Day 2: 2008 Tornado Worlds Results after Race 4

Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby (AUS) were the most consistent crew on Day 2 2008 Tornado Worlds, finishing with two second placings.

Here are the full results set for the third race and fourth race in the Tornado World Championships being sailed at Takapuna, Auckland.

2008 ISAF INTERNATIONAL TORNADO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TAKAPUNA BOATING CLUB, TAKAPUNA BEACH Results as of 15:54 on February 26, 2008 PROVISIONAL Overall
Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:51, Scoring system:My scoring system
RankBow NumberNatSailNoHelmCrewR1 R2 R3 R4 TotalNettNotes
1st12FRA71Yann GuichardAlexandre Guyander49131717 
2nd17GER1Roland GaeblerGunnar Struckman33491919 
3rd04NED1Mitch BoothPim Nieuwenhuis72682323 
4th06CAN7Oskar JohanssonKevin Stittle211312626 
5th15ITA257Francesco MarcoliniEdoardi Bianchi1171053333 
6th02ESP1Fernando EchavarriAnton Paz1148113434 
7th29NZL121Aaron McIntoshMark Kennedy178573737 
8th01AUS8Darren BundockGlen Ashby1423224141 
9th10FRA5Billy BessonArnaud Jarlegan1920745050 
10th09FRA1Xavier RevilCristophe Espagnon18121465050 
11th26ARG1Santiago LangeCarlos Espinola151013125050 
12th14BEL7Carolijn BrouwerSEbastian Godefroid121119105252 
13th07RUS97Andrey KirilyukValeriy Ushkov161315135757 
14th13GBR447Andrew WalshEdward Barney5421285858 
15th18AUT3Roman HagaraHans Peter Steinacher102512156262 
16th20GBR7Rob WilsonMark Bulkeley131511236262 
17th03GRE7Iordanis PaschalidisKonstantinos Trigonis62420166666 
18th25UKR11Pavlo KalynchevAndriy Shanfranyuk91924217373 
19th21DEN1Allan NorregaardMichael Risoer221817227979 
20th11GER7Johannes PolgarFlorian Spalteholy272218148181 
21st16PUR1Enrique FigueroaJorge Hernandez81728328585 
22nd23USA808John LovellCharlie Ogletree252952 DNF8888 
23rd19ESP23Toni RivasFabian Escude34636179393 
24th45GBR431John GimsonStuart Bithell262916279898 
25th24AUT8Thomas ZajacThomas Czajka29162531101101 
26th05GBR436Leigh McMillanWill Howden2021952 DNF102102 
27th31AUS13Rohan langworthyJack Punch Benson25343118108108 
28th22RUS007Sergey DzhienbaevMaxim Semenov24402720111111 
29th38NZL1Rex SellersBrett Sellers32262333114114 
30th27BRA7Bruno Di BernaldiMario Tinoco33273526121121 
31st30NZL11Bruce KendallBlair Tuke31383024123123 
32nd36CHN58You Jia LaoXiu Ke Chen30373425126126 
33rd32AUS322Brett BurvillRyan Duffield35333230130130 
34th33POL1Piotr KowalewskiMaciey Klosowicz37313334135135 
35th28GBR3Tom PhippsMarcus Lynch4352 DNF2219136136 
36th08GER5Tino MittlemeierNiko Mittlemeier233252 DNF29136136 
37th49NZL84Nigel WilliamsJeremy Stephenson38362639139139 
38th34NZL73Dave ShawSusan Shaw36353737145145 
39th48NZL77Paul FrancisAaron Duncan402852 DNF36156156 
40th51VEN11Saba YamilCendiza Gonzala39393841157157 
41st37GER17Eckart KaphengstRasmus Topsch283052 DNF52 DNC162162 
42nd42CHN1Bo LinShanfeng Yang44423938163163 
43rd35AUS300Damian FordMark Edmonds52 DNS414035168168 
44th47NZL70David MeadChris Burgess48434240173173 
45th39AUS285Paul PetersonMatt Thackray42444444174174 
46th44AUS/GBR406Stephen MedwellStuart Offer4152 DNF4143177177 
47th41AUS305Allan GambleKim Nicholas46464542179179 
48th46GER/NZL88/8Justus WolfJustus Maus45454346179179 
49th43CHN2An Jie LuXue Hai Zhuang4752 DNF4845192192 
50th50NZL86William CaunceAndrew Springford52 DNF474647192192 
51st40AUS967Paul RaymondNicholas Raymond49484748192192 
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area52
DNFStarted but did not finish52
DNSCame to the start area but did not start52
www.takapunaboating.org.nzinfo@takapunaboating.org.nzSailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29www.sailwave.com