ACCBank Cork Week day 1

by Media 
Light to moderate winds graced the 410 entries at ACC Bank Cork Week for the opening day of racing in Ireland's biennial celebration of sailing. There were full results across all 26 classes with light airs tactics proving decisive.

However light airs and tricky tides didn't prove lucky for the big-boat glamour entries of the Super Zero fleet that saw a clutch of Transpac 52-footers emerge best of the bunch. The 15-strong class was sailing the scenic Cork Harbour course today.

The Stuart Robinson steered Stay Calm with Ray Davies calling tactics took the first bullet of the series while George David¹s 90-foot Rambler will have to wait for a more forgiving course later in the week to show off her waterline prowess and straight-line speed.

Amongst the IRC-handicapped classes that do not permit professional crews, it was a day for clear air starts and careful wind-shift calls. Each class is sailing a different course type each day, ranging from Slalom and Olympic to standard windward-leeward and trapezoid.

Class 1 IRC overnight leader, Nigel Passmore's J133 Apollo from Plymouth placed fifth and first yesterday. Tactician Adrian Gray commented: 'It was a day for concentrating in the fickle conditions and we¹re delighted to have come out on top.'

Local knowledge and experience weren't an advantage in the light airs as former Royal Cork YC Admiral Barry Rose on Corby 25 Obsession VI leads Class 5 IRC thanks to second and first placings yesterday. 'The course today was out in open sea and local knowledge wasn¹t in play,' said Rose.

A cold front is due to pass over the south coast of Ireland overnight bringing up to Force 4 winds in the harbour area and possibly stronger further offshore.

ACCBank Cork Week 2008 Results Day 1 of Sailing

IRC Super 0
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

TP52
1 STAY CALM OF LONDON Stuart Robinson 2 RAN Niklas Zennstrom 3 Flash Glove
Colm Barrington

IRC 0
1 OYSTERCATCHER XXVI Richard Matthews 2 TIAMAT Tim Costello 3 Tokoloshe
Michael Bartholomew

IRC 45
1 WEREWOLF Jerry Otter 2 Espresso Martini Jeffrey Blue 3 FRAXIOUS Jack
Pringle

IRC 1
1 Apollo Nigel Passmore 2 Argie Bargie Allan Hogg 3 Jammy Dodger Neil Martin

IRC 1 ACC
1 FREYA Conor Doyle 2 TRILOGY II Jean Gabriel Samzun 3 Pi Squared Fin
McGurran

IRC 2
1 ROCKABILL V Paul O' Higgins 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 KISS David Pinner

IRC 2 ACC
1 BARAFUNDLE OF MUMBLE Neil White 2 DUCKWALL POOLEY Kevin Aitken 3 TSUNAMI
Vincent Farrell

X35
1 KISS David Pinner 2 Nexus Mike Budd 3 XPLETIVE Mike Crompton

IRC 3
1 BENGAL MAGIC John Moorehead 2 Flashback Don Breen 3 Fools Gold Robert
McConnell

IRC 3 ACC
1 EOS David Scott 2 EXHALE Diarmuid Good 3 MUSK-OX Neville Devonport

IRC 4
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 HI TIME Bill & Peter Crowley 3
FIXATION Nick Fullagar

IRC 4 ACC
1 HEPHZIBAH OF LYMINGTON David Lees 2 SLACK ALICE Shane Statham Wigham
OLeary 3 Harmony Jerome McCarthy

IRC 5
1 OBSESSION VI Barry Rose 2 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 3
THUNDERBIRD Denis Coleman

IRC 5 ACC
1 FLASH II Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver 2 BAD COMPANY Frank, Mark, Peter
Desmond, Ivers, Deasy 3 CATCH 22 David Rider

IRC 6
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 SHILLEIAGH John Twomey 3 HARD ON PORT Flor O'Driscoll

IRC 6 ACC
1 PEANUT Ron Campion 2 Bandit Ian Travers 3 IMPACUNIOUS Edward Rice

1720
1 Wet n Ready Nicholas O'Leary 2 YKnot Michael/Anthony Wilson/Ellis 3 ANTIX
Robert O'Leary

J109
1 J DREAM 6 2 Juke Box 8 3 Tigh Soluis II 8

SB3
1 Redman Fisher/Ridgefence Dave Cheyne 2 City of Cape Town David Hudson 3
Cheeky Monkey Ian Sullivan

Sigma 38
1 Errislannan Patrick Kirwan 2 Redcoat Simon Goldby 3 With Alacrity John
Ranger & Chris Choules

Corporate Class
1 ANTICIPATION Peter Newlands 2 HOT STUFF Gary Christie 3 JEDI KNIGHT Stan
Fenton

Gentlemens Class 1
1 ORNA Philip Dilworth 2 PERSISTANCE Charles Broadhead 3 XERXES Dan O'Neill
O'Neill

Gentlemens Class 2
1 Pentanemos James Christopher Mclean 2 CAVATINA Ian Hickey 3 EXPRESSION
Billy Duane

X332
1 X RATED John & Gair Gordon 2 Brightwork Bob and Jon Baker 3 XENA Ian
Gaughan

Beneteau 31.7
1 TIGGER Cassidy / Mulhall 2 Alpaca Paul & Deirdre Tingle 3 Prospect Ronan
Columb Johnson