ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013

by ISAF 
Laser Radial fleet in action during the 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao
ISAF ©
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013 have been released. Following a Laser Radial invasion in China with two 200-point regattas, the rankings have seen shifts throughout.

Moving to world number one for the first time is France's Mathilde de Kerangat. Bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, 11th at the Laser Radial World Championship mixed with good results over the last 12 months has seen her rise steadily.

Rizhao City hosted the Laser Radial World Championship in advance of ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao with movement prevalent from top to bottom.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao victor Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) is one of the biggest climbers going from world number 60 to world number 17.

2013 Laser Radial World Champion Tina Mihelic (CRO) moves up seven places to world number 16.

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) drops down from world number one to world number three as Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) hits world number two.

Tonci Stipanovic CRO Laser - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Day 3
ISAF ©

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) reduced the gap on world number one Tom Burton (AUS) after taking top honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao.

Stipanovic ventured into Qingdao ranked at world number 14 but taking the full 200-points has brought him within reach of Burton.

Qingdao runner-up Pavlos Kontides shifts up to world number 31 from world number 69 and bronze medallist Kacper Zieminski (POL) climbs into the top ten for the first time.

Trinidad and Tobago's Andrew Lewis took fourth in Qingdao and moves up to a personal best of world number 28.

Semaine Olympique Française winner Rutger Van Schaardenburg (NED) is at world number 16.

Shahar Zubari ISR Men's RS-X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Day 5
ISAF ©

Shahar Zubari's (ISR) victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao catapults the Israeli from 21st to tenth in the Men's RS:X Rankings.

Zubari was dominant at the inaugural World Cup regatta in Qingdao leading from the first day by consistently notching up race wins.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) remains at world number two but counts five regattas in his points total. With ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas on the horizon the Brazilian will have the chance to overcome the 109 point deficit between himself and world number one Ivan Pastor.

Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Michael Cheng (HKG) picked up his first ISAF Sailing World Cup medal with a bronze in Qingdao amongst a strong fleet and moves from world number eight to world number four.

China's Bing Ye is one of the biggest movers going from world number 71 to world number 42 after finishing ninth at his home regatta.

Peina Chen CHN RS-X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Day 4
ISAF ©

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao regatta victor Peina Chen (CHN) enters the rankings at world number 31, counting the full 200-points available at ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas.

Bryony Shaw (GBR) maintained world number one in the Women's RS:X after an up and down ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao. Despite some mixed results throughout the week the British sailor pulled through to work her way up to a steady fifth.

Maayan Davidovich (ISR) took bronze in Qingdao and as a result moves up three spots to world number two, demoting Blanca Manchon (ESP) to world number three.

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente 2 ARG Men's 470 - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Day 3
ISAF ©

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) cannot be budged from world number one and their 100% record sees them well clear.

Reaping the rewards from podium finishes at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao are gold medallists Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG), Croatian silver medallists Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic and Paul Snow Hansen and Dan Willcox (NZL) who completed the podium.

Calabrese and de la Fuente jump up from world number six to world number two. The Croatians replace the Argentineans at world number six, coming up from world number 10 and the Kiwis solidify their world number three position.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - 2014 ISAF World Cup, Qingdao October 2013
Yachting New Zealand

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Nominees Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) faced some tricky challenges at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao but got the job done, taking gold and 200 ranking points.

They climb up to world number six from world number 14 and only three points off a perfect ranking score.

Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar held onto their world number one spot by taking Semaine Olympique Française gold.

An eighth at Semaine Olympique Française was enough to move Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet to world number one in the Nacra 17. The French pair count six strong results over the last 12 months, justifying their position.

After Semaine Olympique Française there's some jostling of positions and regatta winners Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) sit at world number 34, counting three events.

Giles Scott competing in the Finn class at the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise.

Giles Scott's (GBR) climb up the Finn rankings continues after he took gold at Semaine Olympique Française, a 100-point regatta. The Briton climbs up to world number 36 from world number 46, with three events making up his 497 point total.

Great consistency over the 12 month period from Caleb Paine (USA), Andrew Mills (GBR) and Brendan Casey (AUS) ensures they remain in the top spots.

The British 1-2 in the 49er remains. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign are world number one and David Evans and Ed Powys are world number two.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race, day 6 - Nacra 17 FRA FRA-065 12 Moana Vaireaux Manon Audinet

Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) have been relatively quiet since they sailed at London 2012 counting two regattas in their points total. They took gold at Semaine Olmypique Française and with 100-points added, they move from world number 70 up to world number 55.

