Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results

2011 Audi Australian IRC Class A Champion HOOLIGAN
With the final race of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week blown out, the 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championships is now decided.

There are three very worthy winners, all very well campaigned boats, Marcus Blackmore's TP52 Hooligan, Daryl Hodgkinson's Beneteau First 45 Victoire and Peter Sorensen's Sydney 36CR The Philosopher's Club.

This series was intently fought, Blackmore having optimised his boat specifically for the weather conditions across the four events. He said today. 'This was our main goal for 2011. Its very satisfying to have achieved it.

Victoire at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011

Daryl Hodgkinson commented 'A very pleasing result, I am proud of my team and the boat.'

Peter Sorensen was the overall 2008 Audi IRC Champion. Today the 2011 Class C champion said 'This was a very hard fought series. We did a lot of work over the year to make sure the boat was competitive and that clearly made a difference in some very close racing.'

The Philosophers Club - Audi IRC Australian Championship


--> Audi IRC Australian Championships Organised by Yachting Australia
Series Results [IRC Class A]up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesBoat NameSail NoSkipperFromSers ScoreRace 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 HOOLIGAN521Marcus BlackmoreRPAYC3.01.0[4.0]1.01.0
2 LOKI60000Stephen AinsworthCYCA6.02.02.02.0[3.0]
3 LIVING DOLLR55Michael HiattRYCV7.04.01.0[6.0]2.0
4 SHOGUN6952Robert HannaRYCV13.03.0[8.0]4.06.0
5 TERRA FIRMASM24Nicholas BartelsSYC19.07.07.0[100.0C]5.0
6 PIRELLI CELESTIAL421Sam HaynesCYCA26.0[100.0C]10.08.08.0
7 GEORGIA10000Jim FarmerRNZYS108.05.0100.0C3.0[100.0C]
85.0SINVESTEC LOYALSYD100Peter MerringtonCYCA116.011.05.0100.0C[100.0C]
9 CALMSM5252Williams Van Der SloRBYC116.06.0100.0C[100.0C]10.0
10 WILD OATS XI10001John HildebrandHIYC117.08.09.0100.0C[100.0C]
11 PRETTY FLY III10007Woods ColinCYCA119.0100.0C6.0[100.0C]13.0
12 RODD&GUNN WEDGETAIL11888Bill WildCYCA&RQYS119.512.5100.0C7.0[100.0C]
13 VELOCESM602Phil SimpfendorferSYC121.0100.0C12.0[100.0C]9.0
14 EQUINOX II10101Anthony DunnCYCA123.59.514.0100.0C[100.0C]
15 LAHANA10081Millard/ HonanCYCA125.59.516.0Y100.0C[100.0C]
16 OCEAN AFFINITYRQ64David WalkerRQYS131.512.519.0F100.0C[100.0C]
17 RAGAMUFFIN70Syd FischerRSYS203.0100.0C3.0100.0C[100.0C]
18 SCARLET RUNNERSM11Robert DateSYC204.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]4.0
19 WILD OATS X7001Mark RichardsHIYC205.0100.0C100.0C5.0[100.0C]
20 SECRET MENS BUS. 3.5YC3300Geoff BoettcherCYCSA207.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]7.0
21 VAMP43218Peter WrigleyCYCA209.0100.0C100.0C9.0[100.0C]
223RMINERVA6837Tim CoxRSYS211.0100.0C11.0100.0C[100.0C]
23 SHAMROCKM330Tony DonnellanMYC211.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]11.0
24 XLR8SM460Ray ShawSYC212.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]12.0
25 CHUTZPAHR33Bruce TaylorRYCV213.0100.0C13.0100.0C[100.0C]
26 COLORTILE67Buchan Warren& KristCSC&RMYC215.0100.0C15.0100.0C[100.0C]
27 ANGER MANAGEMENT11011Phil ArnallNCYC217.0100.0C17.0Y100.0C[100.0C]
28 WOT EVA6953Brad AllenCYCA218.0100.0C18.0100.0C[100.0C]


