City of Cape Town winner of ACCBank Cork Week

Laser SB3 at ACCBank Cork Week 2008
. .

Champagne sailing conditions returned to ACCBank Cork Week for Friday’s finale that saw City of Cape Town sailed by South Africans Dave and Steve Hudson collect the overall Boat of the Week trophy for their win in the 40-strong Laser SB3 event.

Dave Hudson runs a Sailing School in Cape Town and is a veteran Fireball sailor who only recently turned his hand to the Laser SB3. The class will hold its first World Championship in Ireland later this year when 150 boats are expected on Dublin Bay.

In addition to the 26 class winners, trophies were also awarded to Jonathan Anderson’s Playing FT$E who received the inaugural Sisk Group Corinthian Cup in Class Zero while Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran won the Carroll Cup for his win of the TP52 class. Agne Nilsson’s Fortis Excel was awarded the Prix d’Elegance.

Final results were close across most of the classes and none more so than the Super Zero division that saw Dan Meyers’ Numbers win on tie-break when Niklas Zennstrom’s Ran was awarded redress after a starting-time error that tied both boats for the overall win.

Several classes held their week-long leads. Although none were on board due to eligibility rules, the impact of professional sailors was credited with one victory. 'Having pros on the boat has sharpened up our game but without them this week we’re very happy with the win but must thank them for improving our performance, said Dave Dwyer, owner of marinerscove.ie the Class One winner.

Meanwhile, in Class 5 IRC, series leader Barry Rose on Obsession VI slipped to second place following a series-win by Corby 25 sister-ship Kinetic owned by Richard Colwell. And in the Corporate Class, Peter Newlands’ Beneteau 40.7 produced the best score across the entire 410-strong entry list with a perfect nine straight wins record.

ACCBank Week 2008 - Final Results Class Leaders

Boat of the Week - Kinsale Kettle - City of Cape Town (David & Roger Hudson)

Sisk Group Corinthian Cup - Playing FT$E (Jonathan Anderson)

Prix d`Elegance - Fortis Excel (Agne Nilsson)

TP52 Carroll Cup - Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)

IRC Super 0
1. Numbers (Dan Meyers)
2. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
3. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)

TP52
1. Ran (Niklas Zennstrom)
2. Flash Glove (Colm Barrington)
3. Rio (Charles Dunstone)

IRC 0
1. Oystercatcher XXVI (Richard Matthews)
2. Tiamat (Tim Costello)
3. Inis Mor(Bernard Gouy)

IRC 45
1. Werewolf (Jerry Otter)
2. Fortis Excel (Agne Nilsson)
3. International Rescue (Led Tracy)

IRC 1
1. Marinerscove.ie (David Dwyer)
2. Apollo (Nigel Passmore)
3. Jammy Dodger (Neil Martin)

IRC 1 ACC
1. Trilogy II (Jean Gabriel Samzun)
2. Freya (Conor Doyle)
3. Pi Squared (Fin McGurran)

IRC 2
1. Rosie (Roy & Vera Dickson)
2. Mustang Sally (Andrew Creighton)
3. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)

IRC 2 ACC
1. Barafundle of Mumble (Neil White)
2. Duckwall Pooley (Kevin Aitken)
3. Genie (Andrew Jackson)

X35
1. Nexus (Mike Budd)
2. Kiss(David Pinner)
3. Vortex (Tim Harrington)

IRC 3
1. Bengal Magic (John Moorehead)
2. Ex Pat (Herve Chanu)
3. Sir Ducktion (Roy Morgan)

IRC 3 ACC
1. Eos (David Scott)
2. Musk-Ox (Neville Devonport)
3. V.S.O.P. (Tom McCarthy)

IRC 4
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Fixation (Nick Fullagar)
3. Hephzibah of Lymington (David Lees)

IRC 4 ACC
1. Dick Dastardly (Stuart Kinnear)
2. Hephzibah of Lymington (David Lees)
3. Harmony (Jerome McCarthy)

IRC 5
1. Kinetic (Richard Colwell)
2. Obsession VI (Barry Rose)
3. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)

IRC 5 ACC
1. Chia Chia (Phil Eagleton)
2. Catch 22 (David Rider)
3. FLASH II (Adam Kyffin and Jon Oliver)

IRC 6
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. Shilleiagh (John Twomey)
3. Peanut (Ron Campion)

IRC 6 ACC
1. Bandit (Ian Travers)
2. Peanut (Ron Campion)
3. Impacunious (Edward Rice)

1720
1. Wet n Ready (Nicholas O`Leary)
2. Antix (Robert O`Leary)
3. 20 Past 5 (English & Crotty)

J109
1. J Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2. Tigh Soluis II (Ken Grant)
3. Juke Box (Brian Moreton)

SB3
1. City of Cape Town (David & Roger Hudson)
2. Redman Fisher / Ridgefence (Dave Cheyne)
3. Sailingwest.ie Sharkbait (Ben Duncan)

Sigma 38
1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan)
2. Enigma (Howard Morrison)
3. Red Macaw (John Edwards)

Corporate Class
1. Anticipation (Peter Newlands)
2. Puma Logic (Sailing Logic Ltd)
3. Jedi Knight (Stan Fenton)

Gentlemens Class 1
1. Orna (Philip Dilworth)
2. Nadie (Stephen Mc Carthy)
3. Persistance (Charles Broadhead)

Gentlemens Class 2
1. Minx III (Tom McNeice)
2. Cavatina (Ian Hickey)
3. Expression (Billy Duane)

X332
1. X Rated (John & Gair Gordon)
2. Roxanne (Robin Smith)
3. Brightwork (Bob and Jon Baker)

Beneteau 31.7
1. Alpaca (Paul & Deirdre Tingle)
2. Tigger (Cassidy / Mulhall)
3. Eauvation (Jason & Debbie Corlett)

Event website - http://www.accbankcorkweek.ie