Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 IRC Class B: To Victoire - victory

Victoire at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Darryl Hodgkinson’s Victoire had the IRC Class B series sewn up before today’s final scheduled Molle Islands Race, the Sydney plastic surgeon’s champion Beneteau 45 remaining on the dock while the rest wallowed about in light winds and drizzle in Dent Passage until racing was postponed.

All Audi Hamilton Island Race Week results at the close of racing yesterday are now final results.

'We are elated,' said Hodgkinson this morning. 'I did my first Race Week in 1997 and not only is this my first win, it’s my first podium placing.

'We had a very successful run, the conditions suited our boat and we really seized the moment.'

On the outcome of the Audi IRC Australian Championship, which will be announced at this evening’s official trophy presentation, Hodgkinson added, 'the Championship and Audi Race Week go hand in hand; for our program the Championship is the reason we are on the island.'

Victoire will return to Sydney to resume its CYCA Bluewater Championship quest, including the final event, the Rolex Sydney Hobart, before heading to Port Lincoln Race Week and back up the east coast to Port Stephens for the end-of-season NSW IRC Championship.

The early part of Race Week brought sunny skies and fresh sou’easterlies gusting over 30 knots. A lingering mist settled over Hamilton Island yesterday is still disrupting some flights to and from the Island.

The low cloud cover means the breeze has well and truly exited the course, down to a measly three knots clocking around the dial in Dent Passage which left the race committee with no choice but to postpone today’s scheduled final race.

A scoresheet showing one third, a second and five firsts has given Hodgkinson and his classy outfit, including former Yendys’ crew and now Victoire’s boat manager Danny McConville and tactician and helmsman Sean Kirkjian, the series victory with seven points. The nearest to them is Paul Clitheroe’s sistership Balance on 18 points.

Had they had an opportunity to sail today, Ray Roberts’ Farr 42 Evolution Racing might have been in the running for second in IRC Class B, instead they have to be happy with third on 21 points from a hotly contested division.

In IRC Class C, Matt Owen skippered the older generation BH36 Local Hero to a win over Peter Sorensen’s near sistership, the Sydney 36 The Philosophers Club from Middle Harbour Yacht Club.

'We only do one regatta a year with the boat so we are ecstatic,' said Owen this afternoon. 'To get this result sailing against the big boys and the guys who race week in week out is testament to a great bunch of guys.'

Campaigned with a majority Canberra based crew and flying the Canberra Yacht Club burgee, Local Hero has found good success at Race Week. Four years ago they made their debut, winning PHS division, the following year they finished third in division on IRC and for the past two years have won their division on IRC handicap.

BH36 Local Hero - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2010

Local Hero’s on-water victory and timed trial in last year’s Audi Drive Challenge also saw owner Peter Mosely leave Hamilton Island a little heavier in the pocket, the keys to an Audi A5 Sportsback a new addition to his key ring.

In the Super Multihull Division Simon Hull’s New Zealand based Orma 60 TeamVodafoneSailing was the undisputed winner. The trimaran sailed up the east Australian coast to Hamilton Island and added a different and exciting dimension to what has traditionally been a monohull regatta.

Hamilton Island Yacht Club Commodore and America’s Cup regatta director Iain Murray knows firsthand the potential of multihulls and embraces the concept of including them at Race Week.

'We’ve seen the potential of multihulls with the America’s Cup and with TeamVodafoneSailing being on the course this week.

'Clearly it’s a direction the sport is liking; we look forward to expanding the multihull division at Audi Hamilton island Race Week,' Commodore Murray added.

IRC Class B
Series Results [IRC Div B] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesSail NoBoat NameSkipperSers ScoreRace 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1545VICTOIREDarryl Hodgkinson7.0[3.0]1.01.01.01.01.02.0
2 7771BALANCEPaul Clitheroe18.01.04.02.04.02.05.0[9.0]
3 YC4200EVOLUTION RACINGRay Roberts21.04.02.04.0[6.0]4.02.05.0
4 46EXILERobert Reynolds21.52.05.03.05.03.03.5[7.0]
5 RQ14LUNCHTIME LEGENDRobbo Robertson23.55.03.05.03.0[8.0]3.54.0
6 MH85CANUTEPeter Horn38.06.06.06.0[12.0]7.07.06.0
7 SM4WICKEDMark Welsh41.09.09.0[10.0]8.06.06.03.0
8 41MATRIXAndrew Parkes48.08.07.0[19.0S]9.05.011.08.0
9 10101H/H EQUINOX IIAnthony Dunn52.07.010.07.02.0[19.0O]12.014.0
10 601GINGERLeslie Green57.010.0[14.0]8.010.09.08.012.0
11 RQ64OCEAN AFFINITYStewart Lewis59.011.08.09.07.011.0[14.0]13.0
12 Q345VIKINGJohn Hatch69.013.012.019.0F15.0[19.0C]9.01.0
13 8181ESPRESSO FORTELawrence Freedman72.017.013.011.011.010.010.0[17.0]
14 RQ447ULTIMATE POSITIONINGTam Faragher80.012.0[18.0]12.016.012.017.011.0
15 6838IOTAJohn McNamara86.014.015.0[19.0F]13.013.016.015.0
16 7777CALIBREG Bonus R Williams94.015.011.019.0F14.019.0C[19.0C]16.0
17 6841PAPILLONPhil Molony95.016.017.019.0F18.0[19.0C]15.010.0
18 SM2004ANOTHER CHALLENGEChris Lewin101.018.016.019.0F17.0[19.0C]13.018.0


IRC Class C
Series Results [IRC Div C] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesSail NoBoat NameSkipperSers ScoreRace 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 1236LOCAL HEROMatt Owen10.01.02.01.01.01.04.0[4.0]
2 MH20THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUBPeter Sorenson14.03.01.04.02.0[8.0Y]1.03.0
3 6777ONYAAndrew Hurt20.05.03.05.03.03.0[5.0]1.0
4 6935LALTRA DONNAAndy Kearnan25.02.04.010.0[16.0F]4.03.02.0
5 RQ888JESSANDRARoland Dane38.013.05.02.0[16.0F]2.08.08.0
62.0S2608RAPID TRANSITRobert Dempsey43.010.010.06.09.06.02.0[14.0]
7 771DOUBLE O SEVENJeffrey Brown43.07.0[12.0]9.05.07.010.05.0
8 16129NEAT ENG. WAILEANeil Padden47.04.06.012.0[16.0F]12.06.07.0
9 L320SOUTHPORT MENTORShane Smith48.011.07.03.06.010.0[12.0]11.0
104.0SSM377BACARDIMartin Power54.06.013.0[16.0F]4.011.011.09.0
11 7014KETCHUPSteven England54.0[14.0]8.07.011.08.07.013.0
12 63344KOKOElizabeth Leslie62.09.09.011.010.013.0[13.0]10.0
13 135LEE-WAY/ENSIGNRACINGTony Horkings63.08.011.016.0F7.09.0[16.0F]12.0
14 L1HAMILTON MENTORRoen Quinn70.012.014.08.08.014.014.0[15.0]
15 4018GRIZZLYJanet Dean79.016.0C16.0S16.0S16.0F[16.0F]9.06.0


Audi Hamilton Island Race Week!