Christmas Racing in Palamos - Day 2

Laser - Christmas Race, Palamos 2007

Another excellent day of racing in Palamós and although the wind dropped at the end of the day but all races were completed for the 200 sailors representing 20 nations who are participate from 18 to 22 December in the traditional Olympic classes regatta Palamós-Christmas Race, held in the waters of the bay of Palamós (Girona).

Britain's Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark are in second place in the 470 event. They head a considerable group of British competitors at the popular regatta. In first place are the Spanish pair Marina Gallego and Tamara Echegoyen.

In the Mens 470, Luke Patience and Chris Grube hold third behind the leaders Paco Sanchez Ferrer and Alejandro Ramos Lopez of Spain and second placed Gabrio Zandonà and Andrea Trani of Italy.

In the Radial Volungeviciute Gintare (LTU) leads with Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) second and Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) in third. Alison Young leads the Brits in fifth place with Chloe Martin in sixth.

Dominic Breen-Turner of Britain is second in the Laser class, seven points adrift of leader Eduardo Van Vianem (NED), Rodrigue Cabaz (FRA) is third and then Dan Belben (GBR) fifth and Iain Mckeeman (GBR) sixth.

Another sunny morning although the wind started blowing later and dropped in the afternoon. Nevertheless, all classes could complete the races scheduled so six races have been sailed so far with one discard.

470, Women:
1 ESP 33 Marina Gallego/Tamara Echegoyen 13 5 1 2 1 4 RAF
2 GBR 833 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 16 1 10 3 5 6 1
3 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 17 2 2 6 4 7 3
4 GER 4978 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz 18 3 9 1 BFD 3 2
5 ESP 696 Tara Pacheco/Berta Betanzos 20 4 3 8 3 5 5
6 FRA 64 Menaldo Marie/Defrance Hélène 21 8 5 4 6 2 4
7 BLR 5 Aliaksandra Aziornaya /Ala Vernikovich 26 7 8 11 2 1 8
8 GBR 835 Hannah Mills/Katrina Hughes 31 6 6 5 7 9 7
9 GBR 840 Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth 44 9 4 12 11 11 9
10 ITA 4393 Francesca Komatar/Sveva Carraro 45 10 OCS 7 BFD 8 6
11 GBR 805 Claire Walsh/Jasmine Husband 48 12 7 9 10 10 12
12 ITA 4332 Valentic Natasa /Grio Nicole 53 13 11 10 9 13 10
13 ITA 4404 Sara Quattrocchio/Fabiola Usanna 54 11 12 13 8 12 11

