Delta Lloyd Regatta - Intense first day on the water + Video

Delta Lloyd Regatta Nacra 17 action
On the first day of the 2013 Delta Lloyd Regatta, despite the rain and cold, the sailors put on all the warmest gear to start the first races. It was an intense day on the water with a tight programme. Olympic and Paralympic classes sailed three races apart from the 49ers and RS:X who had four races back to back. 'We realise it is an intensive schedule, particularly for the RS:X in non-planing conditions, so we decided to lower their target time to 20 mins and optimise resting periods between races.' explains regatta PRO Robert Lamb (GBR).

RS:X Gold medallist Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED) didn't mind the conditions, nor the intensive programme with four victories taken on the day:

MEDEMBLIK, 21-05-2013, Dorian van Rijsselberghe(links) en rechts talent Kiran Badloe.
'A perfect start here. Four wins. The circumstances were difficult today. Cold and rainy. People expect a lot of me, but winning stays difficult. The racing was nice. Four races on a day is not what we often do, in Garda we had that also. It's tough, especially when it is so cold as today. Lots of guys in the RS:X had problems with the cold. In these conditions it's important to sail smart, at least smarter than the other guys.'

Dorian success story is an inspiration for the younger generation. Young Dutch windsurfer Kiran Badloe who has started the year with a podium in Palma found it harder today but managed to place 11th in a strong fleet: 'My races were unstable today. The wind turned a lot, that made it tough, besides the cold. It is nice to compete against Dorian, but today I didn't see him so much. He is so fast. Dorian is an inspiration for me. His success is very important for Dutch Sailing. My goal here is qualification for the top 25 in the Gold fleet.'

Close score in the Women 470 with Olympic champions Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) in first place, a point ahead of Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh Mcintyre (GBR).

There are no surprises in the Men 470. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS), undefeated since the start of the season, are taking the day with three wins.

May 21st 2013. Delta Lloyd Regatta (21/25 May 2013). Medemblik - the Netherlands.

The Danish shared the day in the 49er. Norregaard/Thomsen took the first two bullets while Warrer/Lang are leading the fleet after winning the last two races. In the women, Annemiek Bekkering and Claire Blom (NED) are taking first position after four races.

Canadian Finn sailor Greg Douglas leads the Finn fleet with Piotr Kula (POL) in second. With two SWC victories in Melbourne and Hyères and a second place in Palma, Laser class favourite Tom Burton (AUS) takes top place in the Laser. SWC Palma winner Alison Young is leading the Radial in front of Annalise Murphy (IRL) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Mandy Mulder and Thijs Vissel (NED) have taken the first two races to lead the small but strong Nacra fleet.

Moana Delle (GER) is continuing on her good form in the RS:X women in front of a deep field. There are twelve countries in the top 15 and some of the best sailors.

The British are dominating the Paralympic classes after three races. Megan Pascoe takes the command in the 2.4 fleet, while John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas (GBR) lead the Sonar on equal point with Hyères winners Bruno Jourdren, Eric Flageul and Nicolas Vimont-Vicary (FRA).

The forecast for the second day of racing is for strong winds.

On format:

The Eurosaf Champions Sailing Cup is innovating this year a new format across all the event of the circuit. After the first regatta in Garda, it is now the turn of the Delta Lloyd Regatta to test this new format. 'The objective to have a competition understandable for the media and the public while being as fair as possible' explains Arjen Rahusen, Regatta Chairman.

In order to assess the changes and the impact on the regatta image, the DLR is conducting an online survey aimed at collecting comments from sailors, coaches and officials involved in the event. 'We value the sailors opinion and encourage them to answer the survey.' added Rahusen.

All classes will race between 12 and 16 races (for the 49ers, FX and RS:X) in an opening series. The opening series will include a qualifying stage and a final stage for the Laser split in two fleets. All other classes will race in one single fleet.

Only the RS:X men, the Laser and Radials will race a final stage with the top 25 boats.

