ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013

by ISAF 
Federico Alonso Tellechea; Arturo Alonso Tellechea in action during the 44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia
© MartinezStudio.es
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013 have been released with 15 countries taking 30 of the top three ranking positions. It has been a consistent 12-month period for the Alonso brothers which has earned them the world number one spot in the 49er. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan march on with a perfect ranking score and the Kiwis have regained world number one 49erFX spot.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Laser, Tom Burton

Laser
Another ISAF Sailing World Cup medal for Tom Burton (AUS) in Hyères has seen him solidify the world number one spot. Four of the top ten sailors in the Laser rankings are Australian whilst two are from New Zealand marking the strength coming from the two nations.

Robert Scheidt (BRA) has a near perfect ranking in the Laser Radial with 298 points. The Brazilian took in the 100-point Italian Laser Europa Cup ahead of ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères picking up a gold medal. The competition was ramped up in Hyères and silver for Scheidt followed. He is ranked world number 101.

Scheidt’s compatriot Matheus Livramento Dellagnelo counts two mid-fleet ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta points and steps up to world number 111 from world number 190.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Medal Race, day 6 - Laser Radial; FRA; FRA-196544; 14; Mathilde De Kerangat; Laser Radial; CAN; CAN-200605; 8; Isabella Bertold; Laser Radial; DEN; DEN-204750; 16; Sarah Gunni; Laser Radial; BLR; BLR-204706; 1; Tatiana Drozdovskaya
© MartinezStudio.es

Laser Radial
Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) and Isabella Bertold (CAN) have been ever-present on the ISAF Sailing World Cup circuit in 2013 and with three top ten finishes they have guided themselves to the world number one and number two Laser Radial spots.

Belgium’s Daphne Van Der Vaart is one of the biggest climbers in the Radial Rankings moving from world number 136 to world number 63 having finished 20th in Hyères.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre,Medal Race, day 6 - 49er: FX; NZL; NZL-1315; 1; Alexandra Maloney; Molly Meech

49erFX
Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) have moved to world number one in the 49erFX having won their second 2012-13 ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Hyères, France.

Silver medallists Charlotte Dobson and Mary Rook (GBR) and bronze medallists in Hyères Annemiek Bekkering and Claire Blom (NED) climb up the rankings to world number four and number five.

Germany’s Leonie Meyer and Caroline Vandame are this month’s prime movers and go from world number 41 to world number 16.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race, day 6 - 49er; GER; GER-7; 11; Erik Heil; Thomas Ploessel

49er
Counting six consistent regattas over a 12- month period has meant that Federico and Arturo Alonso (ESP) have taken world number one in the 49er.

An eighth in Hyères for Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel (GER) pushes them up from world number 13 to World number two.

French sailors Kevin Fischer and Marc Mallaret take a leap in the 49er Rankings to world number 57 from world number 110. Two strong performances at 50-point regattas ahead of the April release set them on their way before a 14th in Hyères saw them climb significantly.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race, day 6 - RS:X Men ESP ESP-7 2 Ivan Pastor Lafuetne

Men’s RS:X
Ivan Pastor (ESP) and Ricardo Santos (BRA) remain world number one and number two after a fifth and sixth at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères. As the only sailors who count six regattas in the ranking they lead the way by some distance.

Juan Moreno Vega (ESP) put in two steady performances at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and breaks into the top ten for the first time having previously been world number 35.

Bronze medallist at the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympics Kieran Martin (GBR) competed in his first Sailing World Cup regatta in Hyères and marked it with a gold fleet finish, down in 26th. He comes into the rankings and is world number 75.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup: Medal Races, Women’s R:SX Bryony Shaw
© Jean-Marie Liot /DPPI/FFV

Women’s RS:X
An ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères gold medal has pushed Bryony Shaw (GBR) up to world number one in the Women’s RS:X, overthrowing Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) who falls to second.

Maria Aadland Mollestad (NOR) enters the top ten for the first time after taking a 14th in Hyères whilst the pack behind her shuffles after a mixed bunch of results in the south of France.

