GBR raise their game at Palma Regatta

by RYA 
A superb day for Nick Dempsey in the new RS:X windsurf class saw him post three straight wins and count all firsts after five races to top the table by nine points. In the women’s RS:X there was a change a the top with a strong day for Skandia Team GBR sailor Lucy Horwood. Her score of 1, 3, 2 puts her at the head of the field with Bryony Shaw still showing well in her less favoured conditions to end the day in third.

Sailors in the new RS:X reached speeds of nearly 30 knots today which made for some spectacular racing and as Nick explains some hairy moments: 'Although I had a tough fleet today I was really pleased to see the training paying off and felt I was in control all day – however I nearly blew the final race at the final mark when leading. I saw a water bottle in the water at the last minute but could not avoid it and my fin hit resulting in a massive wipe out.' Fortunately Dempsey quickly recovered to hold the lead despite being thrown from his board.

Sarah Ayton and her team of Sarah Webb and Victoria Rawlinson showed great speed and consistency in the strong breeze to finish in what was the first day’s racing for the Yngling class, with a one point lead over the fleet. The young Development Squad team of Farrell, Larman and Howe also had a solid day to sit in ninth place in the fleet of 26.

In the Laser class Paul Goodison posted three consistent results today, including a second in the final race, to end the day in second overall. Whilst Goodison has consistency on his side after a light day yesterday, Giles Scott was able to half his deficit with a superb day which included two first places to drag himself up to 21st overall behind his Development Squad teammates of Charles Baillie Strong and Stephen Powell.

Skandia Team GBR’s Laura Baldwin leads the British sailors in the Laser Radial fleet after a mixed day which included a fifth and a sixth and a retirement in race two after an infringement. Lizzie Vickers was another sailor to make massive gains on day two to move up to eighth place after a score line of 5, 4, 7. Vickers was very happy with her efforts: 'It was a really tricky day with long shifts which were difficult to read so am really pleased with my consistency today.'

No such cheer for leading British Tornado team of Leigh McMillan and Will Howden after a freak incident during an innocuous manoeuvre in the final race of the day. The resultant twisted knee for Howden has ended their regatta. Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley will take on the charge after three top tens today see them in 12th place overall.

After no racing yesterday in the men’s 470 fleet four races were scheduled today. This seemed to be to the liking of Nic Asher and Elliot Willis who sit in fourth place just three points from second.

The 470 women had an equally productive day with and have moved from 20th overnight to seventh after today’s racing, while in the Finn class Ed Wright ended the day in third place on equal points with second.

Performance Teams of Draper/Hiscocks and Morrison/Rhodes returned to form in the 49er class, posting similar score lines in their respective fleets to end the day in fifth and seventh respectively.

RYA Olympic Manager, Stephen Park was much happier with today’s showing: 'While pleasing to see of our more established sailors returning to form I was particularly happy with some great performances from our young Development Squad sailors, many of whom are at their first major regatta.'

Leading Yngling:
1 GBR 12 Sarah Ayton/Victoria Rawlinson/Sarah Webb 6 3 2 1
2 USA 337 Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Debbie Capozzi 7 4 1 2
3 RUS 4 Basalkina Anna/Loukashova Galina/Maximova Ekaterina 16 6 7 3
4 GER 261 Schuemann; Ulrike/Kappel; Runa/Höpfner; Ute 19 9 5 5
5 USA 349 Hannah Swett/Melissa Purdy/Liz Merrifield Filter 21 13 4 4
9 GBR 14 Gemma Farrell/Rachel Larman/Rachel Howe 35 5 10 20

Leading Tornado:
1 FRA 7 Guichard/Guyader Alexandre 19 33 13 1 2 3
2 GER 1094 Roland Gaebler/Gunnar Struckmann 21 12 11 2 3 5
3 GRE 7 Paschalidis Iordanis/Trigonis Kostas 24 1 5 6 DNC 12
4 ITA 257 Marcolini/Bianchi 24 27 3 7 4 10
5 NED 1 Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen 26 21 22 3 1 1
11 GBR 1 Leigh Mcmillan/Will Howden 36 2 14 12 8 DNF

Leading RSX Women:
1 GBR 95 Lucy Horwood 12 28 6 1 3 2
2 UKR 9 Maslivets Olga 14 10 7 3 1 3
3 GBR 94 Bryony Shaw 19 2 4 6 10 7
4 ESP 5 Marina Alabau 20 5 17 2 8 5
5 ESP 1 Blanca Manchon Dominguez 26 13 3 4 16 6