The opening series overall result for the classes racing in a single fleet as well as the results from the finals will count as one race which will count in the Medal stage for the top six boats. On Saturday, a single point medal race for the top six will be added to the opening series placing, to decide the winner of the event.

The 49ers will keep experiencing their own format with three medal races for the top eight. Their Medal stage is scheduled on Friday evening.



v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);} Results - 2.4m Results including one discard when five races are completed. Groups: Yellow, Blue, Gold, Silver, Medal   QS = Qualifying Series FS = Final Series MS = Medal Stage IRS = Inital Race Score    
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3Points
1GBRPASCOE Megan2125
2GBRLUCAS Helena1247
3NEDKOL Barend4318
4GERKLOTZING Lasse341118
5GBRCORNAH Richard108321
6NEDde GRAAFF Cor127524
7GBRWHITTINGHAM-JONES Martin591024
8FRACANTIN Kevin115925
9AUTREIGER Sven712827
10BELvan RIJ Richard911727
 
470 Men  QSFSMS
RankCountrySkipperCrew 1R1R2R3Points 
1AUSBELCHER MathewRYAN Will1113 
2NZLSNOW-HANSEN PaulWILLCOX Daniel35210 
3CROFANTELA Sime FantelaMARENIC Igor221014 
4SUIBRAUCHLI YannickHAUSSER Romuald74314 
5ARGSUCARI FranciscoRENNA Francisco46414 
6PORMATOSROSA AntonioSCHEDEL Ricardo58518 
7FRALEBOUCHER Pierrele BERRE Nicolas97925 
8NZLTURNER JamesEVANS Carl1331127 
9JPNDOI KazutoIMAMURA Kimihiko119727 
10AUSGALLOWAY AngusHANNAH Tim6131433 
 470 Women
    
RankCountrySkipperCrew 1R1R2R3Points
1NZLALEH JoPOWRIE Polly3115
2GBRWEGUELIN SophieMcINTYRE Eilidh1236
3USAHAEGER AnnePROVANCHA Briana2529
4NEDKYRANAKOU Afroditevan VEEN Anneloes44513
5CRONINCEVIC EniaZUPAN Romana87419
6SLOMRAK TinaMACAROL Veronika56819
7AUSRECHICHI EliseCOOK Sarah69621
8NEDBROEKHUIZEN MichelleJONGENS Marieke73DNS24
9MYAMYAT SOE SuKHAN SAY Nan108927
10USABOLGER SydneySHEVITZ Carly1211730
 49er
    
