Andraz Gulic leads Laser 4.7 Worlds after day 3

Laser 4.7 Worlds 2007
. ©
Challenging conditions provide good racing for the Laser 4.7 fleet on the third day of the World Championships in Hermanus, South Africa for the 115 entries.

After an early delay due to the wind oscilatting on the course just prior to the start of the day's racing, racing got underway in a building wind.

After six races Andraz Gulic (SLO) has a comfortable lead of ten points over Alex Zimmermann (PER) despite posting his worst position in todays races of 18th in race 5. Zimmermann is up from fifth place to second, with Jakob Bozic (SLO) in third place.

Fourth is tied between Mathew Shaw (RSA) - who was 14th overall yesterday - Boris Bignoli (ITA) and Baepi Pinna (BRA) who was second yesterday one point behind the current race leader.

Racing continues until 4 January 2008.

Laser 4.7 - Overall leading positions after 6 races

1 SLO 174364 GULIC, Andraz u19 Male 1 1 5 5 (18) 4 16pts
2 PER 182329 ZIMMERMANN, Alexander u19 Male 13 2 1 (20) 8 2 26
3 SLO 174365 BOZIC, Jakob u19 Male 1 6 (19) 13 9 3 32
4 RSA 158277 SHAW, Matthew u19 Male 4 12 11 (18) 1 5 33
5 ITA 178472 BIGNOLI, Boris u19 Male 6 4 3 11 (23) 9 33
6 SLO 174367 VALIC, Matej u19 Male 3 11 7 (16) 7 5 33
7 BRA 185098 PINNA, Baepi u19 Male 24 3 4 1 4 (31) 36
8 SUI 184732 SCHOPFER, Jonathan u19 Male 4 (34) 8 1 8 17 38
9 CRO 187073 MATIKA, Filip u19 Male 9 10 6 (16) 3 14 42
10 GRE 181562 THEODOSIADIS, Lazaros u19 Male 7 13 5 11 (27) 12 48
11 RSA 151451 THOMPSON, Brevan u15 Male 15 15 13 3 6 (27) 52
12 TUR 180251 KARAHAN, Canberk u19 Male 17 (29) 9 25 2 2 55
13 USA 186543 HALL, Cameron u19 Male 8 22 3 19 (24) 7 59
14 NZL 191623 DOW, Travis u19 Male 31 (49) 16 7 4 3 61
15 CRO 183988 HLANUDA, Luciano u19 Male (36) 30 2 9 17 4 62
16 ITA 187653 SABBATINI, Giacomo u19 Male 27 4 4 15 (55) 12 62
17 POL 174566 OGRODNIK, Piotr u19 Male 14 9 18 (24) 1 22 64
18 ITA 188552 TORTAROLO, Martino u19 Male 10 27 8 (28) 13 7 65
19 GRE 171321 KONTOVRAKIS, Manolis u19 Male (43) 11 2 8 13 34 68
20 GBR 176333 WRAY, Daniel u19 Male 24 7 10 (raf) 18 10 69
21 ESP 186958 DELGADO PADILLA, Adrian u19 Male (dsq) 8 14 22 6 20 70
22 RUS 151111 ZOTOV, Ivan u19 Male (27) 14 9 4 17 27 71
23 TUR 172555 GONENER, Utku u19 Male (28) 10 13 26 9 13 71
24 GBR 184095 CLARK, Michael u19 Male 20 (32) 28 2 16 6 72
25 ITA 186287 BONDI, David u19 Male 11 (45) 35 3 3 21 73
26 POL 170891 STASZEWSKI, Michal u19 Male 5 (41) 10 9 37 13 74
27 POL 180729 MILCZARCZYK, Rafal u19 Male 8 (22) 12 21 12 21 74
28 CRO 183980 KELECIC, Ivan u19 Male 12 13 (28) 25 20 9 79
29 POL 186221 KOBIELSKI, Filip u19 Male 7 (dsq) 24 2 5 42 80