Farr 40 World Championships 2011 – Boats and crew – some famous names

Kokomo (AUS) - Rolex Farr 40 Worlds
2011 Rolex Farr 40 World Championships will start February 23rd -26th. The Australian Summer Sprint Series scheduled for February 12-13, will be followed by the Australian titles from February 18-20th. Australian, Sail-World will be covering the event in detail.

Here are the boat and crew lists, and some images from previous events.

Barking Mad, underwater shot on Day 3 - 2010 Farr 40 Worlds


FLASH GORDON 6 and NERONE rounding the mark at the 2010 Rolex Farr 40 Pre-Worlds


Estatemaster won the 2010 Farr 40 Pre-Worlds and placed fourth in the Worlds.


Hoisting spinnaker onboard Nerone - 2010 Farr 40 Worlds


List of Farr 40 Entries as of February 8, 2011:
Boat NameOwnerCorinthianCountrySail #Tactician
Barking MadJim RichardsonNUSAUSA 50955Hamish Pepper
Easy Tiger IIChris Way & Ian BurnsNAustraliaAUS 5585Cameron Miles
EdakeJeff CarterYAustraliaAUS 007Nic Douglass
EnigmaDavid Gotze & Michael CranitchYAustraliaAUS 6151John Penfold
Estate MasterLisa & Martin HillNAustraliaAUS 615Tom Slingsby
Flash GordonHelmut JahnNUSAUSA 60002Bill Hardesty
Goombay SmashWilliam DouglassNUSAUSA 2James Spithill
HooliganMarcus BlackmoreNAustraliaAUS 521Grant Simmer
iMpiIvan ResnekovYAustraliaAUS 6024Ian Short
KokomoLang WalkerNAustraliaAUS 8883Adrian Stead
Le RenardSteve PhillipsNUSAUSA 8883Michael Coxon
NeroneAntonio Sodo Migliori & Massimo MezzaromaNItalyITA 1972Vasco Vascotto
PlentyAlex RoepersNUSAUSA 60059Chris Larson
Southern StarJohn Calvert-Jones & Damien KingNAustraliaAUS 51408Noel Drennan
SputnikIvan WheenYAustraliaAUS 5868Tom King
Struntje LightWolfgang SchaeferYGermanyGER 40Angela Schaefer
TransfusionGuido Belgiorno-NettisNAustraliaAUS6422John Kostecki
Voodoo ChileAndrew Hunn & Lloyd ClarkNAustraliaAUS 8888Chris Main
White CloudBrett NeillNNew ZealandAUS 6038Stephen McConaghy
WiredStephen BoyesYAustraliaAUS 52074Matthew Foster


Official Crew List:
Barking Mad
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Jim RichardsonUSAJR261
Hamish Pepper 3
Grant Loretz 3
James Baxter 3
Zach Hurst 3
Linda Lindquist-BishopUSALL41
Alexander CleggUSAAC611
Nate ReynoldsUSANR21
Matt McDonoughUSAMM141
Curtis FlorenceCANCF11
 Easy Tiger
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Chris WayAUSCW8 
Cameron Miles 3
Craig Pocklington 3
Billy Sykes 3
Martin MokAUSCM211
Mal ClarkeAUSMC19 
Kyrra DeaneAUSKD61
Nick MrdjenAUSNM131
Murray GordonAUSMG21
Morgan White 3
Ian BurnsAUSIB5 
 Edake
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Jeff CarterAUSJC231
Doug McGain 3
Nic DouglassAUSND81
Noel HolderAUSNH41
Karl PageAUSKP91
Matt CraigAUSMC271
Asher LockhartAUSAL171
Lachlan CarterAUSLC121
Scott Francis 3
Sam PriceAUSSP13 
Andrea GreenAUSAG241
 Enigma
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
David GotzeAUSDG91
Michael CranitchAUSMC281
John Penfold 3
Kenny SwineyAUSKS41
Jon HiggsAUSJH341
Sarah TomsettGBRST201
Max de MontgolfierFRAMD551
Shahzad PullarAUSSP211
Alex PaxtonAUSAP271
Gary AdsheadAUSGA11
George HinningsAUSGH111
 Estate Master
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Martin HillAUSMH81
Tom Slingsby 3
Lisa HillAUSLH131
Nathan Outteridge 3
Malcolm Page 3
Darren Jones 3
Russell ElyAUSRE11
Abby EhlerGBRJS591
Dean CurtisAUSDC51
 