44 TROFEO S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre, day 4 - Nacra 17; FRA; FRA-39; 10; Billy Besson; Marie Riou
© MartinezStudio.es

Nacra 17
Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) have been the most consistent sailors in the Nacra 17 with a second in Palma and a fourth in Hyères. The results have promoted them up from world number five to world number one.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères winners Tim Shuwalow and Hanna Klinga (SWE) move up to world number two whilst early Nacra 17 front runners Sarah Newberry and John Casey (USA) slip to world number five.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan after winning gold in Hyeres - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2013
Jean-Marie Liot-DPPI-FFVOILE

Men’s 470
Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) continue to hold a perfect ranking points total after another ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal. Over 140 points behind them sit Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichstaedter (AUT) with the rest of the rankings showing plenty of movement.

Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) have knocked out two top ten finishes in Palma and Hyères and move from world number 56 to world number 23.

Russia’s Pavel Sozykin and Denis Gribanov have been reaping the rewards from competing at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and getting consistent results. Since their entry into the rankings on 11 March 2013 as world number 156 they’ve gone to world number 80 and are now world number 32.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race, day 6 - 470 Women; BRA; BRA-177; 31; Fernanda Oliveira; Ana Barbachan
© MartinezStudio.es

Women’s 470
Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Barbachan (BRA) maintained their unbeaten 2013 in Hyères with their third Sailing World Cup regatta victory and solidifying their position as world number one.

Moving to a personal best of world number four from world number 23 is Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA). The Americans narrowly missed out on a podium in Hyères but their fourth place was enough to push them towards the top spots in the Women’s 470 Rankings.

China’s Xiaomei Xu and Chunyan Yu take world number eight this month, their best ranking of their career after two top five ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta finishes this season.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Day 5 - Finn; AUS; AUS-1; 43; Brendan Casey
© MartinezStudio.es

Finn
Brendan Casey (AUS) took in all of the ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas of the 2012-13 series and as a result maintains world number one spot in the Finn.

Hyères silver medallist Giles Scott (GBR) goes from world number 37 to world number 18 whilst bronze medallist Josh Junior (NZL), who only took up Finn sailing recently, takes world number 25 having previously been ranked world number 59.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click on the link below. Click here for more on Events Included in this Ranking release.

