Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Performance Racing 2011 – Oh so tight

Carter Nicoll in red trimming - whales on port won’t give way he says - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011
Back in 2003 Tony Coleman’s Euphoria, then a J120, sailed into second place in the last day's Molle Island Race to take her division. Wind forward eight years and Coleman and his Euphoria crew top the Performance Racing Division 2 leader board, but this time it’s a J133.

Coleman has three wins and 11 and 12's reflecting, he says a lack of heavy weather spinnakers, and he was looking forward to today's race. There were five boats with just a point between them.

It’s an incredibly tight list with a group of young sailors aboard Ensign Racing’s Farr 40 Cracklin Rosie skippered by Grant Meredith with Canadian Carter Nicoll on mainsheet, on equal points on the leaderboard, but with no wins.

Nicoll from Toronto is enjoying sailing in the Whitsundays. ‘A lot of new experiences for me. We called starboard on a whale and calf but they ignored us - that certainly could never happen at Port Credit Yacht Club in Toronto’ he smiled.

Sitting on the same number of points was Ben McGrath’s Beneteau First 40, with Dayne Sharp steering.

Just behind them and one point back was Ian Ford’s Beneteau First 40.7 WhaleWatchingSydney and Tony Ross’ Beneteau First 40 Ensign Racing.

So it seemed the Molle Island Race would again decide the overall results.

And it would be same for Performance Racing Divsion 1 where Ed Earl's Beneteau 47.7 Ishtar and Ross Wilson's sistership Eagle Rock were tied for first place.

But the weather gods did not co-operate and with the final race not sailed, yesterday results stood.

Here is the full list for both classes.

Performance Racing Div 1 Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club PROVISIONAL RESULTS Updated: 26/08/2011 15:08:54
Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesSail NoBoat NameSkipperSers ScoreRace 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
12.0SYC477ISHTAREdward Earl17.0[7.0]2.02.05.05.02.01.0
2 7744EAGLE ROCKRoss Wilson17.0[8.0]4.04.04.02.01.02.0
3 B2700BELLEDavid Currie20.0[9.0]3.08.01.01.04.03.0
4 6111NEVER A DULL MOMENTCol & Denise Wilson23.0[6.0]5.05.02.04.03.04.0
5 RQ101THE MATRIXJane Virtue29.05.01.07.0[10.0S]6.05.05.0
6 NOR2SOUTHERN EXCELLENCEAndrew Wenham30.02.0[8.0]6.06.03.06.07.0
7 MH888SPIRIT OF THE MAIDBruce Absolon33.03.09.01.0[10.0S]7.07.06.0
8 K9550WILDDavid Jackson34.04.07.03.03.0[10.0F]9.08.0
9 8848THE STICKRick Christian40.01.06.09.07.0[10.0F]8.09.0
(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Performance Racing Div 2 Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club PROVISIONAL RESULTS Updated: 26/08/2011 16:31:51
Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesSail NoBoat NameSkipperSers ScoreRace 7Race 6Race 5Race 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
11.0S7133EUPHORIAAnthony Coleman38.011.01.01.0[14.0]12.012.01.0
27R6530CRACKLIN ROSIETony Ross38.02.0[13.0]8.09.06.09.04.0
3 6815IAGOBen McGrath38.06.09.09.08.04.0[10.0]2.0
42.0S7407WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEYIan Ford39.0[12.0]7.02.07.011.05.07.0
5 1424ENSIGN RACINGTony Ross39.0[13.0]8.03.011.03.08.06.0
61.0S5935ALPHA CARINAEDamian Barker43.01.03.010.013.0[13.0]11.05.0
7 53LIKATIGERDavid Turton43.03.02.07.010.014.07.0[15.0]
81.0S6834CHANCELLORKiwamu Takahashi44.014.010.0[16.0]4.01.06.09.0
9 6603BIG KAHOONAKeith Creighton44.08.0A5.04.0[15.0]10.014.03.0
101.0S6689COPERNICUSGreg Zyner47.08.012.05.01.08.013.0[13.0]
11 P1PANDORAGeoff Weir47.015.0[15.0]6.05.05.04.012.0
12 1109ONE O NINERobert Salteri48.0[17.0]16.013.03.02.03.011.0
13 R6572ICEFIREPeter Tucker55.07.0[17.0]11.06.07.016.08.0
14 6833LEEWARDJohn Quinn62.0[16.0]14.012.02.09.015.010.0
15 599MUSTARD CUTTERScott Creedon68.010.06.017.018.0S[18.0F]1.016.0
162.0S816AMIGOSGeoff Fogarty69.09.011.015.018.0F[18.0S]2.014.0
17 M42SYNCHRONICITYKingsley Fletcher69.05.04.014.012.0[18.0S]17.017.0
(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)
Results by : TopYacht Software