Heineken Cape to Rio Race - 28 January 2011 positions

Heineken Cape to Rio Race 2011
Heineken Cape to Rio - Day 13, 28th January 2011.

Barring an unforeseen disaster, Prodigy will take line honours in the 2011 Heineken Cape to Rio yacht race early Monday morning.

Skipper Chris Frost had earlier predicted a finish as early as Saturday evening, but this was unlikely given the earlier decision by Frost and his navigator Wolf Seitz to sail too far south where they pointed their nose into the high and then skirted around it. Most of the 17-yacht fleet have reported an Atlantic Ocean that is still lumpy and cross swelled.
City of Cape Town, skippered by Gerry Hegie, which has led the race on handicap for the past 10 days is scheduled to arrive in Rio about 18 hours later after pushing his 42ft Lavranos to the hilt in the 3,320nm transatlantic race.

Mike Robinson’s Ciao Bella is still second, followed by Jon and Andrw Sanders’ Perie Banou II, Dale Kushner’s Xtra Link, Izivunguvungu (Kader Williams} and Cape Storm (Sean Cummings).

Race director John Martin has meanwhile clarified the status of Izivunguvungu after reports that the development boat had been disqualified after taking drinking water on board from Xtra-Link.

'She has not been disqualified,' said Martin. 'As is the norm in any yachting regatta protests are heard after the race and this will be the case regarding Izivunguvungu.'

Xtra-Link has requested six hours redress for coming to the rescue of the 42ft yacht, but a decision regarding this matter will also only be heard after the race.

After the last reported 24-hour run Prodigy was 598nm from Rio, City of Cape Town 740nm, Grand Filou II 922nm, Xtra-Link 1005nm, Izivunguvungu 1012nm and Cape Storm 1052.

CITY OF CAPE TOWN (AFTER YOU)A2432.0S02947.0W
ROBTEK'S CIAO BELLAA2244.6S02424.3W
PERIE BANOU IIA2346.0S01841.0W
XTRA-LINKA254.0S02457.0W
SPIRIT OF IZIVUNGUVUNGUA2610.8S02455.6W
YACHTPORT SAA2325.4S02440.5W
SUGAR STICK SISTERS (CAPE STORM)A2739.0S02427.0W
PRODIGYA2444.3S03226.3W
ENVIRODIESEL ME 2 MEA2318.6S01837.5W
GRAND FILOU IIA2538.0S02632.0W
HOT ICEB2533.2S02032.9W
NORA SIMRADB253.0S02153.0W
LEYNAB2723.0S01931.0W
NEMESISB2249.7S0209.4W
INS MHADEIB2447.0S01829.0W
RATCATCHERC2417.0S01928.9W
MYRTLE OF BONNIEVALEC2446.1S01819.2W


CITY OF CAPE TOWN (AFTER YOU)2563740181.17.551
ROBTEK'S CIAO BELLA23411037191.67.982
PERIE BANOU II20311348161.66.733
XTRA-LINK23091005171.37.144
SPIRIT OF IZIVUNGUVUNGU22821012188.77.865
YACHTPORT SA23361019186.97.796
SUGAR STICK SISTERS (CAPE STORM)22261052171.67.157
PRODIGY2690598201.78.408
ENVIRODIESEL ME 2 ME20401352171.77.159
GRAND FILOU II2375922195.18.1310
HOT ICE20781245136.05.671
NORA SIMRAD21571172150.46.272
LEYNA19861309158.56.603
NEMESIS21281270155.26.474
INS MHADEI19951357153.96.415
RATCATCHER20571303158.36.601
MYRTLE OF BONNIEVALE19871365158.46.602


www.rcyc.co.za/cape2rio2011.html