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints↓
1Tom BurtonAUS 611991
2Jesper StalheimSWE 672943
3Ryan PalkAUS 663913
4Ashley BrunningAUS 694899
5Charlie BuckinghamUSA 683890
6Andy MaloneyNZL6622863
7Matthew WearnAUS 644863
8Karl-martin RammoEST 6166845
9Sam MeechNZL 655840
10Philipp BuhlGER 632839
11Jean Baptiste BernazFRA 6108834
12Bruno FontesBRA 5212832
13Julio AlsogarayARG 6182776
14Mattias LindforsFIN 62014759
15Marco GalloITA 6115758
16Alex Mills-bartonGBR 61212755
17Jared WestAUS 61310752
18Tonci StipanovicCRO 5143733
19Nicholas HeinerNED 63119721
20Rutger Van SchaardenburgNED 5335717
21Juan Ignacio Maegli AgueroGUA 6153711
22Thomas SaundersNZL 51717696
23Emil CedergårdhSWE 63717674
24Wannes Van LaerBEL 61919654
25Robert DavisCAN 62222641
Full Men’s Laser rankings Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Tatiana DrozdovskayaBLR 611886
2Isabella BertoldCAN 5152795
3Alison YoungGBR 532737
4Cagla DonertasTUR 644708
5Annalise MurphyIRL 6105688
6Tuula TenkanenFIN 493660
7Marie BolouFRA 6137645
8Mathilde De KerangatFRA 6168642
9Manon KivellSUI 688640
10Anna WeinzieherPOL 61710636
11Paulina CzubachowskaPOL 62011629
12Ashley StoddartAUS 61212620
13Silvia ZennaroITA 62713611
14Marthe Enger EideNOR 677596
15Tina MihelicCRO 5144576
16Chloe MartinGBR 42216558
17Anne-marie RindomDEN 555558
18Krystal WeirAUS 421558
19Brenda BowskillCAN 61917555
20Caren NiezenNED 62320552
21Amélie RiouFRA 62821552
22Alicia CebrianESP 464537
23Elizabeth YinSIN 41111503
24Sarah Gunni ToftedalDEN 42424496
25Marit BouwmeesterNED 3291487
Full Laser Radial rankings here Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Alexandra MaloneyNZLMolly Meech421693
2Martine Soffiatti GraelBRAKahena Kunze511668
3Giulia ContiITAFrancesca Clapcich533525
4Charlotte DobsonGBRSophie AinsworthMary Rook2124365
5Annemiek BekkeringNEDClaire Blom2145342
6Tina LutzGERSusann Beucke2116311
7Victoria JurczokGERAnika Lorenz397310
8Kristen LaneUSAMolly CarapietChristine NevilleMolly Carple544308
9Penny ClarkGBRSophie AinsworthNicola Groves2169283
10Ida Marie BaadDENMarie Thusgaard OlsenMarie Thusgaard255245
11Tessa ParkinsonAUSKate Lathouras262243
12Tamara EchegoyenESPBerta Betanzos21712237
13Ella GiudiceAUSCaitlin Elks273221
14Jule GoergeGERLotta Goerge22014215
15Erin BerryCANDanielle Boyd386213
16Leonie MeyerGERElena Christine StoffersCaroline Vandame34116203
17Jena HansenDENKatja Salskov-iversen11010187
18Nina KeijzerNEDHélène DefranceAnnette Duetz22418186
19Frances PetersGBRNicola GrovesPippa Taylor23219182
20Anna TunnicliffeUSAMolly O'bryan Vandemoer1137171
21Sebesi LiliFRAHélène DefranceCaroline Vandame22621157
22Maria Cantero IzquierdoESPAna Hernandez21515149
23Sara EngströmSWECecilia Jonsson22222138
24Haylee OutteridgeAUSAlison Dale2185132
25Ann Kristin WedemeyerGERMaren Hahlbrock32823131
Full 49er FX (Women’s) here Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Federico Alonso TellecheaESPAntonio Arias WatsonArturo Alonso Tellechea641716
2Erik HeilGERThomas Plößel5132702
3Julien D'ortoliFRANoé Delpech633678
4Pavle KostovCROPetar Cupac594671
5Mathieu FreiCALYann Rocherieux622664
6Lukasz PrzybytekPOLPawel Kolodzinski655663
7Frederick StrammerUSAZach Brown6117643
8Carlos PazESPAnton Paz Blanco688631
9Allan NorregaardDENPeter LangAnders Thomsen511603
10Tomasz JanuszewskiPOLJacek Nowak51210574
11André FonsecaBRAFrancisco Rebello De AndradeMarco Soffiatti Grael677565
12Jan Hauke ErichsenGERMax Lutz61412535