470, Men:
1 ESP 1 Paco Sanchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos Lopez 12 9 1 6 3 1 1
2 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 12 1 2 9 4 3 2
3 GBR 834 Luke Patience/Chris Grube 29 2 6 7 6 8 26
4 GBR 838 Nic Asher/Elliot Willis 29 3 11 4 BFD 5 6
5 IRL 77 Ger Owens/Philip Lawton 33 12 9 1 16 2 9
6 SWE 323 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling 37 13 5 10 2 15 7
7 AUT 3 Matthias Schmid/Flavian Reichstaedter 43 6 3 2 18 14 20
8 ITA 11 Fabio Zeni/Nicola Pianti 44 7 4 19 13 6 14
9 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig 48 4 15 20 1 16 12
10 FRA 21 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd 49 5 14 21 15 12 3
11 FRA 26 Bertrand Nun/Nicolas Andrieu 50 14 8 5 20 10 13
12 FRA 24 Ronan Dreano/Floch 51 8 10 16 7 25 10
13 ITA 4 Luca Dubbini/Roberto Dubbini 59 11 OCS 23 10 11 4
14 FRA 5 Etienne Fiault/Kiliaan Leray 64 21 7 11 8 24 17
15 FRA 33 Frederic Minucci/Guillaume Holin 70 20 17 3 14 30 16
16 GBR 832 Nathan Batchelor/Dan Schieber 73 16 26 26 19 4 8
17 GBR 811 Jonny Mcgovern/Tom Mapplebeck 77 17 25 12 17 7 24
18 FRA 29 Simon Moriceau/Vincent Guillarm 77 15 19 8 12 BFD 23
19 ESP 1868 Pablo Santurde/Abelardo Quevedo 78 10 23 14 BFD 26 5
20 FRA 12 Duron Nicolas/Durand Sébastien 88 22 13 18 BFD 13 22
21 GBR 83 Jonathan Moss/Ben Muskett 89 26 12 13 27 27 11
22 GBR 830 Tom Mallindine/James Clark 96 29 20 17 23 17 19
23 BLR 5 Sergei Desukevich /Pavel Logunov 99 19 24 25 21 20 15
24 GBR 820 Ian Martin/Christian Birrell 101,8 18 18 29 11 21 27
25 FRA 6 Benoit Lavandier/Thomas Haddouche 102 33 21 22 25 9 25
26 MON 1 Matthieu Mariani/Damien Despratleral 105 24 OCS 15 22 23 21
27 BLR 11 Daniil Adzintsou /Kiryl Meyer 109 32 22 28 9 BFD 18
28 GBR 827 Ally Martin/Sam Brearey 120 25 16 32 28 19 33
29 ITA 4358 Stefano Cherin/Emanuele Noè 132 DNC DNC DNC 5 22 DNC
30 IRL 7 Tuathal Mac Colgáin/Dualtach Mac Colgáin 132 23 27 30 24 29 29
31 AUT 437 David Bargehr/Lukas Mähr 133,8 28 OCS 24 26 18 31
32 SWE 332 Rikard Svanberg/Borge Englund 143 27 28 27 DSQ 31 30
33 GBR 809 David Brewer/Rob Partridge 144 30 29 31 29 28 28
34 ESP 1853 Toni Riera Braso/Pau Schilt 161 31 30 33 BFD DNF 32

Laser Radial:
1 LTU 189536 Volungeviciute Gintare 12 5 2 7 1 3 1
2 BLR 188568 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 23 1 5 4 10 8 5
3 FIN 185346 Tuula Tenkanen 24 10 4 17 7 1 2
4 ESP 186102 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos 25 19 3 1 6 9 6
5 GBR 185625 Alison Young 27 9 6 3 4 6 8
6 GBR 190565 Chloe Martin 29 4 1 8 9 7 12
7 LTU 189535 Ausra Mileviciute 31 14 8 5 2 12 4
8 ITA 185388 Matilde Fabbri 33 2 15 15 5 2 9
9 ITA 188561 Larissa Nevierov 34 8 7 2 14 15 3
10 FRA 175431 Julie Huber 37 17 9 11 3 4 10
11 ITA 190336 Francesca Clapcich 43 16 14 6 11 5 7
12 GBR 186404 Sophie Mckeeman 52 20 13 9 8 11 11
13 GBR 188304 Sarah Williams 59 3 10 14 15 20 17
14 GBR 183557 Joanna Ireland 59 7 17 13 12 10 19
15 RUS 181623 Anastasia Chernova 65 12 12 10 18 13 18
16 BLR 180336 Ekaterina Levchuk 66 6 18 12 19 14 16
17 BLR 158298 Maria Petrovich 75 11 19 19 13 17 15
18 GBR 182287 Charlotte Greenhalgh 78 13 20 18 16 18 13
19 FIN 181478 Heidi Tenkanen 80 15 16 16 20 19 14
20 NED 183448 Roos Epke 82 18 11 20 17 16 20

