFRA14S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiezMathiev FreiYenn Rocherieux(14)11612114307965
 16GoldJPN81EYCYukio MakinoKenji Takahashi(31,BFD)10416551989867
 17GoldDEN132Kongelig Dansk YachtklubMads Emil LübeckChristian Peter Lübeck3(14)974148228167
 18GoldDEN30KDY / Kongelig Dansk YachtclubJonas WarrerPeter Lang578(13)131232,DSQ8168
 19GoldGBR114WOBYCNic AsherFynn Sterritt11012514(23)3249269
 20GoldGBR999HISCJames PetersEd FitzGerald1112(18)3263058769
 21GoldESP900RCMSantanderDiego BotinPablo Turrado14(17)116825148669
 22GoldESP9RCARFederico Alonso TellecheaArturo Alonso Tellechea6(17)791616258770
 23GoldCRO13JK USKOKpavle KostovPetar Cupac12611311(18)20119274
 24GoldGER216Flensburg13er Segel-ClubJan Hauke ErichsenMax Lutz(16)37261131159175
 25GoldSWE717GKSSCarl P SylvanOtto Hamel(16)38167228139377
 26GoldGER55Kieler Yacht ClubJustus SchmidtMax Boehme6810(19)28212910384
 27GoldSWE21KSSSCharlie EkbergNiclas Düring(17)156597261710285
 28GoldIRL99ballyholme/carrick/royal ulsterRyan SeatonMatt McGovern4(27)431313222611285
 29GoldAUT192YCBBenjamin BildsteinDavid Hussl212917(23)992810986
 30GoldAUS400SYCJoel TurnerLewis Brake(22)6119186242311997
 31GoldPOR15FPV-CNCBernardo FreitasFrancisco Andrade1910(20)7852727123103
Silver FleetSailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, To qualify: 1, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
 RankFleetNationalitySail No.ClubHelmsperson (name)Crew (name)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6F1TotalNett
 1SilverRUS178St. Petersburg Y.C.Artem BasalkinNikita Rusakov2(24)24841517854
 2SilverPOL52AZS UWM OLSZTYNTomasz JanuszewskiJacek Nowak9(26)48122228357
 3SilverGBR118lymington town sailing clubHenry Lloyd WilliamsSam Batten11114(17)178148265
 4SilverDEN11KDY/HSJonathan BayChristopher Thorsell10161659(17)108366
 5SilverSWE131KSSSGustav PettersonMarcus Anjemark(19)1971171498667
 6SilverITA969Yacht Club Porto San RoccoStefano CherinAndrea Tesei9(27)1310131589568
 7SilverAUS91RFBYCDavid GilmourSam Phillips(15)151414104158772
 8SilverFRA144cnbppKevin FischerMarc Mallaret101913(21)121279473
 9SilverGER211VSaWTim ElsnerMarco Grasse(22)1820681859775
 10SilverUSA150Lauderdale yacht clubBrad FunkZach Brown131810(20)18101310282
 11SilverFRA18YCPRThomas RibeaudSébastien Scotto di Fasano(23)2212142111310683
 12SilverSWE116GKSSFritiof HedströmJonatan Bergström22(31,BFD)523227411483
 13SilverITA444s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salòLuca DubbiniRoberto Dubbini(31,DNC)1716151217611483
 14SilverNZL117Napier Sailing ClubBen GoodwinSam Bullock681522(24)201210783
 15SilverAUS112Woolahara Sailing ClubPeter KendallHarry Bethwaite(26)2614711161111185
 16SilverSWE500GKSSVictor BergströmVictor Västernäs55(26)12141931,BFD11286
 17SilverGBR101WPNSAStuart BithellChris Grube97131215(31,DNF)31,BFD11887
 18SilverUSA122US Sailing Team Sperry Top-SiderRyan PeschTrevor Burd141311109(21)31,BFD10988
 19SilverGBR19Hill Head SC/Parkstone YCJohn PinkSimon Wheeler141612(18)71231,DSQ11092
 20SilverITA23FVRivaJacopo PlazziUmberto Molineris122110417(22)31,BFD11795
 21SilverESP800Real Club Maritimo de SantanderVictor PayaAlvaro del Arco1514(17)8151331,BFD11396
 22SilverAUS119Fremantle Sailing ClubLuke ParkinsonFang Warren2123(26)631431,BFD12498
 23SilverGER115SVOSPhilipp KramerThilo Kramer32212121(27)31,BFD12699