--> Audi IRC Australian Championships Organised by Yachting Australia
Series Results [IRC Class B] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesBoat NameSail NoSkipperFromSers ScoreRace 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 VICTOIRE1545Darryl HodgkinsonCYCA4.01.01.02.0[3.0]
2 EXILE46Robert ReynoldsMHYC9.04.02.03.0[6.0]
3 BALANCE7771Paul ClitheroeCYCA10.02.03.0[7.0]5.0
4 WICKEDSM4Mike WelshSYC24.07.05.0G[100.0C]12.0
5 ROCKALL IIIGER6333Christopher OpielokRORC108.0100.0C[100.0C]1.07.0
6 CANUTEMH85Peter HornMHYC115.06.0100.0C9.0[100.0C]
7 PAPILLON6841Phil MolonyCYCA128.013.015.0100.0C[100.0C]
8 CALIBRE7777G Bonus R WilliamsCYCA133.012.021.0F100.0C[100.0C]
9 IKONH1010Bruce McCrakenHBYC201.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]1.0
10 EXTASEAG4646RPaul BuchholzRGYC202.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]2.0
11 EVOLUTION RACINGYC4200Ray RobertsCSC203.03.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
123RPATRICE SIX360Tony KirbyCYCA204.0100.0C4.0100.0C[100.0C]
132RFENWICK SHIPPING51408Chris RabbidgeMHYC204.0100.0C100.0C4.0[100.0C]
14 TWO TRUEYC400Andrew SaiesCYCSA204.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]4.0
154RLUNCHTIME LEGENDRQ14Robbo RobertsonMYC205.05.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
16 RISK5944Martin CrossRPAYC205.0100.0C100.0C5.0[100.0C]
173RFLYING CLOUD6808Howard PiggottCYCA206.0100.0C6.0100.0C[100.0C]
18 IMAGINATION35Robin HawthornCYCA206.0100.0C100.0C6.0[100.0C]
19 CLOSE HALLEDM3Graeme HallLMYC207.0100.0C7.0100.0C[100.0C]
204RMATRIX41Andrew ParkesDSC/MYC208.08.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
213RWIZZARD6073Mick HincheyNCYCCPSC208.0100.0C8.0100.0C[100.0C]
222ROLD SCHOOL8938Mark GriffithRPAYC208.0100.0C100.0C8.0[100.0C]
23 JUST A MINOR HICKUPB2Peter ColemanRBYC208.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]8.0
244RVIKINGQ345John HatchFREDRIKSTAD209.09.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
253RTHE GOAT7027Bruce/Mitchel Foye/GCYCA209.0100.0C9.0100.0C[100.0C]
26 REVERIEB26Alan WoodwardRBYC209.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]9.0
274RULTIMATE POSITIONINGRQ447Tam FaragherRQYS210.010.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
283RCOPERNICUS6689Greg ZynerMYC/CYCA210.0100.0C10.0100.0C[100.0C]
292RKERISMA11033Grant Dawson Brent LMHYC210.0100.0C100.0C10.0[100.0C]
30 BANDITSM4040Ashley TrebilcockSYC210.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]10.0
314RIOTA6838John McNamaraLMYC211.011.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
323RAUDI CENTRAL COAST6755Ian CreakGFS211.0100.0C11.0100.0C[100.0C]
33 DRY WHITEOR1Donald FraserSYC211.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]11.0
34 ONE FOR THE ROADN40Kym ButlerNCYC212.0100.0C12.0100.0C[100.0C]
353RELENIMH60Tony LevettMHYC213.0100.0C13.0G100.0C[100.0C]
36 3 COOL CATSR41Scott MuttonRSAYS213.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]13.0
374RANOTHER CHALLENGESM2004Chris LewinRBYC214.014.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
383RPRETTY WOMAN545Richard HudsonRPAYC214.0100.0C14.0100.0C[100.0C]
39 SWORDFISH TROMBONER336Tim OldingRYCV214.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]14.0
40 JAZZ PLAYERS390Andrew LawrenceRMYS215.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]15.0
413RMRZMH9Phillip RoweMHYC216.0100.0C16.0100.0C[100.0C]
42 SCHUSSB63Denis McConnellRBYC216.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]16.0
433RCHANCELLOR6834Ted TooherZMYC217.0100.0C17.0100.0C[100.0C]
44 CONCEALED WEAPON8834Barry KellyNCYC217.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]17.0
453RLAST TANGO8975Phillip KingCYCA218.0100.0C18.0100.0C[100.0C]
46 BARNSTORMERSM424Brian BarnesSYC218.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]18.0
473RELEKTRAR2099Peter GregoryRMYC219.0100.0C19.0100.0C[100.0C]
48 NINETY SEVENB9797Alan SaundersRMYS219.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]19.0
493RICEFIRER6572Peter TuckerRYCV220.0100.0C20.0100.0C[100.0C]
50 SECOND TO NONEB220Nola WalchRBYC220.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]20.0
51 SECRETMENSBUSINESS 18300Robert CurtisRPAYC221.0100.0C21.0F100.0C[100.0C]
51 CARBON CREDITS6669Trevor BaileyMHYC221.0100.0C21.0F100.0C[100.0C]
53 BIG KAHOONA6603Keith CreightonRMYC300.0100.0C100.0C100.0C[100.0C]