Julie Bossard et Sarah Steyart en 49er FX
© DR

Just five boats sailed at Semaine Olympique Française with top honours going to Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA). The result promotes the French pair up to world number 25, a five place rise with the full 100-points going to them.

Atop of the rankings Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) remain world number one with 987 points followed by Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze on 911.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Mathew BelcherAUSWilliam Ryan6111000
2Lucas CalabreseARGJuan De La Fuente662969
3Paul Snow-hansenNZLDaniel Willcox633891
4Matthias SchmidAUTFlorian Reichsteaedter622881
5Sofian BouvetFRAJeremie Mion644856
6Sime FantelaCROIgor Marenic6101821
7David BargehrAUTLukas Mähr653776
8Pierre LeboucherFRANicolas Le Berre6134766
9Jan-jasper WagnerGERDustin Baldewein674762
10Luke PatienceGBRJoe Glanfield583756
11Panagiotis MantisGREPavlos Kagialis592720
12Stuart McnayUSADavid Hughes5113683
13Vianney GuilbaudFRAVincent Guillarm6126676
14Asenathi JimRSARoger Hudson6169671
15Onan BarreirosESPJuan Curbelo Cabrera5143663
16Ferdinand GerzGERPatrick Follmann6154661
17Gabriel SkoczekFRAAchille Nebout-javal61710654
18Kazuto DoiJPNKimihiko Imamura61818620
19Anton DahlbergSWEFredrik Bergström6281602
20Deniz CinarTURAnil Civi61913591
21Hao LanCHNChao Wang43821580
22António RosaPORRicardo Schedel62020567
23Matthew CrawfordAUSRobert Crawford62118567
24Pavel SozykinRUSDenis GribanovDenis Gaydaenko62222554
25Francisco SucariARGFrancisco RennaFernando Gwozdz62320550
 Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Lara VadlauAUTAnneloes Van VeenJolanta Ogar611875
2Fernanda OliveiraBRAAna Luiza Barbachan521869
3Sophie WeguelinGBREilidh Mcintyre633826
4Anne HaegerUSABriana Provancha641820
5Xiaoli WangCHNXufeng Huang453711
6Jo AlehNZLPolly Powrie5146697
7Afrodite KyranakouNEDAnneloes Van Veen666691
8Tina MrakSLOVeronika Macarol674673
9Agnieszka SkrzypulecPOLNatalia Wojcik688643
10Cassandre BlandinFRAMery De Bellegarde Charlotte6107624
11Camille LecointreFRAMathilde GeronHélène Defrance5123621
12Enia NincevicCRORomana Zupan696600
13Sydney BolgerUSASarah LihanCarly Shevitz Shevitz6119550
14Xiaomei XuCHNChunyan Yu3138509
15Renata DecnopBRAIsabel Swan61815472
16Francesca KomatarITASveva Carraro61614456
17Alisa KirilyukRUSLiudmila Dmitrieva51513449
18Sasha RyanAUSFriederike BelcherJaime Ryan61715419
19Anna BurnetGBRFlora StewartBryony Bennett-lloyd62315417
20Roberta CaputoITAAlice SinnoGiulia Paolillo62020400
21Elise RechichiAUSSarah Cook5193399
22Nadine BöhmGERKaroline Göltzer62117389
23Joanna FreemanGBRKatie Tomsett62623382
24Amy SeabrightGBRAnna CarpenterEilidh McintyreClaire Cumming52924378
25Michelle BroekhuizenNEDMarieke JongensJosca Hummel52222374
 Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Dylan FletcherGBRAlain Sign611816
2David EvansGBREdward Powys622809
3Julien D'ortoliFRANoé Delpech632776
4Erik HeilGERThomas Plößel642771
5Pavle KostovCROPetar Cupac651766
6John PinkGBRSimon Wheeler666727
7Stephen MorrisonGBRBen Rhodes577723
8Frederick StrammerUSAZach Brown683689
9Mathieu FreiCALYann Rocherieux691689
10Yukio MakinoJPNKenji Takahashi61010682
11Giuseppe AngilellaITAPietro Zucchetti61111672
12Lukasz PrzybytekPOLPawel KarlowskiPawel Kolodzinski6125665
13Marcus HansenNZLJosh Porebski51313663
14André FonsecaBRAFrancisco Rebello De AndradeMarco Soffiatti GraelMario Tinoco6147651
15Jan Hauke ErichsenGERMax Lutz6155647
