Finn Silver Cup day 3 - Kistanov on the rise

Race 6, Cem Gozentur leads - 2012 Finn Silver Cup
In the 2012 Finn Silver Cup, current World Champion Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) is coming back, now only seven points behind regatta leader Lennart Luttkus (GER). The Russian enjoyed a good day taking the bullet in the first race and finishing fifth in the next.

After a clear start, Kistanov played the shifts well and pressure in a medium breeze, to take the lead from the first mark to the finish. Never really threatened the World Champion covered his track and didn't allow compatriot Andrei Ianitckii (RUS) or Canadian Martin Robitaille, respectively placing second and third, to pass him.

The second race started after a change of course to allow for the constant wind shifts. A group of six sailors lead by Milosz Wojewski (POL) played the left of the course to pass the top mark in front of the fleet. With a yellow flag collected in the previous race, Wojewski played it safe on the downwind; allowing Cem Gozen (TUR) to take the lead.

The Turk kept the first position until the finish with second place swapping from Dimitar Vangelov (BUL) to Peter McCoy (GBR) and finally Michal Jodlowski (POL) at the finish.

Regatta leader Lennart Luttkus (GER) conserves first place overall with a seven and tenth today, but now only has a seven point lead. With five more races scheduled, the title is still wide opened.

Two races are scheduled for Wednesday 4th of July.

finn silver cup day 3 - 2012 Finn Silver Cup

Peter McCoy - 2012 Finn Silver Cup

Race 6 - 2012 Finn Silver Cup

Race 5 - 2012 Finn Silver Cup

finn silver cup day 3 nor - 2012 Finn Silver Cup


Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} Groupe Finn Apr?S 6 Courses (5 Retenues) (24 Inscrits) (Cliquez Sur Les Noms Soulign?S Pour Acc?Der ? La Fiche Du Coureur)
RgsIdentConcurrentsP RetP TotC.1C.2C.3C.4C.5C.6Club / Pays
1 GER   64Luttkus Lennart18.0028.0022.0033.0033.0033.0077.001010.00Segel Lklub Bayer Uerdingen
2 RUS   6Kistanov Arkadiy25.0050.0044.00DSQ25.0055.001010.0011.0055.00Moscow School Khlebnikovo
3 CAN  110Robitaille Martin27.0052.00DPI14.00O+D25.0011.0011.0033.0088.00Rcyc Cvl
4 RUS   5Filippov Viktor27.0052.0066.0022.00DNF25.0044.0044.001111.00Moscow School Khlebnikovo
5 RUS  111Ianitchii Andrei31.0045.001414.001212.0022.001111.0022.0044.00Russie
6 POL   13Jodlowski Michal32.0045.001313.0088.0088.0066.0088.0022.00Uks Warszawa
7 TUR   1Gozen Czm37.0062.00DSQ25.0055.0077.001515.0099.0011.00Istanbul Sailing Club
8 POL   1Wojewski Milosz38.0063.0033.0066.0066.00OCS25.001616.0077.00Pologne
9 GBR   29Mccoy Peter40.0053.0099.0044.001212.001313.001212.0033.00Emsworth Slipper SC
10 RUS   91Sivenkov Viacheslav40.0055.0055.0099.001414.0077.0055.001515.00Moscow School Khlebnikovo
11 BUL  855Vangelov Dimitar48.0073.001515.0011.001616.00DNF25.001010.0066.00Nessebur Yacht Club
12 CZE   81Hrncal Tomas49.0063.001010.001111.001010.001414.0066.001212.00Yc Pardubice
13 GBR   18Hadden James53.0069.0011.001515.001313.001616.001111.001313.00Mount Batten SC
14 FRA  114Morel Thomas53.0072.0088.001313.001818.0055.001919.0099.00Y C Cannes
15CZE   11Deutscher Patrick55.0080.0077.001010.0044.00OCS25.001717.001717.00Yl Rovdwice
16NOR   1Pedersen Anders59.0084.00DNF25.0077.001515.0088.001515.001414.00Dssf
17GER  595Gorgels Simon65.0084.001111.001414.001111.001919.001313.001616.00Yc Noris Ev
18NED   94Van Rootselaar Tijmen72.0092.001717.002020.0099.0099.001818.001919.00Zmv Zuidwal
19RUS   03Akulinichev Sergey77.0099.002020.001616.002121.0022.002222.001818.00Unost Of Moscow
20FRA  177Pic Fabian88.00113.001919.001919.001919.001717.001414.00OCS25.00S R Rochelaises
21 RUS   27Kotlyarov Denis89.00114.001818.00DSQ25.001717.001212.002121.002121.00Ska St Petersburg
22 RUS   28Kotlyarov Artur91.00114.001616.001717.002020.001818.002323.002020.00Ska St Petersburg
23 AUT  251Lehner Nikolaus101.00126.002121.001818.00OCS25.002020.002020.002222.00Sct
24 RUS   8Ananyev Alexander109.00133.002222.002121.002222.002121.002424.002323.00Ska St Petersburg
  
Event website