ISAF Match Race Rankings – Williams and Tunnicliffe still on top

by ISAF 
Anna Tunnicliffe - ISAF Sailing World Championships Perth 2011
ISAF Match Race Rankings for March 2012.

Ian Williams (GBR) and Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) hold top spot in the Open and Women’s Match Race Rankings ahead of a busy European summer of match racing action.

Open Rankings

Despite not competing in a match racing event since the Monsoon Cup, Ian Williams (GBR) continues to sit at the top of the rankings followed by Francesco Bruni (ITA) and Torvar Mirsky (AUS).

Reuben Corbett (NZL) continues his steady climb back up the Open Match Race Rankings following his second place finish at the Miami Open Elliott 6m Invitational. Corbett lost out to Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) 2-0 in the final as she solidified her position as one of the best female match racers in the world. Despite the loss, Corbett moves up one place to World #15.

David Gilmour (AUS) overcame Josh Junior (NZL) to take the Hardy Cup in Sydney, Australia. And the victory at the ISAF Grade 3 event has moved him into the top 50 for the first time. At World #47 he continues to rise up the rankings.

New Zealand’s David Hazard took the ISAF Grade 3 Centre Port International Youth Match Racing Championships title in Wellington, New Zealand and the result has lifted him from World #112 to World #74, a personal best.

Other big movers throughout the month were Dustin Durant (USA) and Ashlen Rooklyn (AUS) who broke into the top 100 for the first time.

Women’s Rankings
For the sixth rankings release in a row ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) holds top spot in the Women’s Rankings.

Tunnicliffe leads Lucy Macgregor (GBR) by 27 points at the top of the pile and with the first European ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta, Trofeo S.A.R. Princess Sofia Mapfre, just weeks away, and London 2012 Olympic qualification on her mind, the American will face pressure from the chasing pack for the World #1 spot.

Marinassess Women’s Match Racing Regatta winner Sophie Lahey (AUS) is the biggest mover in the rankings. She climbs from World #95 to a best rankings position of #56. Lahey overcame Kirstin Norris (AUS) 3-0 in the final to take the honours.

Norris re-enters the Women’s Match Racing Rankings and moves up to World #111. Her best of #102 came in March 2009 following three top ten performances at Match Racing regattas in Australia.

With all but a few changes in the top 25 of the Women’s Rankings there will be significant movement throughout the coming months with Grade 1 Regattas, ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas and the ISAF Women’s Match Racing Worlds all on the horizon.

Match racing - Open - Wednesday 14 March 2012
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Williams IanGBR81111880
2Bruni FrancescoITA82111337
3Mirsky TorvarAUS84111065
4Morvan Pierre-antoineFRA85410886
5Hansen BjornSWE86410635
6Radich JesperDEN83110479
7Berntsson JohnieSWE87710002
8Richard MathieuFRA8819888
9Robertson PhilipNZL8979757
10Gilmour PeterAUS81019472
Match racing - Women - Wednesday 14 March 2012
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Tunnicliffe AnnaUSADeborah CapozziMolly O'bryan Vandemoer81111554
2Macgregor LucyGBRNicola MullerAlly MartinMary RookAnnie LushKate Macgregor82111527
3Leroy ClaireFRAMarie RiouElodie Bertrand83110923
4Barkow SallyUSAElizabeth Kratzig BurnhamSusanne LeechKatherine PettiboneAlana O'reilly84310715
5Skudina EkaterinaRUSElena OblovaIrina LotsmanovaElena Syuzeva85510368
6Lehtinen SiljaFINSilja KanervaAnnina TakalaMikaela Wulff86410330
7Echegoyen TamaraESPSofia ToroAngela Pumariega87610153
8Souter NickyAUSKatie SpithillNina CurtisJessica EastwellLucinda WhittyOlivia PriceLaura Baldwin8919980
9Le Berre Anne-claireFRAAlice PonsarMyrtille Ponge81059227
10Groeneveld ReneeNEDMerel WitteveenMarcelien Bos-de KoningAnnemieke BesMandy MulderBrechtje Van Der WerfMijke Lievens8818939

Click here for full Open rankings results list.

Click here for full Women's Match Race rankings results list.