13Jon LadhaCANDaniel Inkpen566528
14Marcus HansenNZLJosh Porebski42014526
15Ryan PeschUSATrevor Burd62315513
16Yannick LefèbvreBELMatthieu Janssens63016509
17Justus SchmidtGERMax BoehmeHans Jakob Dethleffsen62217507
18Jacopo PlazziITAUmberto Molineris51717485
19Yukio MakinoJPNKenji Takahashi42919476
20David EvansGBREdward Powys3218476
21Stephen MorrisonGBRBen Rhodes31818470
22Dylan FletcherGBRAlain Sign32814469
23Diego BotínESPPablo TurradoLopez Lago64223456
24Ribeaud ThomasFRAScotto Di Fasano Sébastien61913454
25Carl P SylvanSWEHenrik OttossonOtto Hamel63725430
Full 49er results here Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Ivan Pastor LafuenteESP 611907
2Ricardo SantosBRA 622845
3Nick DempseyGBR 441547
4Cheng Chun Leung MichaelHKG 5154543
5Mariano ReutemannARG 533496
6Ho Tsun LeungHKG 4286488
7Dorian Van RijsselbergeNED 384476
8Piotr MyszkaPOL 3113474
9Julien BontempsFRA 371473
10Juan Moreno VegaESP 43510427
11Daniel FloresVEN 52211411
12Luke BaillieAUS 566391
13Sebastian Wang-hansenNOR 4139385
14Byron KokalanisGRE 3178379
15David Mier Y TeranMEX 41815376
16Elliot CarneyGBR 31912367
17Louis GiardFRA 22113359
18Kiran BadloeNED 22518357
19Juozas BernotasLTU 41410355
20Tom SquiresGBR 43020350
21Nimrod MashichISR 32011349
22Shahar ZubariISR 352341
23Ron AsulinISR 32423329
24Dmitry PolishchukRUS 41212323
25Andreas CariolouCYP 32717316
Full Men’s RS:X results here Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Bryony ShawGBR 531830
2Flavia TartagliniITA 611793
3Blanca ManchonESP 463716
4Hei Man Hayley Victoria ChanHKG 522716
5Maayan DavidovichISR 355561
6Patricia FreitasBRA 476534
7Tuuli PetäjäFIN 341456
8Charline PiconFRA 393448
9Lilian De GeusNED 3169409
10Maria Aadland MollestadNOR 42110365
11Farrah HallUSA 42211361
12Hélène NoesmoenFRA 33012352
13Marina AlabauESP 4155350
14Hanna ZembrzuskaPOL 31814325
15Isobel HamiltonGBR 3113318
16Demita Vega De LilleMEX 31716311
17Joanna SterlingAUS 52917297
18Lee-el KorzitsISR 22014295
19Malgorzata BialeckaPOL 24419289
20Maja DziarnowskaPOL 3124285
21Eugénie RicardFRA 22621285
22Kamila SmektalaPOL 23222275
23Moana DelleGER 281265
24Bruna Martinelli Cesário De MelloBRA 43624261
25Olga MaslivetsUKR 2107252
Full Women’s RS:X results here Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 29 April 2013
Pos Name Country CrewEvents Previous BestPoints
1Billy BessonFRAMarie Riou251374
2Tim ShuwalowSWEHanna Klinga282370
3Renee GroeneveldNEDKarel Begemann233365
4Moana VaireauxFRAManon Audinet244352
5Sarah NewberryUSAJohn Casey211347
6Lucy MacgregorGBRTom Phipps266311
7Ben SaxtonGBRHannah Diamond2157307
8Elke DelnoozNEDMischa HeemskerkCoen De Koning298306
9Thomas ZajacAUTTanja Chiara Frank2139298
10Matías BühlerSUINathalie Brugger22210279
11Pippa WilsonGBRJohn Gimson21010272
12Cecilia Carranza SaroliARGEsteban Blando21412263
13Audrey OgereauFRAMatthieu Vandame21913261
14Vittorio BissaroITASilvia Sicouri21111244
15Vincenzo SorrentinoITALaura Pennati22015212
16Gemma JonesNZLJason Saunders22316209
17Mandy MulderNEDThijs Visser122200
18Sylvia VoglAUTThomas Czajka21717188
19Iker Martinez De LizarduyESPTara Pacheco22119178
20Sarah StreaterUSAMatthew Whitehead172171
21Rupert WhiteGBRNicola Boniface22521167
22Taylor ReissUSASarah Lihan1123142
23Maxim SemenovRUSAlena Pankratova22623133
24Toni RivasESPLaia (merged) Tutzo (merged)11616123
25Nicole Van Der VeldenARUTomer Simhony22925122
Full Nacra 17 results here Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013