--> Audi IRC Australian Championships Organised by Yachting Australia
Series Results [IRC Class C] up to Race 4 (Drops = 1)
PlaceTiesBoat NameSail NoSkipperFromSers ScoreRace 4Race 3Race 2Race 1
1 THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUBMH20Peter SorensenMHYC6.02.0[5.0]1.03.0
2 L'ALTRA DONNA6935Andy KearnanCYCA9.04.03.02.0[4.0]
3 ONYA6777Andrew HurtMHYC17.03.010.0F4.0[100.0C]
4 LOCAL HERO1236Matthew BassettMHYC104.01.0100.0C3.0[100.0C]
5 PEREGRINEG154Ryan WalkerRGYC110.0100.0C[100.0C]5.05.0
63RAROONA6807Anthony PatersonRMYC201.0100.0C1.0100.0C[100.0C]
7 EXECUTIVE DECISIONR1121Grant BoticaRYCV201.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]1.0
83RARGUS378Colin KimmorleySYC202.0100.0C2.0100.0C[100.0C]
9 PENFOLD AUDI SPORTR31David EllisRYCV202.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]2.0
10 WILD ROSE4343Jenifer WellsCYCA204.0100.0C4.0100.0C[100.0C]
11 JESSANDRARQ888Peter JamiesonRQYS205.05.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
124RRAPID TRANSIT2608Robert DempseyBSC206.06.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
133RWAVE SWEEPER7407Morgan RogersCYCA206.0100.0C6.0100.0C[100.0C]
142RNINE DRAGONS8330Bob CoxMHYC206.0100.0C100.0C6.0[100.0C]
15 AILERON6785Henk WellemanRPAYC206.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]6.0
164RDOUBLE O SEVEN771Jeffrey BrownWSC207.07.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
173RCYRENE 38412Michael SelbyCYCA207.0100.0C7.0100.0C[100.0C]
182RONE MORE-NO MORE8035Ian & Shane GuanariaCYCA207.0100.0C100.0C7.0[100.0C]
19 STITCHED UPSM1347Peter JacksonSYC207.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]7.0
204RNEAT ENG. WAILEA16129Neil PaddenMHYC208.08.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
213RAMANTE6609Dennis CooperCYCA208.0100.0C8.0100.0C[100.0C]
222RSHEPHERD CENTRE11407Hugh TorodeRSYS208.0100.0C100.0C8.0[100.0C]
23 GIENAHS14Rod MillerRMYS208.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]8.0
244RSOUTHPORT MENTORL320Shane SmithSYC209.09.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
253RILLUSION5356Jonathan StoneDBSC209.0100.0C9.0100.0C[100.0C]
26 WIND SPEEDSM3639Les BrowneSYC209.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]9.0
274RBACARDISM377Martin PowerSYC210.010.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
283RPENDRAGON5164Andrew CochraneCYCA210.0100.0C10.0F100.0C[100.0C]
29 ANOTHER PLANETYC521Brenton PeglerCYCSA210.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]10.0
304RKETCHUP7014Steven EnglandYKBC211.011.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
31 LAURELLER35Ray BorrettRYCV211.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]11.0
324RKOKO63344Elizabeth LeslieGSC212.012.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
33 LEETOG2002Kevin BellRGYC212.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]12.0
344RLEE-WAY/ENSIGNRACING135Tony HorkingsSYC213.013.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
35 MRS OVERNEWTONS47Leslie NortonRMYS213.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]13.0
364RHAMILTON MENTORL1Roen QuinnPLYC214.014.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
37 MISTRESSB3607Peter HookRBYC214.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]14.0
38 GRIZZLY4018Janet DeanWSC215.015.0100.0C100.0C[100.0C]
Results by : TopYacht SoftwareLinkBack : back to Series page-->

Audi IRC Australian Championship Trophies 2011