ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

Finn sailor Giles Scott, Olympic Laser Champion Paul Goodison and the crews of Penny Clark-Saskia Clark and John Pink-Rick Peacock were Skandia Team GBR’s top performers on day two of the Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik, Netherlands, on Thursday.

Those four British boats top the leaderboards in their respective classes at the fifth leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series, enduring a long day on the water as race officials made the most of the moderated wind conditions to keep the schedule on track.

The 49er class rattled through their expected three races, with British crews continuing to put in a strong challenge. John Pink and Rick Peacock enjoy a narrow lead at the top of table, opening their day with a race win, while Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith are in equal second place with a 3,3,8 for their efforts.

Skandia Team GBR crews make up half of the medal race positions after this second day, with Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes, Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh and Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks all inside the top ten.

After a day confined to shore because of the strong winds, the 470 women’s fleet made it out onto the Ijsselmeer for the first time at the regatta. Penny Clark and Saskia Clark, competing just their third international event as a new pairing, took an early berth at the top of the results table with 3,2,5 as a reward for their long day.

'It was really good to get out racing after a frustrating wait yesterday,' Penny Clark commented.

'Holland traditionally has been my favourite of the World Cup venues over the years – I’ve done pretty well here in my Radial days - so it was pleasing to have a good first day. There’s good few races and plenty of work still left to do though so let’s not start thinking about the medals just yet!'

Beijing gold medallist Paul Goodison was firmly in control on the Laser course today, winning two of his races to help him amass a nine point lead over nearest rival Daniel Mihelic of Croatia, while teammate Nick Thompson remains in the hunt, currently poised in fourth place and just a single point adrift of third place.

After winning his opening race of the regatta on Wednesday, Junior World Champion Giles Scott extended his lead over the heavyweight Finn fleet today, adding a third and second to his scorecard from his two races in a competitive fleet. Ed Wright is currently in fourth, having picked up a 14th in the first race before pulling back to close the day with a third.

Nick Dempsey was the wrong side of a sizeable wind shift in his second race of the day in the RS:X windsurfing fleet – he’s in fourth place after four races, while 470 World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis picked up 7,6,4 to see them into fifth place overall.

The 2.4mR Paralympic fleet saw their first racing of the regatta on Thursday – Helena Lucas and Megan Pascoe are in third and fourth respectively, while in the women’s match racing event, Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin have won seven out their ten matches so far so keep on track for the quarter-finals.

World bronze medallist Andrea Brewster has taken over the mantle of leading Brit in the Laser Radial fleet, currently in ninth, while relative newcomers John Gimson and Ed Greig holding on to the medal race positions in tenth overall amongst an experienced cast in the Star class.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Day 2 Leading Results:

2.4mR (after 3 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (4 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (7pts)
3. Helena Lucas, GBR (10pts)
Other GBR
4. Megan Pascoe (12pts)

Finn (after 3 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (6pts)
2. Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO (12pts)
3. Rafael Trujillo, ESP (21pts)
Selected GBR
4. Ed Wright (25pts)

Laser (after 5 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (6pts)
2. Daniel Mihelic, CRO (15pts)
3. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (16pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nick Thompson (17pts)

470 Women (after 3 races)
1. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (10pts)
2. Tara Pacheco-Berta Betanzos, ESP (13pts)
3. Magriet Fokkema-Marieke Jongens, NED (13pts)
Other GBR
8. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (23pts)

470 Men (after 5 races)
1.Steven le Fevre-Steven Krol, NED (6pts)
2. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (8pts)
3. Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos, FRA (9pts)
Selected GBR
5. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (13pts)
10. Neil Marsden-Ian Dobson (29pts)

49er (after 5 races)
1. John Pink-Rick Peacock, GBR (18pts)
2. Morgan Lagraviere-Yann Rocherieux, FRA (19pts)
3. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (19pts)
Selected GBR
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (23pts)
8. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (31pts)
10 Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks (33pts)

Laser Radial (after 6 races)
1. Sari Multala, FIN (20pts)
2. Marit Bouwmeester, NED (25pts)
3. Maiken Foght Schutt, DEN (38pts)
Selected GBR
9. Andrea Brewster (49pts)
12. Charlotte Dobson (57pts)
14. Alison Young (72pts)

RS:X Men (after 4 races)
1. Casper Bouman, NED (4pts)
2. Piotr Myszka, POL (5pts)
3. Julien Bontemps, (5pts)
GBR
4. Nick Dempsey (9pts)

Star (after 4 races)
1. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (8pts)
2. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (11pts)
3. Flavia Marazzi-Andrew , SUI (15pts)
GBR
10. John Gimson-Ed Greig (37pts)