Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series finale on the Derwent

Invincible had her spinnaker well under control as she raced to victory on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012
Rob Cruse
Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series, conducted by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, concluded on the River Derwent today, Saturday 31st March. Bellerive Yacht Club members, son and father Darren and Harold Clark, achieved a remarkable victory on the final day of series.

With Darren on the helm and Harold calling tactics on their Farr 1104 Invincible, they won all three handicap categories in the last race for the strong Group 1 to clinch the overall post-Christmas championship .

The race wins also gave them close victories over cross-river rival Intrigue, Don Calvert’s Castro 40 from the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania in the AMS, IRC and PHS handicap categories.

The racing ended the inaugural Combined Clubs season, comprising two harbour racing series over four days before and after Christmas and a long race series of six races extending over the summer.

Yesterday’s two windward/leeward races were sailed in gusty nor’nor’westerly winds varying in strength from 12 to 20 knots, with gusts over 35 knots.

The fleet had ample time to prepare for the breeze, sheltering in the lee of Bellerive Bluff as Bellerive Yacht Club race officers delayed the start as a 40 knot front swept down the river.

Invincible battles towards the windward mark as another boat struggles with its spinnaker in the strong NNW breeze on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012
Rob Cruse

In Group 1 AMS category, Invincible won by five points from Intrigue, with third place overall going to Archie (Sally Rattle). Invincible took out the IRC pointscore by two points from Intrigue, with Archie again third.

The margin in Group 1 PHS was just one point in favour of Invincible from Intrigue, third overall going to Mark Ballard’s 42 South.

The Farr 40s dominated results in the first race for Group 1, with Wired (Stephen Boyes) winning outright from War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) and Tilford Auto Group (Hughie Lewis). In the second race, the lower rated boats came to the fore on corrected times, with Invincible and Intrigue first and second.

Bellerive Yacht Club members ended up winning four of the Group pointscores for the post-Christmas harbour series, with Clark Wyatt’s Silicon Ship winning Group 2 by two points from Rousabout (Grahame Inglis), third place going to Hot August Night (Nat Morgan).

BYC Commodore won Group 4 with Total Lock Alarms, second place going to Serica (Charles Peacock), third to Atilla (John Hunn).

Group 6 was another overall win for a Bellerive boat, with Bob Jones’ Free ‘n’ Easy taking out the Group 6 championship by one point from Serenity (Graham Hall), third going to Spinner (Peter Limb).

Group 6 saw a last race win and the overall pointscore go to Sailability entry Rotary, skippered by Norma Brundle, by four points from Alibi II (Rod Williams) and Trick Cyclist (Graeme Harrington) with second place decided on a countback.

Silver Mist, Andrew Sutherland, won the final race today for Group 4 on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012
Rob Cruse

Hobart’s autumn sunshine silhouettes a yacht finishing in today’s final race of the Combined Clubs Harbour Series - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012
Rob Cruse