 24SilverITA140STV - SVMMAndrea SavioAlessandro Savio86191918(24)31,BFD125101
 24SilverESP32LC VILAGARCIACarlos Paz BlancoAnton Paz Blanco716(18)15161631,BFD119101
 26SilverCAN905Royal Canadian Yacht ClubDavid MoriJustin Barnes(31,RET)11518211931,BFD136105
 27SilverCAN709RNYCJon LadhaDan Inkpen(27)31520221531,BFD133106
 27SilverBRA332Rio Yacht ClubMarco Soffiatti GraelGabriel Portilho Borges1321111119(30)31,BFD136106
 29SilverDEN747Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDYAnders Hylen KlippenbergChristian Christfort Gormsen(26)11252152531,BFD135109
 29SilverSWE181KSSSSebastian ÖstlingKalle Torlen20821(28)161331,BFD137109
Bronze FleetSailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
 RankFleetNationalitySail No.ClubHelmsperson (name)Crew (name)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6TotalNett
 1BronzeBEL171RBSCYannick LefebvreMatthieu Janssens de Bisthoven7(29)2017191811081
 2BronzeAUS222SSCBC, SYCGeorge DaviesJack Lloyd18719(23)162310683
 3BronzeRUS281SHVSM VoronezPavel KalinchevPavel Karachov212219617(31,DNC)11685
 4BronzeGBR321HISCTim GrattonChris Taylor151117(27)202411487
 5BronzeGER779Herrschinger SegelclubPhilipp MüllerMoritz Janich31,DNE(21)1818141011291
 6BronzeARG113CNSIGonzalo Pollitzer RamosFederico Villambrosa24121620(25)2011792
 7BronzeSWE121Royal Swedish yacht clubNils ÅkervallDavid Jonsson717272123(31,DNF)12695
 8BronzeFIN350EPSJoonas LindahlJoel Tykkyläinen8142724(28)2412597
 9BronzeBRA300Iate Clube Rio de JaneiroDante BianchiThomas Lowbeer21(23)2319201612299
 10BronzeGER110HYCKim Niclas HolsteYannik Holste23923(24)2421124100
 11BronzeGBR360RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUBJack HawkinsChristopher Thomas(29)2023252410131102
 11BronzeDEN711KBLTobias HemdorffSøren W. Kristensen13182923(31,BFD)19133102
 13BronzeGER911PYC / StSCFrithjof SchwerdtSebastian Wiedemann11(30)22272617133103
 14BronzeGBR333Brightlingsea SCDavid ConlonFinbar Anderson22625(29)2329134105
 15BronzeSUI257Club Nautique de VersoixVictor CasasBryan Mettraux25524(31,DNF)2531,DNF141110
 16BronzeGER220Flensburger SegelclubNils CarstensenJan Frigge2315(28)282225141113
 17BronzeCRO102JK USKOKDuje FrzopJure Frzop17(27)24262621141114
 18BronzeRUS686DruzbaArtemev YuriiBubnov Viacheslav1625212627(31,DSQ)146115
 19BronzeRUS125SFYC, SHVSM, PGUORKonstantin NosovAlexander Gaydaenko20252525(26)25146120
 20BronzeGBR494Grafham WaterTom BucktroutDominick Burke1924(31,DNF)262923152121
 20BronzeCAN311Royal Canadian Yacht ClubJohn FergusonArthur Ferguson2624(27)242027148121
 22BronzeFIN280EPSPekka SaijonmaaHenri Paatela27(30)26222720152122
 23BronzeNOR888Asker SeilforeningBror Føyen WithLudvig Lilleby Johansson(29)2522252726154125
 24BronzeFIN100EPSErik LindahlMax Hasselblatt242028(29)2826155126
 25BronzeGBR600Arran Yacht ClubRory HunterNeil Hunter2829(31,DNF)31,DNC2522166135
 26BronzeFIN290Espoon pursiseuraTeemu RantanenJukka Saarikorpi2528(31,DNF)272928168137
 27BronzeBEL314RBSCLevi SlapTom Pelsmaekers282828(29)2826167138
 27BronzeFIN313BSNiclas BoreniusArthur Therman2528(30)282928168138
 29BronzeISR180Hapoel Tel-AvivOmer BrandBar Halevy30292930(31,DNS)29178147

49erFX European Championship Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus Provisional results as of 17:39 on July 4, 2013 Overall Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankNatSailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8TotalNett
