Good Guys Launceston to Hobart Race 2012 - Winner takes all

Launceston to Hobart Race 2012
The winning yacht in the 2012 Launceston to Hobart Yacht Race will receive full recognition for its performances under all handicap categories, while yacht owner/skippers will select the winner of a new award for an outstanding skipper.

These are a couple of the interesting changes to the 2012 race, with electrical retailers The Good Guys coming aboard as naming rights sponsors of the 285 nautical mile offshore race along the eastern coastline of Tasmania.

The race, a joint venture of the Derwent Sailing Squadron and the Tamar Yacht Club, starts from Beauty Point on the Tamar River at 11am on Thursday, December 27 and finishes off Hobart’s historic Battery Point between about two days later.

In recent races, the rules for the Launceston to Hobart (L2H) have precluded the Overall Winner from receiving the trophy for any other handicap division win. Nor has its divisional performances been recorded on the club honour roll.

Last year, for example, Masquerade was named Overall Winner after being placed first on corrected time in the AMS category, but did not receive the trophy for first place in AMS. Nor did she receive the trophy for being placed first in the PHS category.

For this year’s L2H, as it is known, the Overall Winner will be eligible to 'collect all' for her successful placing’s in the handicap categories for which she is entered.

'We believe the most successful yacht in the race, on corrected time, should receive due recognition not only as Overall Winner but for its Divisional win or wins, be they AMS, IRC or PHS,' explained DSS Commodore Ron Bugg.

Launceston to Hobart Yacht Race

PAST WINNERS

2007

Starters: 17
IRC:
1. Host Plus Executive, Mumm 36 (Jeff Cordell, BYC)
2. Asylum, Sydney 38 (Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS)
3. X-Rated, X-35 (David Creese, BYC)
PHS:
1. Host Plus Executive, Mumm 36 (Jeff Cordell, BYC)
2. Haphazard, Adams/Radford 49 (Nick Edmunds, TYC)
3. Lock on Wood, (Peter Geeves, DSS)

Line honours:
1. Host Plus Executive, Mumm 36 (Jeff Cordell, BYC) 1 day 18 hours 33 min 00 sec

2008

Starters: 30
IRC:
1. Creese Property, Sydney 38 (David Creese, BYC)
2. Asylum, Sydney 38 (Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS)
3. Archie, Archambault 35 (Sally Rattle, DSS)
PHS:
1. Creese Property, Sydney 38 (David Creese, BYC)
2. Asylum, Sydney 38 (Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS)
3. Haphazard, Adams/Radford 49 (Nick Edmunds, TYC)
Line Honours:
1. Crotty Legal & Dental, Bakewell-White 45 (Gary Smith, DSS/RYCT) 1 day 09 hours 33 min
58 sec

2009

Starters: 33
IRC:

1. Pisces, Sydney 36 (David Taylor, RYCT)
2. Whistler, Dovell 38 (David Rees, RYCT)
3. Fork in the Road, Bakewell-White 45 (Gary Smith, DSS/RYCT)
AMS:
1. Whistler, Dovell 38 (David Rees, RYCT)
2. Pisces, Sydney 36 (David Taylor, RYCT)
3. Blue Sky, Beneteau 40.7 (Richard Fisher, TYC)
PHS:
1. Blue Sky, Beneteau 40.7 (Richard Fisher, TYC)
2. Whistler, Dovell 38 (David Rees, RYCT)
3. 42 South, Stompcraft 38 (Mark Ballard, BYC)
Multi-hull:
1. Deguello, Crowther 14.6 (John Brierley, RYCT)
2. Storm Bay, Chamberlain 14.0 (Stephen Laird)
Line Honours:
1. Mr Kite, Cape/Barrett 40 (Andrew Hunn, RYCT)
Elapsed time: 1 day 22 hours 10 min 51 sec *

http://l2h.com.au!The_Good_Guys_Launceston_to_Hobart_Yacht_Race_2012