Conditions improve at Optimist Europeans

The wind piped up for day 4 of the Optimist European Championship on Lake Garda, bringing excellent and testing sailing conditions in approximately 16 knots, with some strong gusts, and some sharp chop.

Results are hard to come by but the UK Oppie website reports that after nine races in the 140 strong boys fleet, of the British competitors, Tim Gratton is lying 20th and Scott Wallis 32nd. Tom Pain and Ed Riley are finding the conditions tougher, but had better races today.

In the girls fleet of just under 100 boats, Jess Lavery and Annabel Vose have been posting a great set of results, Jess lying 14th and Annabel 15th, meanwhile Nia Jones has found the conditions a bit more difficult in the middle of the fleet.

The event website reports that on Thursday; Two races were sailed, which, together with the long sail out and return led to an exhausting day. Mind you, some of the competitors still had enough energy to play football later in the afternoon!

In the girls fleet, it was Giulia Lantier's day (ITA7231) with an exceptional 2, 1, putting her within 1 point of her third placed team member, Carlotta Omari (ITA 7270).

Germany's Paulina Rothlauf (12302) and Italy's Cecilia Zorzi (5772) also had great days, revelling in the stronger conditions, recording a 1, 4 and 6, 1 respectively. Anat Levanony (ISL 325) won her first race of the day but scored a small penalty for a minor measurement infringement.

It looks like Luca Mazzaferro has it all wrapped up in the boys fleet with a 35 point lead going into the last day, having sailed a good 8, 1 in the stronger conditions. Adrian Barcelo Martin (ESP 1740) and Alessandro Saladino (ITA 7450), and Clement Muller (FRA 9) enjoyed their days, scoring commendably consistent 4, 3; 2, 5, and 1, 6 respectively.

Other races were won by Italy's Matteo Bernard (6872), putting him into third place overall, and by Spain's Federico Burgos Espuivias (1519). Several protests were heard off the water, amazingly the first boat-on-boat protests of the week.

Optimist - Boys - Leading positions after 11 races
1 BRA 3320 Mazzaferro Luca 72,0 15 8 5 2 2 3 (20) 8 1 13 15
2 ITA 6872 Bernard Matteo 94,0 19 6 2 12 13 25 (29) 1 7 7 2
3 ESP 1023 Benitez-Inglot Garcia Luis 106,0 1 2 6 13 19 22 (37) 12 15 15 1
4 ESP 1361 Antich Vicen Xavier 114,0 2 15 14 1 1 20 (dsq) 27 7 2 25
5 ESP 1519 Burgos Esquivias Federico 114,0 19 (68) 4 4 19 11 13 21 1 6 16
6 ITA 7007 Benini Marco 116,0 13 26 1 10 (28) 28 4 7 21 4 2
7 ITA 7214 Dalle Vacche Alberto 117,0 7 9 9 (65) 22 12 7 11 2 14 24
8 FRA 97 Muller Clement 119,0 (68) 12 21 22 16 1 15 1 6 22 3
9 ITA 7369 Cucchiara Guglielmo 121,0 14 2 20 18 9 9 (50) 3 14 13 19
10 FRA 1790 L'Her Etienne 130,0 38 28 13 4 6 4 (61) 2 14 16 5

Leading GBR positions
26 GBR 5809 Gratton Timothy 210,0 28 24 28 8 24 10 43 13 12 20 (48)
31 GBR 5805 Wallis Scott 222,0 (50) 33 6 29 5 43 20 19 20 30 17

Optimist - Girls - Leading positions after 11 races
1 HUN 1286 Péch Fanni 42,0 5 1 3 (10) 5 2 9 7 2 5 3
2 GER 12302 Rothlauf Paulina 48,0 3 5 1 3 23 (ocs) 6 1 4 1 1
3 ITA 7270 Omari Carlotta 56,0 2 8 2 (37) 3 4 1 15 7 4 10
4 POL 1386 Piascka Sara 59,0 1 30 1 1 1 5 4 2 8 (ocs) 6
5 ITA 7231 Lantier Giulia 67,0 1 8 13 (40) 10 3 5 2 1 2 22
6 DEN 8170 Lokdam Laerke 80,0 26 12 16 1 3 7 (37) 3 3 4 5
7 POL 1089 Ilska Ewa 82,0 6 2 7 (20) 4 4 13 13 18 6 9
8 POL 1141 Marciniak Antonina 85,0 (29) 24 5 6 2 1 8 17 9 12 1
9 GRE 1701 Sarri Polyxeni 88,0 12 2 2 (38) 13 3 36 5 3 10 2
10 ITA 7002 Raulli Vittoria 89,0 12 (20) 12 9 6 13 1 4 11 10 11

Leading GBR Positions
13 GBR 5740 Vose Annabel 107,0 15 16 9 (27) 18 10 8 7 5 15 4
17 GBR 5707 Lavery Jess 115,0 10 20 5 11 8 (27) 16 4 8 18 15