Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta day 1 IRC results

Loki - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011
Day one of racing in the IRC Division at the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta has finished after two races off Sydney’s South Head on a day of overcast skies, light rain and uncomfortable swell.

After two races, provisional race results and series standings in the Audi IRC Australian Championship, which is part of this weekend’s regatta, are as follows:

IRC Division Class A – provisional results after two races, Day One (Saturday 5 March):
Pos Boat Skipper Club Race 1 Race 2
1 Hooligan Marcus Blackmore RPAYC 1 1
2 Loki Stephen Ainsworth CYCA 2 3
3 Georgia Jim Farmer RNZYS 3 4
4 Shogun Robert Hanna RYCV 6 2
5 Wild Oats X Mark Richards HIYC 4 6

IRC Division Class B – provisional results after two races, Day One (Saturday 5 March):
Pos Boat Skipper Club Race 1 Race 2
1 Exile Robert Reynolds MHYC 1 1
2 Rockall III Christopher Opielok RORC 2 4
3 Risk Martin Cross RPAYC 3 3
4 Victoire Darryl Hodgkinson CYCA 6 2
5 Imagination Robin Hawthorn CYCA 4 6

IRC Division Class C – provisional results after two races, Day One (Saturday 5 March):
Pos Boat Skipper Club Race 1 Race 2
1 The Philosopher’s Club Peter Sorensen MHYC 1 1
2 Peregrine Ryan Walker RGYC 4 2
3 Local Hero Matthew Bassett MHYC 2 4
4 L’Altra Donna Andy Kearnan CYCA 5 3
5 Onya Andrew Hurt MHYC 3 6

For full results in the IRC and all other divisions go to www.audisydneyharbourregatta.com

The Audi IRC Australian Championship is made up of four grand prix sailing events – Audi Victoria Week, the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta, Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race and Audi Hamilton Island Race Week. Winners in each of the three classes are calculated on total pointscore over the series and each class champion also wins a new Audi for a year.

Sailing fans can follow the Audi IRC Australian Championship throughout the series at www.irc.yachting.org.au with results, event information and official photographs. The website will also link to video highlights of the championship.