Brass Monkey Race 6 at Liverpool YC

Liverpool Yacht Club Reynard Systems Brass Monkey sailing action

Brass Monkey race 6 at Liverpool YC.

A fortnight between sailing days in February is an eternity , so arriving at the marina a few hours before start time, hoping for that beautiful breeze, LYC yachties are going to make the best of the day’s racing.


Race Officer Paul Hampson and his all-female race team, and mascot Louis, chose to officiate from the deck of club ship Gullmaren, skippered today by Bobby Nightingale, assisted by Vinny, Jim, Bob Baxter, Alastair and Andy Heyes.

A light south easterly wind did little to help Paul settle on fast run races (it had been intended to try two races over the one tide, but it soon became clear that this was going to be impossible in the conditions), so, as in our last race, attitude, patience, no violent tacks and heavy rudder work would win out in the end.

Mustering the fleets at G3 (six Class 1 and six Class 2 ) Paul chose a triangular course, followed by a sausage, starting for both classes between G3 and Gullmaren, beating to G5,reaching to E2 running to G3, on to G5 back to G3,to G5 and repeat, basically till it was time for the inevitable shorten.

An impressive close up of the fleets at the start saw Diva off to a flyer, unfortunately a little premature, while the rest of the fleets poured past Gullmaren in fine style What a shame , not a camera in sight!

Max and Nods soon leading the way round G5 and off to E2 closely followed by Easy Tiger, Bada Bing and Daydream Believer.

On the downhill run to G3, Another Nods took pole position from Easy Tiger and Mighty Max as they came to G3 in that order; however Neil slowly eased Max into the rounding tack, a well-planned strategic move, minimum rudder, and came storming away from the mark into the lead which he held to the finish. Fine performances from Another Nods, Bada Bing, Easy Tiger (the time corrected winner) and Daydream Believer who all finished a difficult course within 10 minutes of the line honours winner.

Diva completing the course well, but unable to make up his lost time at the start.

In Class 2, Stu Lofthouse on Skukusa had sailed his usual impeccable race establishing an early lead from Quattro some way clear of Saphoenix, Tango and Clarevouyant and Quilla.

Although Paul make an early decision to shorten at G5, only Skukusa and Quattro could make it to a finish as the breeze finally died.

Not a ‘living on the edge’ sailing day, but a thoroughly entertaining and convivial way of spending a day in winter on the water and in the bar.

         
 BRASS MONKEY 6             2012    Class      Position
 Boathoursminssecselapsed timeTCFAdj time
Class 1        
COURSE        
1Easy Tiger1354157410.9865,6611
1Mighty Max1304754471.0725,8392
1Bada Bing1403760370.9925,9893
1Daydream Believer1404960490.9976,0314
1Another Nods134956491.0716,0505
1Diva1485965391.0717,0036
Class 2 
COURSE        
2Skukusa148564850.8825,7201
2Quattro154068400.9156,2592
2Saphoenix   00.9150RTD
2Clarevouyant   00.7770RTD
2Quilla   00.8890RTD
2Tango   00.8490RTD