Ayton into lead at Yngling Europeans

Team GBR - Yngling Europeans 2008

The British World Champion trio of Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson have taken the lead at the Yngling Women European Championship in Blanes, northeast Spain. After eight races Ayton and her crew have a two point lead ahead of Sally Barkow, Carrie Howe and Debbie Capozzi of the USA.

Renee Groeneveld, Annenieke Bes, and Merel Witteveen of the Netherlands who took the lead yesterday are now in third place. These three leading crews are covered by just three points and they now have a three point lead over the fourth boat, that of the leading Russian crew, Ekaterina Skudina, Diana Krutskikh and Natalia Ivanova.

Yngling - Positions after 8 races, 1 discard

1 GBR 12 Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Pippa Wilson 1 8 RAF 1 7 3 1 14 35 pts
2 USA 337 Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Debbie Capozzi 4 1 4 22 5 12 2 9 37 pts
3 NED 11 Renee Groeneveld/Annenieke Bes/Merel Witteveen 13 4 2 4 1 9 17 5 38 pts
4 RUS 8 Ekaterina Skudina/Diana Krutskikh/Natalia Ivanova 15 5 5 2 8 15 4 2 41 pts
5 RUS 4 Basalkina Anna/Ukraintseva Vladislava/Maximova Ekaterina 16 2 12 12 9 2 5 1 43 pts
6 NED 1 Mandy Mulder/Brechtje Van der Werf/Floortje Hendriksen 5 7 1 9 18 5 13 3 43 pts
7 GER 261 Schuemann, Ulrike/Bleck, Julia/Hoepfner, Ute 9 6 8 8 4 8 10 6 49 pts
8 ESP 3 Monica Azon/Graciela Pisonero/Sandra Azon 14 3 14 3 6 10 14 8 58 pts
9 FRA 7 Le Helley Anne/Lepesant Catherine/Gerecht Julie 3 10 18 15 16 13 3 7 67 pts
10 AUS 59 Krystal Weir/Karyn Gojnich/Angela Farrell 22 DSQ 9 5 2 14 6 13 71 pts
11 NED 350 Annelies Thies/Lieske Wierenga/Caroline Heerema 2 12 10 13 14 18 11 12 74 pts
12 GRE 7 Sofia Bekatorou/Sofia Papadopoulou/Virginia Kravarioti 11 14 20 10 11 11 7 10 74 pts
13 NED 111 Marjon Kooistra/Marye Faber/Marye Kampen 17 17 11 6 3 6 15 21 75 pts
14 DEN 195 Trine Palludan/Susanne Boidin/Ida Hartvig 8 20 OCS 7 17 1 16 19 88 pts
15 RSA 1 Dominique Provoyeur/Penny Alison/Kim Rew 7 19 15 18 23 4 8 22 93 pts
16 NOR 406 Siren Sundby/Lise Birgitte Fredriksen/Alexandra Koefoed 10 DNF OCS 19 10 7 20 4 94 pts
17 CHN 1 Song Xia Qun/Li Xiao Ni/Yu Yan Li 21 11 6 11 15 16 21 16 96 pts
18 FRA 9 Le Berre Anne-Claire/Ponsar Alice/Deplanque Marion 19 13 3 17 21 19 9 20 100 pts
19 CHN 3 Li Jie/Wang Ru/Gao Yang 6 9 16 23 22 21 19 15 108 pts
20 ITA 16 Chiara Calligaris/Francesca Scognamillo/Giulia Pignolo 20 16 7 21 19 17 22 11 111 pts
21 ESP 8 Silvia Roca/Eva Gonzalez Moujir/Lara Cacabelos Afonso 23 15 19 14 13 22 12 17 112 pts
22 NED 336 Lianne Kedde/Margot Eelkman - Rooda/Chantel Hakkel 18 21 13 16 12 20 23 23 123 pts
23 NED 335 Jildau fer Horst/Amy Righolt/Hilke Harns 12 18 17 20 20 23 18 18 123 pts