1DEN241Aarhus SejlklubIda Marie Baad NielsenMarie Thusgaard Olsen17(27)11214116437
2BRA321Marinha do BrasilMartine Soffiatti GraelKattena Larsen Kunze319332(29)3137546
3NZL111Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana YachtAlexandra MaloneyMolly Meech109621037(17)6447
4DEN136Yachtklubben FuresøenJena Mai HansenKatja Salskov-Iversen8(28)107662038860
5NED131Delta Lloyd KernploegAnnemiek BekkeringClaire Blom68(28)914101329062
6GBR808RNCYCCharlotte DobsonSophie Ainsworth2(30)159916229464
7GER161Chiemsee-Yacht-ClubTina LutzSusann Beucke732(30)8426149464
8ITA747C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica MilitareGiulia ContiFrancesca Clapcich13515(16)4111268266
9GER712Verein Seglerhaus am WannseeVictoria JurczokAnika Lorenz4(24)4101378219167
10GBR121HISCFrances PetersNicola Groves14101212(22)186710179
11USA816NCYC/NYYCAnna TunnicliffeMolly Vandemoer20132014(36)2791140104
12GER777NRVLeonie MeyerMaren Hahlbrock15618(22)17151716126104
13GER810Kieler Yacht ClubJule GörgeLotta Görge281(33)13235278138105
14DEN104KDY/Horsens SejlklubMaiken Foght SchüttAnne-Julie Foght Schütt(26)2216815172110135109
15GBR370Poole YC and Royal Thames YCKate MacgregorMary Rook2321171120(33)119145112
16AUS848Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle SaiOlivia PriceCaitlin Elks(36)15745203333153117
17ESP323Real Club Naútico de VigoTamara Echegoyen DomínguezBerta Betanzos Moro291724(38,BFD)313512159121
18DEN112Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig BådelaugLin Ea CenholtLine Just1129261725122(32)154122
19AUS708RFBYCElla GiudiceKate Lathouras914526112334(35)157122
20AUS117F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.CTessa ParkinsonChelsea Hall5(31)3162430126154123
21AUS999Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing ClubHaylee OutteridgeNina Curtis181614(38,DNF)21212415167129
22NED110Delta Lloyd KernploegNina KeijzerAnnette Duetz(30)252920782320162132
23ESP989Real Club Náutico de Gran CanariaMaría CanteroAna Hernández19121915261328(34)166132
24SWE113RoyalSwedishYachtClubJohanna SommarlundKevin Reisenaver274827(33)311528173140
25FRA222YCPR/CVSAELili SebesiCaroline Vandame12329(38,BFD)12361923181143
26NOR123Tønsberg SeilforeningHelene NæssMarie Rønningen2227(38,DNC)1816142225182144
27FIN701Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJKSilja KanervaMiikka Pennanen1611(35)2318163031180145
28FIN101NJKNoora RuskolaCamilla Cedercreutz(31)2321243028519181150
29SIN396SAFYCGriselda KhngSara Tan17202529(34)241818185151
30BRA198Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube BrasileirJuliana SenfftGabriela Nicolino32(38,DNF)38,DNC21193544191153
31USA216Richmond Yacht ClubKristen LaneChristine Neville21(35)1122,RDG22,RDG223124188153
32ITA143S.C.G.SALOTezza LaviniaPaola Bergamaschi(34)1823313225295197163
33FRA871CN ChateillalonSarah SteyaertJulie Bossard242613(38,BFD)35261030202164
34FIN707NJKSinem KurtbayEdward Lehtinen(38,DNF)2223229193629207169
35IRL727Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North YachTiffany BrienSaskia Tidey25333028283225(37)238201
36SWE116SwedenJulia GrossCecilia Jonsson35343419273432(36)251215
37IRL997National Yacht ClubAndrea BrewsterClaudine Murphy3336322531(38,DNC)3727259221


For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit the Team website.