PosNameCountry CrewEvents Previous BestPoints 
1Mathew BelcherAUSMalcolm PageWilliam Ryan6111000
2Matthias SchmidAUTFlorian Reichsteaedter622856
3Paul Snow-hansenNZLJason SaundersDaniel Willcox6123780
4Lucas CalabreseARGJuan De La Fuente5184755
5David BargehrAUTLukas Mähr655735
6Jan-jasper WagnerGERDustin Baldewein6166673
7Onan BarreirosESPAaron SarmientoJuan Curbelo Cabrera573663
8Ferdinand GerzGERPatrick Follmann644641
9Stuart McnayUSADavid HughesGraham Biehl533629
10Jim AsenathiRSARoger Hudson699625
11Pierre LeboucherFRANicolas Le BerreVincent Garos4114624
12Vladimir ChausRUSDenis GribanovDenis Gorety666583
13Vianney GuilbaudFRAVincent GuillarmMathieu Fountaine51513582
14Sime FantelaCROIgor Marenic4141571
15Mikhail SheremetyevRUSMaxim Sheremetyev688570
16Panagiotis MantisGREPavlos Kagialis3172568
17Sofian BouvetFRAVincent GuillarmJeremie Mion32211553
18Gabriel SkoczekFRAAchille Nebout-javal52118533
19Deniz CinarTURAnil CiviAtes Cinar52019527
20Panagiotis KampouridisGREEfstathios Papadopoulos4102522
21Francisco SucariARGFrancisco Renna63821482
22Angus GallowayAUSTim Hannah63222477
23Luke PatienceGBRJoe GlanfieldStuart Bithell3563465
24Joonas LindgrenFINNiklas Lindgren3136447
25Kevin PeponnetFRAJulien Lebrun52925444
Full 470 Men’s results here Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013
Pos Name Country CrewEvents Previous BestPoints 
1Fernanda OliveiraBRAAna Luiza Barbachan611937
2Lara VadlauAUTEva-maria SchimakAnneloes Van VeenJolanta Ogar622740
3Xiaoli WangCHNXufeng Huang533705
4Anne HaegerUSABriana Provancha5234631
5Sophie WeguelinGBRSophie AinsworthEilidh Mcintyre4155603
6Enia NincevicCRORomana Zupan566544
7Gil CohenISRVered BuskilaDanielle Maman452537
8Xiaomei XuCHNChunyan Yu4268504
9Tina MrakSLOTeja CerneVeronika Macarol544502
10Agnieszka SkrzypulecPOLJolanta OgarNatalia Wojcik51010479
11Camille LecointreFRAMathilde Geron393476
12Cassandre BlandinFRAMery De Bellegarde Charlotte62012466
13Annika BochmannGERLisa Panuschka41813409
14Sydney BolgerUSASarah LihanCarly Shevitz Shevitz43314401
15Anna BurnetGBRFlora Stewart52115361
16Kathrin KadelbachGERFriederike BelcherAnne-sophie Thilo388344
17Anna KyselovaUKRKateryna BabiychukAnastasiya Krasko53717341
18Francesca KomatarITASveva Carraro43518333
19Sasha RyanAUSFriederike BelcherJaime Ryan22919300
20Maëlenn LemaitreFRARetornaz AloïseAloïse Retornaz42520295
21Afrodite KyranakouNEDAnneloes Van Veen24721294
22Hannah MillsGBRSaskia Clark2312293
23Jo AlehNZLOlivia Powrie2196288
24Nadine BöhmGERKaroline Göltzer53924283
25Joanna FreemanGBRKatie Tomsett53425279
 Full 470 Women’s results here Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 29 April 2013
Pos Name Country CrewEvents Previous BestPoints
1Brendan CaseyAUS 611910
2Caleb PaineUSA 622859
3Pieter-jan PostmaNED 5123750
4Björn AllanssonSWE 633743
5Alexey SelivanovRUS 644721
6Andrew MillsGBR 5166706
7Mark AndrewsGBR 4197637
8Gregory DouglasCAN 563632
9Jonathan LobertFRA 4229630
10Andriy GusenkoUKR 699626
11Deniss KarpakEST 654615
12Eduard SkornyakovRUS 576560
13Lauri VäinsaluEST 52013554
14Gordon LamphereUSA 61414552
15Martin RobitailleCAN 6138550
16Rob CouttsNZL 61716532
17Michael MaierCZE 5117528
18Giles ScottGBR 33718497
19Jake LilleyAUS 43019492
20Egor TerpigorevRUS 61515479
21Timo HagoortNED 42119472
22Jorge João ZarifBRA 488466
23Edward WrightGBR 34823451
24Oliver TweddellAUS 44424445
25Josh JuniorNZL 35925432
Full Finn results hereNormal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.