Flash Gordon
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Helmut JahnUSAHJ11
Evan JahnUSAEJ41
Bill Hardesty 3
Joe Londrigan 3
Matt Cassidy  3
David Gerber 3
Scott MurinUSASM181
Brian TurutaUSABT361
Jamie StuursmaUSAJJ131
Ben QuatromoniUSABQ11
 Goombay Smash
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
William A. DouglassUSAWD11
James Spithill 3
Marco Constant 3
Andrew Escourt 3
Joe Newton 3
Jarro FurlaniITAJF31
William HubbardUSAWH41
Ivan PueteNEDIP11
Stu PollardAUSSP31
Chelsea DavidsonCANCD111
 Hooligan
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Marcus BlackmoreAUSMB131
Grant Simmer  3
Adam Beashel  3
Jason Rowed 3
Zac SeymourAUSZS41
Tristam EldershawAUSTE21
Erin McKnightAUSEC11
Tim Wiseman  3
Declan BrennanAUSDB51
Doug PrattAUSDP131
 iMpi
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Ivan ResnkovAUSIR21
Ian Short  3
Iain FennaGBRIF1
Craig SimpsonAUSCS321
Adam MorrisonAUSAM421
Don McPheeAUSDM201
Sarah DunneAUSSD111
Erin ManderAUSEM81
Chris CarterAUSCC161
Tim ByfordAUSTB91
 Kokomo
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Lang WalkerAUSLW31
Adrian Stead 3
Peter SaltAUSPS211
Jane ClarkAUSJC101
Andrew CopleyAUSAC101
Elizabeth WalshAUSEW31
Timothy BurnellAUSTB21
John Flannery 3
Bruce Clark 3
Richard Allanson 3
 Le Renard
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Stehpen PhillipsUSASP351
Maxine PhillipsUSAMP101
Michael SlinnAUSMS41
Michael Coxon 3
Alistair Pratt 3
Colin Beashel 3
Steve JarvinAUSSJ61
Led PritchardGBRLP181
Keiran SearleAUSKS61
Jan ScholtenAUSJS181
 Nerone
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Antonio Sodo MiglioriITAAS541
Massimo MezzaromaITAMM211
Massimo Bortoletto 3
Vasco Vascotto 3
Victor Marino 3
Paolo BottariITAPB511
Cesate BozzettiITACB261
Guilio ScarselliITAGS441
Pablo Emilio TorradoESPPT31
Simone CardinaleITACS201
 Plenty
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Alex RoepersUSAAR121
Chris Larson 3
Jon Gundersen 3
Paul Westlake 3
John Hayes 3
Scott HolmgrenUSASH251
Scott MartinUSASM111
John TrautUSAJT131
Morgan GutenkunstUSAMG281
Sarah CallahanUSASC431
 Southern Star
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Damien KingAUSDK51
Noel Drennan 3
Mark Bradford 3
Vaughan Prentice 3
Tommy Braidwood 3
James WareAUSJW381
Darren HutchisonAUSDH291
Gary TelfordAUSGT51
James BadenachAUSJB591
Mark ByrneAUSMB561
 Sputnik
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Ivan WheenAUSIW21
Tom KingAUSTK21
Mike Dunstan 3
Simon CunningtonAUSSC91
Christian BrookAUSCB151
Adam Roberts ThomsonAUSAR51
Nick ClearyAUSNC21
Josh GraceAUSJG12 
Darren Senogles 3
 Struntje Light
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Wolfgang SchaeferGERWS11
Angela SchaeferGERAS11
David ChapmanAUSDC101
Ole StueckerGEROS41
Martin UrryGBRMU21
Christoph WahlingGERCW41
Evan WalkerAUSEW21
James WilliamsonNZLJW91
Gordon Maguire 3
Pigi de Felice 3
 Transfusion
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Guido Belgiorno-NettisAUSGB91
John Kostecki 3
Bob Wilmot 3
Sam WilliamsAUSSW111
Chris CookAUSCC51
Peter SheldrickAUSPS71
Will MackenzieAUSWM91
Andy HudsonAUSAH191
Mike Leigh 3
Mitch White 3
 Voodoo Chile
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Andrew HunnAUSAH31
Chris Main 3
Gerry Mitchell 3
Mal Parker 3
Phil ArmstrongAUSPA31
Rowan ClarkAUSRC161
Charles NolanAUSCN51
Tim RobertsAUSTR31
Josh ClarkAUSJC551
 White Cloud
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Brett NeillNZLBN21
Stephen McConaghy 3
Ed Smyth 3
Carsten Schon 3
Phil DouglasNZLPD31
Charlie YatesAUSCY11
Richard BottAUSRB171
Mark EdmondsAUSME91
Shaun GriggNZLSG21
Craig Garnett 3
 Wired
NameISAF Sailor IDClassification
Stephen BoyesAUSSB271
Matthew FosterAUSMF161
Sam BoyesAUSSB261
Troy GraftonAUSTG91
Philip JacksonAUSPJ51
Chris BoonAUSCB301
Anthony OzolsAUSAO71
Edward SnowballAUSES51
Vaughn SheedyAUSVS31


Farr 40 Worlds website