16Federico Alonso TellecheaESPArturo Alonso Tellechea5161646
17Tomasz JanuszewskiPOLJacek Nowak61710617
18Carl P SylvanSWEOtto Hamel61818616
19Luca DubbiniITARoberto Dubbini61916587
20Carlos PazESPAnton Paz Blanco6208580
21Luke ParkinsonAUSJasper WarrenRhys Mara62121577
22Jonas WarrerDENPeter Lang5225576
23Benjamin BildsteinAUTDavid Hussl62323561
24James PetersGBREdward Fitzgerald62422559
25Ryan PeschUSATrevor Burd62510559
 Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Alexandra MaloneyNZLMolly Meech611987
2Martine Soffiatti GraelBRAKahena Kunze621911
3Giulia ContiITAFrancesca Clapcich633758
4Tina LutzGERSusann Beucke644699
5Annemiek BekkeringNEDClaire Blom555690
6Victoria JurczokGERAnika Lorenz665685
7Ida Marie Baad NielsenDENMarie Thusgaard Olsen675655
8Charlotte DobsonGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola Groves584632
9Tessa ParkinsonAUSChelsea HallKate Lathouras592529
10Leonie MeyerGERMaren HahlbrockElena Christine StoffersCaroline Vandame61010507
11Jena HansenDENKatja Salskov-iversen41110486
12Olivia PriceAUSCaitlin ElksAlana Clancy51212447
13Jule GoergeGERLotta Goerge61313445
14Haylee OutteridgeAUSNina CurtisAlison Dale6145441
15Nina KeijzerNEDHélène DefranceAnnette Duetz51515428
16Tamara EchegoyenESPBerta Betanzos41612406
17Anna TunnicliffeUSAMolly O'bryan Vandemoer3177397
18Penny ClarkGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookStephanie OrtonNicola Groves4188391
19Frances PetersGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola GrovesPippa Taylor51910388
20Maria Cantero IzquierdoESPAna Hernandez52015375
21Kate MacgregorGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola GrovesPippa Taylor62119357
22Erin BerryCANDanielle BoydLauren Laventure4226341
23Kristen LaneUSAMolly CarapietChristine NevilleMolly Carple6234334
24Maiken Foght SchüttDENAnne-julie Foght Schütt52419328
25Sarah SteyaertFRAJulie Bossard33025308
Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Tom BurtonAUS 611890
2Tonci StipanovicCRO 6142877
3Bruno FontesBRA 692857
4Jesper StalheimSWE 622855
5Ryan PalkAUS 632842
6Jean Baptiste BernazFRA 644834
7Matthew WearnAUS 654828
8Ashley BrunningAUS 664810
9Kacper ZieminskiPOL 6179791
10Karl-martin RammoEST 676788
11Andy MaloneyNZL 682763
12Alex Mills-bartonGBR 61010752
13Mattias LindforsFIN 6119750
14Sam MeechNZL 6125750
15Jared WestAUS 61310735
16Rutger Van SchaardenburgNED 6215726
17Nick ThompsonGBR 6231725
18Giovanni CoccolutoITA 61814720
19Marco GalloITA 6155719
20Philipp BuhlGER 6242706
21Nicholas HeinerNED 61613703
22Wannes Van LaerBEL 61916685
23Julio AlsogarayARG 6252676
24Emil CedergårdhSWE 62017673
25David WrightCAN 6224659
Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Mathilde De KerangatFRA 661896
2Tuula TenkanenFIN 632878
3Tatiana DrozdovskayaBLR 611853
4Alison YoungGBR 622803
5Isabella BertoldCAN 5102789
6Amélie RiouFRA 696778
7Marie BolouFRA 6147768
8Emma PlasschaertBEL 688746
9Ashley StoddartAUS 6138732
10Paulina CzubachowskaPOL 61510721
11Chloe MartinGBR 652720
12Annalise MurphyIRL 642719
13Cagla DonertasTUR 6184705
14Josefin OlssonSWE 62114681
15Viktorija AndrulyteLTU 62515677
16Tina MihelicCRO 6234665
17Dongshuang ZhangCHN 56017659
18Sarah Gunni ToftedalDEN 51918658
19Anna WeinzieherPOL 61610645
20Manon KivellSUI 675638
21Heidi TenkanenFIN 61111612
22Brenda BowskillCAN 62416594
23Silvia ZennaroITA 61211585
24Anne-marie RindomDEN 5205574
25Pernelle MichonFRA 61715570
 Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Caleb PaineUSA 611851
2Andrew MillsGBR 622832
3Brendan CaseyAUS 631821