Laser:
1 NED 179592 Eduardo Van Vianem 17 16 1 6 2 3 5
2 GBR 188303 Dominic Breen-Turner 25 11 2 3 5 9 6
3 FRA 188277 Rodrigue Cabaz 34 10 13 5 4 1 11
4 GBR 188412 Dan Belben 40 3 17 16 24 2 2
5 GBR 186405 Iain Mckeeman 44 17 8 1 10 25 8
6 MON 175846 Emmanuel Sanchez 46,4 5 20 7 28 4 3
7 FRA 187579 Antony Munos 48 12 15 8 3 20 10
8 GBR 189174 Evan Scott 53 1 16 10 12 32 14
9 GBR 188302 Eifion Mon 54 4 14 12 1 23 35
10 GBR 189092 Max Holloway 54 15 4 13 13 11 13
11 ITA 179057 Enrico Strazzera 58 34 22 9 9 14 4
12 ITA 188541 Marco Gallo 61 8 5 28 15 12 21
13 ESP 189294 Bernat Galí Bou 62 18 23 4 7 21 12
14 ITA 184963 Crivelli Visconti Uberto 65 14 10 17 21 7 17
15 ITA 190335 Pietro Cerni 67 9 18 23 33 8 9
16 ITA 189389 Filippo Baldassari 69 28 9 22 27 10 1
17 ESP 189290 Pablo Guitian 70 7 25 2 20 DSQ 16
18 GBR 177577 Alex Mills-Barton 71 25 6 20 11 16 18
19 FRA 187498 Mickael Borde 76 13 3 25 22 13 27
20 LTU 188354 Rokas Milevicius 78 6 29 18 8 17 30
21 ESP 183130 Jordi Capella 87 21 12 29 23 24 7
22 ITA 183440 Michele Binazzi 90 19 11 15 14 31 BFD
23 GBR 188306 Dyfrig Mon 93 20 27 21 29 5 20
24 GBR 189354 Phillip Reynolds 93 26 7 14 32 27 19
25 LTU 180747 Rimsas Laurynas 99 2 19 27 25 26 29
26 IRL 173086 Ryan Seaton 99 24 35 DNC 19 6 15
27 GBR 189362 Martin Evans 107 31 31 19 18 15 24
28 ITA 184847 Tommaso Pelosini 123 35 33 31 17 19 23
29 FRA 167128 Philippe Minier 126 30 30 33 26 18 22
30 BLR 1 Ilya Strakh 126 22 24 24 34 22 34
31 GBR 188305 Sean Evans 128 29 21 32 16 30 32
32 GBR 188785 Stuart Godwin 130 27 34 DNC 6 DNC 25
33 DOM 171729 Andre Martinie 138,4 DNC 26 11 30 BFD 26
34 FRA 180304 Thomas Lenobce 144 23 36 30 35 28 28
35 BLR 16 Lashuk Kanstantsin 149 33 28 26 31 DSQ 31
36 FRA 180302 Benjamin Berthon 160 32 32 34 36 29 33
37 IND 189425 Ajay Rau 179 36 37 35 BFD 33 BFD

Yngling:
1 NED 350 Annelies Thies/Ea Wierenga/Cl Heerema 13 6 1 1 1 6 4
2 FRA 8 Anne-Claire Le Berre/Alice Ponsar/Marion Deplanque 13 2 4 6 2 3 2
3 ESP 3 Mònica Azón/Graciela Pisonero/Sandra Azón 14 1 7 4 4 4 1
4 ITA 16 Chiara Calligaris/Francesca Scognamillo/Giulia Pignolo 16 3 5 3 6 2 3
5 DEN 199 Trine Palludan/Ida Hartvig/Susanne Boidin 21 7 2 7 5 1 6
6 ESP 2 Silvia Roca/Eva Gonzalez/Lara Cacabelos 23 4 3 2 7 7 7
7 FRA 7 Anne Le Helley/Catherine Lepesant/Julie Gerecht 23 5 6 5 3 5 5

Every day a restaurant of Palamós will offer a free meal for competitors and today a delicious hot soup 'escudella' is offered by HOTEL TRIAS. Most welcoming in this chilly afternoon!