Leading RSX Men:
1 GBR 21 Nick Dempsey 4 1 2 1 1 1
2 BRA 1 Ricardo Santos 11 1 4 2 8 4
3 UKR 19 Oberemko Maksim 14 4 3 5 2 8
4 NZL 181 Tom Ashley 16 7 1 5 5 5
5 NZL 1 Jp Tobin 18 DNF 9 4 3 2

Leading Laser:
1 POL 185191 Maciej Grabowski 7 1 2 2 1 1 6
2 GBR 186101 Paul Goodison 14 3 1 1 7 7 2
3 GRE 183977 Adonis Bougiouris 24 7 6 7 DSQ 2 2
4 POR 178139 Gustavo Lima 28 1 8 4 DSQ 4 11
5 GER 181634 Alexander Schlonski 33,6 RDG 18 8 2 3 12

Leading Radial:
1 GRE 181568 Virginia Kravarioti 13 9 3 2 3 2 3
2 USA 184544 Anna Tunnicliffe 14 7 2 1 1 3 10
3 USA 183275 Paige Railey 16 8 2 1 4 8 1
4 FRA 183250 Solenne Brain 16 6 3 4 DNC 1 2
5 BEL 185785 Evi Van Acker 17 3 1 3 5 5 8
8 GBR 180834 Lizzie Vickers 30 3 25 11 5 4 7

Leading Finn:
1 ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo Villar 26 21 1 2 2
2 CAN 41 Christopher Cook 30 7 8 5 6
3 GBR 111 Ed Wright 30 3 9 10 4
4 DEN 2 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen 33 29 2 1 1
5 GRE 7 Emilios Papathanasiou 35 6 3 12 15
11 GBR 550 Matt Howard 50 18 15 9 9

Leading Dragon:
1 GER 1030 Markus Wieser/Robert Stark/Thomas Auracher 3 1 2
2 GBR 705 Hoj- Jensen/Eduardo Caro/Jesper Bemoix 10 7 3
3 SUI 296 Bernd Zirkelbach/Vinel Hoesh/Max Schelbmair 12 3 9
4 DEN 66 Frank Berg/Soeren Kaestel/Hoejde Hermann 12 5 7
5 IRL 187 Robert Hennessy/Brian Mathews/John O'Connor 15 9 6
9 GBR 656 Martin Payne/Theis Palm/Jerome M. 24 13 11

Leading 49er:
1 ITA 3 Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello 7 OCS 1 1 3 2
2 UKR 1 Rodion Luka/Georgii Leonchuk 7 1 2 4 1 3
3 ESP 99 Iker Martinez/Xabi Fernandez 10 1 4 4 3 2
4 GER 11 Marcus Baur/Max Groy 12 3 13 2 1 6
5 GBR 2 Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks 12 4 8 5 2 1

7 GBR 5 Stevie Morrison/Ben Rhodes 16 16 10 3 2 1
13 GBR 672 Dave Evans/Rick Peacock 21 10 1 6 4 14
14 GBR 955 Paul Campbell James/Mark Asquith 22 5 1 8 8 15

Leading 470 Women:
1 NED 11 Marcelien De Koning/Lobke/Berkhout 5 1 1 2 1
2 FRA 4 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège 9 3 3 1 2
3 ISR 13 Adi Gilboa/Vered Bouskila 26 10 7 3 6
4 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher 31 8 8 12 3
5 SWE 323 Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson 33 16 4 6 7
6 GBR 819 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark 34 20 2 4 8
11 GBR 831 Pippa Wilson/Sheena Craig 53 30 9 10 4

Leading 470 Men:
1 POR 22 Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes 5 1 1 1 2
2 ISR 7 Gideon Kliger/Ehud Gal 13 10 1 1 1
3 FRA 11 Bonnaud Benjamin/Bonnaud Romain 15 2 2 3 8
4 GBR 816 Nic Asher/Elliott Willis 16 4 4 7 1
5 NED 1 Sven Coster/Kalle Coster 22 7 3 10 2

Leading 420:
1 POR 51163 António Pereira/Afonso Prieto 6 2 1 3
2 POR 52408 Miguel Mamede/Tomás Almeida 9 5 3 1
3 ESP 51697 Adrián Zamacona/Juan Gonzalez 12 3 7 2
4 ESP 52246 Felipe Parejo/Pablo Fernández Palacios 14 8 4 2
5 ESP 52386 Francisco Cardenes/Juan M. Cerezo 15 6 5 4

For full results, visit http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org/dinghy/index.html