RankCountrySkipperCrew 1R1R2R3R4Points
1DENWARRER JonasLANG Peter3121218
2CROKOSTOV PavleCUPAC Petar7216328
3GBRPINK JohnWHEELER Simon5157532
4GBREVANS DavidPOWYS Edward1756634
5FRAD'ORTOLI JulienDELPECH Noe8426139
6GERSCHMIDT JustusBOEHME Max21751741
7SWEP SYLVAN CarlHAMEL Otto66111942
8ITAPLAZZI JacopoMOLINERIS Umberto21331643
9DENNORREGAARD AllanTHOMSEN Anders11143046
10GBRASHER NicSTERRITT Fynn201321449
 49erFX
RankCountrySkipperCrew 1R1R2R3R4Points
1NEDBEKKERING AnnemiekBLOM Claire713213
2GERLUTZ TinaBEUCKE Susann321814
3DENBAAD NIELSEN Ida MarieTHUSGAARD OLSEN Marie1411117
4GERGORGE JuleGORGE Lotta2106321
5GERJURCZOK VictoriaLORENZ Anika4124424
6GBRPETERS FrancesAINSWORTH Sophie568524
7GBRCLARK PennyROOK Mary1052DNF31
8ITACONTI GiuliaCLAPCICH Francesca639DNF32
9NEDKEIJZER NinaDUETZ Annette8115933
10GBRMACGREGOR KateGROVES Nicola9812736
11DENSCHUTT MaikenSCHUTT Anne-JulieDNF710637
12GERMEYER LeonieVANDAME CarolineDSQ97DNF44
13SWEMATTSSON SannaROSELL SarahDNFDNFDNFDNC56
 Finn
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3Points
1CANDOUGLAS Greg2215
2POLKULA Piotr64414
3USAPAINE Caleb73515
4NEDPOSTMA Jan56617
5GBRMcCOY Peter99321
6SWESALMINEN Max1111022
7SWEALLANSSON Bjorn451625
8GBRMILLS Andrew1OCS226
9CROOLUJIC Josip871126
10CANROBITAILLE Martin1010828
 Laser
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3Points
1AUSBURTON Tom3238
2NEDvan SCHAARDENBURG Rutger52512
3AUSWEARN Matthew47213
4CROSTIPANOVIC Tonci141116
5NEDHEINER Nicholas113418
6GBRTHOMPSON Nick75618
7BRAFONTES Bruno19919
8SWESTALHEIM Jesper210820
9NZLMALONEY Andy912122
10NEDHUMMEL Yuri941225
 Laser Radial
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3Points
1GBRYOUNG Alison1214
2IRLMURPHY Annalise5128
3NEDBOUWMEESTER Marit63413
4GBRMARTIN Chloe210618
5BLRDROZDOVSKAYA Tatiana312520
6CROMIHELIC Tina711321
7FRAde KERANGAT Mathilde48921
8BELPLASSCHAERT Emma134724
9CHNXU Lijia851225
10ESPCEBRIAN Alicia1561031
 Nacra 17
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3Points
1GBRYOUNG Alison1214
2IRLMURPHY Annalise5128
3NEDBOUWMEESTER Marit63413
4GBRMARTIN Chloe210618
5BLRDROZDOVSKAYA Tatiana312520
6CROMIHELIC Tina711321
7FRAde KERANGAT Mathilde48921
8BELPLASSCHAERT Emma134724
9CHNXU Lijia851225
10ESPCEBRIAN Alicia1561031
 RS:X Men
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3R4Points
1NEDvan RIJSSELBERGE Dorian11114
2POLMIARCZYNSKI Przemyslaw344819
3FRAJULIEN Bontemps833620
4JPNTOMIZAWA Makoto975425
5GBRCARNEY Elliot599326
6KORLEE Taehoon4271629
7POLTARNOWSKI Pawel2282234
8GREKOKKALANIS Byron111161139
9HKGCHENG Chun Leung Michael121010739
10HKGLEUNG Ho Tsun Andy6628545
 RS:X Women
RankCountrySkipperR1R2R3R4Points
1GERDELLE Moana553114
2ISRDAVIDOVICH Maayan265518
3ITATARTAGLINI Flavia1211620
4ESPBLANCA Manchon392923
5NEDde GEUS Lilian678223
6HKGCHAN Hei Man Hayley Victoria1141824
7POLSMEKTALA Kamila7341024
8POLBIALECKA Malgorzata10171129
9NZLKOSINSKA Natalia12106331
10GBRHAMILTON Izzy48141339
 Sonar
RankCountrySkipperM/WCrew 1M/WCrew 2R1R2R3Points
1GBRROBERTSON JohnSTODEL HannahTHOMAS Steve1517
2FRAJOURDREN BrunoFLAGEUL EricVIMONT-VICARY Nicolas3137
3NEDHESSELS UdoROSSEN Mischavan de VEEN Marcel4228
4GERKROKER JensPREM RobertSIEGMUND Mainka24410
5NORWANG-HANSEN AleksanderSOLBERG MarieKRISTIANSEN Per Eugen53513
6NEDMOLENAAR Daan CREW CREW66DNF20
7ESPVILLA Francisco BALCENS Francisco Llobet UGARIE Manuel Gimeno77620
Normal0falsefalsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Delta Lloyd Regatta