4Mark AndrewsGBR 642800
5Jonathan LobertFRA 6115777
6Pieter-jan PostmaNED 553775
7Giorgio PoggiITA 666760
8Lauri VäinsaluEST 675734
9Deniss KarpakEST 694711
10Oliver TweddellAUS 688704
11Vasilij ZbogarSLO 51010695
12Jake LilleyAUS 6127691
13Milan Vujasinovi?CRO 61313690
14Björn AllanssonSWE 6143676
15Alexey SelivanovRUS 6154671
16Piotr KulaPOL 61910659
17Michael MaierCZE 6177656
18Josh JuniorNZL 41616651
19Filippo BaldassariITA 63219615
20Eduard SkornyakovRUS 6216595
21Tomas VikaCZE 62221595
22Edward WrightGBR 52422579
23Andrew MurdochNZL 42323579
24Andriy GusenkoUKR 6259578
25Bruno PradaBRA 62615576
 Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Moana VaireauxFRAManon Audinet621810
2Renee GroeneveldNEDFerdinand Van WestKarel Begemann632777
3Thomas ZajacAUTTanja Chiara Frank611755
4Ben SaxtonGBRHannah Diamond664745
5Tim ShuwalowSWEHanna Klinga672734
6Lucy MacgregorGBRAndrew WalshTom PhippsTim Carter642709
7Matías BühlerSUINathalie Brugger655688
8Pippa WilsonGBRJohn Gimson6118678
9Billy BessonFRAMarie Riou4131666
10Vittorio BissaroITASilvia Sicouri688662
11Audrey OgereauFRAMatthieu Vandame61210646
12Elke DelnoozNEDMischa HeemskerkCoen De KoningThijs Visser598625
13Jason WaterhouseAUSLisa Darmanin6107620
14Iker Martinez De LizarduyESPTara Pacheco61614579
15Gemma JonesNZLJason Saunders51411550
16Mandy MulderNEDCoen De KoningThijs Visser4152545
17Vincenzo SorrentinoITALaura PennatiBarbara Rinauro52015486
18Rupert WhiteGBRNicola Boniface61717472
19Cecilia Carranza SaroliARGEsteban Blando41812472
20Sarah NewberryUSAJohn Casey3191445
21Toni RivasESPLaia TutzoLaia Tutzo42116376
22Francesco PorroITACaterina Marianna Banti42222358
23Euan McnicolAUSLucinda Whitty62323328
24Federica SalvàITAFrancesco Bianchi42424294
25Pip PietromonacoAUSJames Wierzbowski42523274
 Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Ivan Pastor LafuenteESP 611929
2Ricardo SantosBRA 522820
3Ho Tsun LeungHKG 643798
4Cheng Chun Leung MichaelHKG 684713
5Nick DempseyGBR 631696
6Piotr MyszkaPOL 4113575
7Dorian Van RijsselbergeNED 454567
8Julien BontempsFRA 4121566
9Tom SquiresGBR 677563
10Shahar ZubariISR 4212554
11Louis GiardFRA 41411545
12Elliot CarneyGBR 566543
13Kiran BadloeNED 499515
14Byron KokalanisGRE 4108482
15David Mier Y TeranMEX 42615478
16Sebastian Wang-hansenNOR 5179475
17Przemyslaw MiarczynskiPOL 4182468
18Marcantonio BaglioneITA 61312465
19Mariano ReutemannARG 4153429
20Nimrod MashichISR 41611428
21Gabriel Angelo BrettellHKG 63221422
22Thomas GoyardFRA 42520421
23Pawel TarnowskiPOL 42723420
24Juozas BernotasLTU 53410393
25Mattia CamboniITA 52925392
 Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Bryony ShawGBR 611943
2Maayan DavidovichISR 652921
3Blanca ManchonESP 622900
4Flavia TartagliniITA 631822
5Hei Man Hayley Victoria ChanHKG 642791
6Patricia FreitasBRA 496571
7Isobel HamiltonGBR 663551
8Charline PiconFRA 483550
9Lilian De GeusNED 477510
10Eugénie RicardFRA 51110509
11Malgorzata BialeckaPOL 51010497
12Farrah HallUSA 6139469
13Maria Aadland MollestadNOR 51510420
14Kamila SmektalaPOL 41212417
15Hélène NoesmoenFRA 41612407
16Maja DziarnowskaPOL 4194374
17Tuuli PetäjäFIN 2141371
18Qiaoshan WengCHN 23218337
19Veronica FanciulliITA 41717333
20Demita Vega De LilleMEX 32016331
21Moana DelleGER 3241327
22Hanna ZembrzuskaPOL 31814322
23Laura LinaresITA 32523312
24Natalia KosinskaNZL 32613312
25Bruna Martinelli Cesário De MelloBRA 32120261
Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for full rankings.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website