Final day of Palamos Christmas Races

Palamos Christmas Race - 470

Despite the rain, it has been another great day of sailing in Palamós for the final races of the Christmas Race regatta. All classes sailed the medal race as scheduled with wind conditions 070º-060º, 12-17 knots.

Stefanie Rothweiler and Vivien Kussatz of Germany took the Women's 470 event, ahead of Sylvia Vogl and Carolina Flatscher of Austria with the Spanish pair, Marina Gallego and Tamara Echegoyen, third. Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark of Britain finished fourth.

In the Men's 470, Gabrio Zandonà and Andrea Trani of Italy were the winners. Second were Paco Sanchez and Alejandro Ramos of Spain and third Lucas Zellmer and Heiko Seelig of Germany. Luke Patience and Chris Grube (GBR) finished fourth.

The Women's Radial event went to Volungeviciute Gintare of Lithuainia, second was Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) and third Larissa Nevierov (ITA). Britain's best was Allison Young in sixth place.

The Laser class went to Eduardo Van Vianem of Holland with Rodrigue Cabaz (FRA) second and Emmanuel Sanchez (MON) third. British sailors took the next five places, headed by Dan Belben in fourth.

The Yngling event went to Anne-Claire Le Berre, Alice Ponsar and Marion Deplanque of France.

Final overall leading positions

470 Women
1 GER 4978 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz 30 3 9 1 BFD 3 2 5 1 2 2 3 4 2
2 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 35 2 2 6 4 7 3 6 2 4 3 1 9 1
3 ESP 33 Marina Gallego/Tamara Echegoyen 37 5 1 2 1 4 RAF 4 4 5 4 2 2 4
4 GBR 833 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 48 1 10 3 5 6 1 7 6 8 1 4 DNF 3
5 ESP 696 Tara Pacheco/Berta Betanzos 50 4 3 8 3 5 5 1 7 1 DNC DNC 1 6
6 GBR 835 Hannah Mills/Katrina Hughes 72 6 6 5 7 9 7 2 9 11 8 5 3 7
7 BLR 5 Aliaksandra Aziornaya /Ala Vernikovich 77 7 8 11 2 1 8 12 3 BFD 6 8 7 8
8 FRA 64 Menaldo Marie/Defrance Hélène 80 8 5 4 6 2 4 11 11 BFD 7 6 5 DSQ
9 GBR 840 Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth 89 9 4 12 11 11 9 8 10 10 5 7 6 5
10 ITA 4393 Francesca Komatar/Sveva Carraro 95 10 OCS 7 BFD 8 6 3 5 9 10 11 8 9

470 Men
1 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani 37 1 2 9 4 3 2 4 4 BFD 10 1 3 2
2 ESP 1 Paco Sanchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos Lopez 44 9 1 6 3 1 1 6 10 BFD 7 6 2 1
3 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig 62 4 15 20 1 16 12 1 14 2 4 2 1 3
4 GBR 834 Luke Patience/Chris Grube 74 2 6 7 6 8 26 8 1 BFD 5 8 5 9
5 SWE 323 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling 80 13 5 10 2 15 7 2 21 7 2 3 9 10
6 IRL 77 Ger Owens/Philip Lawton 87 12 9 1 16 2 9 11 7 13 8 12 8 4
7 AUT 3 Matthias Schmid/Flavian Reichstaedter 96 6 3 2 18 14 20 29 20 5 3 5 6 7
8 ITA 11 Fabio Zeni/Nicola Pianti 101 7 4 19 13 6 14 7 19 12 9 10 7 6
9 FRA 21 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd 112 5 14 21 15 12 3 10 2 19 17 7 11 8
10 FRA 24 Ronan Dreano/Floch 117 8 10 16 7 25 10 30 8 BFD 1 9 13 5

Laser Radial
1 LTU 189536 Volungeviciute Gintare 31 5 2 7 1 3 1 1 2 3 3 2 DNC 4
2 BLR 188568 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 45 1 5 4 10 8 5 3 9 16 5 1 2 1
3 ITA 188561 Larissa Nevierov 46 8 7 2 14 15 3 2 5 1 7 3 4 2
4 ESP 186102 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos 52 19 3 1 6 9 6 8 1 8 2 8 3 3
5 FIN 185346 Tuula Tenkanen 65 10 4 17 7 1 2 4 4 7 4 9 7 8
6 GBR 185625 Alison Young 69 9 6 3 4 6 8 12 6 4 14 4 1 9
7 ITA 190336 Francesca Clapcich 83 16 14 6 11 5 7 5 3 5 8 12 11 5
8 GBR 190565 Chloe Martin 92 4 1 8 9 7 12 15 10 12 6 11 10 7
9 RUS 181623 Anastasia Chernova 95 12 12 10 18 13 18 6 7 9 1 7 6 6
10 LTU 189535 Ausra Mileviciute 106 14 8 5 2 12 4 11 18 2 13 15 15 10

Laser
1 NED 179592 Eduardo Van Vianem 29 16 1 6 2 3 5 5 11 1 1 2 1 1
2 FRA 188277 Rodrigue Cabaz 56 10 13 5 4 1 11 28 4 4 4 1 3 3
3 MON 175846 Emmanuel Sanchez 80,4 5 20 7 28 4 3 15 30 5 2 3 5 2
4 GBR 188412 Dan Belben 86 3 17 16 24 2 2 8 15 2 3 16 7 6
5 GBR 188303 Dominic Breen-Turner 95 11 2 3 5 9 6 13 6 12 16 10 11 10
6 GBR 189174 Evan Scott 99 1 16 10 12 33 14 2 8 6 17 12 10 4
7 GBR 188302 Eifion Mon 116 4 14 12 1 23 35 7 9 24 11 11 6 9
8 ITA 189389 Filippo Baldassari 126 28 9 22 27 10 1 20 14 14 9 5 12 5
9 GBR 189092 Max Holloway 130 15 4 13 13 11 13 24 26 16 10 6 13 8
10 GBR 188306 Dyfrig Mon 134 20 27 21 29 5 20 33 2 7 6 8 4 7

Yngling
1 FRA 8 Anne-Claire Le Berre/Alice Ponsar/Marion Deplanque 31 2 4 6 2 3 2 2 4 2 4 1 1 4
2 ESP 3 Mònica Azón/Graciela Pisonero/Sandra Azón 32 1 7 4 4 4 1 6 1 1 2 7 2 3
3 DEN 199 Trine Palludan/Ida Hartvig/Susanne Boidin 40 7 2 7 5 1 6 1 2 5 5 6 5 1
4 NED 350 Annelies Thies/Ea Wierenga/Cl Heerema 42 6 1 1 1 6 4 3 OCS 3 3 4 7 5
5 ITA 16 Chiara Calligaris/Francesca Scognamillo/Giulia Pignolo 43 3 5 3 6 2 3 7 3 4 1 2 3 7
6 FRA 7 Anne Le Helley/Catherine Lepesant/Julie Gerecht 53 5 6 5 3 5 5 5 OCS 6 6 3 6 2
7 ESP 2 Silvia Roca/Eva Gonzalez/Lara Cacabelos 62 4 3 2 7 7 7 4 OCS 7 7 5 4 6


Event website: http://www.christmasrace.org/index.asp?idioma=_eng