ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 30 September 2013

by ISAF 
Alex Maloney and Molly Meech
The ISAF World Sailing rankings for Monday 30 September 2013 have been released. There has been a Laser Radial shuffle after the 100-point European and Central and South American Championships whilst the Top 25 remain the same in 470, Finn, Nacra 17 and RS:X. New Zealand's Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) remain 49erFX world number one after inaugural 49erFX World Championship success. The Brits are 1-2 in the 49er.


49erFX

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) sealed the first ever 49erFX world title over the weekend at the Inaugural World Championship in Marseille, France.

The Kiwis have been one of the stand-out crews in the early days of the 49erFX finishing on the podium at all six events they've competed in, winning four.

On 987 points they are 13 points shy of a near perfect ranking score and sit at world number one in the 49erFX Rankings ahead of Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze who finished second in Marseille.

Shooting up the rankings after finishing third in Marseille is French duo Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard. At only their second regatta together the French pair sprung the surprise and move from World #51 to World #30.

49er

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) have moved to world number one in the 49er Rankings after a fourth place at the 2013 World Championship. The Brits have put in steady performances over the last 12 months to sit ahead of compatriots David Evans and Ed Powys by seven points.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke made it a Kiwi double in Marseille as they took their first World Championship title ahead of team-mates Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski.

The 2013 World Champions have only sailed at two 49er events over the last 12 months and hold a perfect ranking score of 300 points which positions them at world number 52. Hansen and Porebski have taken in five events in the current period moved to a personal best of world number 13.

Alison Young - 2013 Laser Radial European Championship
Laser Radial

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) remains at world number one in the Laser Radial after finishing 13th at the Laser Radial European Championship in Dun Laoghaire, Ireland. Alison Young (GBR) has closed the gap on Drozdovskaya as she moves from world number five to world number two after finishing in the final podium spot in Ireland.

European Champion Annalise Murphy (IRL) remains in fourth having taken the full 100-points on offer at the regatta.

An 18th place finish for Belgium's Emma Plasschaert ensured the youngster moves up to a personal best of world number eight from world number 11.

Central and South American Laser Radial Champion Lucia Falasca received the full 100-points from the regatta in Higuerillas, Chile and moves up from world number 114 to world number 70. World number 70 is the Argentineans best ranking to date.

Brazilian bronze medallist Fernanda Decnop also makes a healthy leap up the rankings. She sits one spot behind Falasca at world number 71 having moved up from world number 125. With Decnop set to compete at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, a 200 point regatta, further progress is possible.

Tom Burton has retaken the Laser class lead in Holland - Delta Lloyd Regatta 2013

Laser

Australia's Tom Burton continues to sit atop of the Laser Rankings but following the Laser European Championship in Dun Laoghaire, Ireland there is plenty of movement below the Australian.

2013 European Champion Tonci Stipanovic took maximum points at the 100-point regatta which pushes the Croatian up one spot to world number 14.

Fourth place for Nick Thompson (GBR) in Ireland pushed the British sailor back into the top 25 for the first time since June 2012.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race, day 6 - RS:X Men ESP ESP-7 2 Ivan Pastor Lafuetne

Men's RS:X

At world number one Ivan Pastor (ESP) has a strong advantage over world number two Ricardo Santos (BRA) in the Men's RS:X. Santos and world number four Ho Tsun Leung will sail at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao so will look to close the gap on the Spaniard.

Bryony Shaw,RSX 8.5,GBR 94 - Sail for Gold Regatta 2013

Women's RS:X

World number one Bryony Shaw (GBR) will have the opportunity to extend her advantage in the Women's RS:X rankings at the 200-point ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao regatta. World number four Hei Man Chan (HKG) and world number nine Patricia Freitas (BRA) will also have an opportunity to reduce the gap in Qingdao, China.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan after crossing the 470 Worlds finish line

Men's 470

There are no changes in the top 25 in the Men's 470 as Mat Belcher and Will Ryan hold the world number one spot with a perfect ranking point's total.

Lara Vadlau/Jola Ogar (AUT)

Women's 470

Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar (AUT) have a one point advantage over Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Barbachan (BRA) in the Women's 470.

(From left) George David, Storm Trysail Club’s Nick Langone, Wendy David. The David’s 90’ Reichel/Pugh design Rambler competed for its eighth consecutive year in the Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race, where it was first-to-finish and won IRC in class and overall.
Storm Trysail Club

Finn

Caleb Paine (USA) sits clear of Andrew Mills (GBR) and Brendan Casey (AUS) in the Finn Rankings. 2013 World Champion Jorge Zarif (BRA) is world number 33 having only sailed at three regattas during the ranking period.

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy - Nacra 17 fleet

Nacra 17

World number one duo Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank (AUT) hold a narrow advantage over Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet (FRA) with Dutch pair Renee Groeneveld and Karel Begemann at world number three.

15.00 Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Mathew BelcherAUSWilliam Ryan6111000
2Matthias SchmidAUTFlorian Reichsteaedter622881
3Paul Snow-hansenNZLDaniel Willcox633811
4Sofian BouvetFRAJeremie Mion644796
5David BargehrAUTLukas Mähr653776
6Lucas CalabreseARGJuan De La Fuente564769
7Jan-jasper WagnerGERDustin Baldewein674762
8Luke PatienceGBRJoe Glanfield583756
9Panagiotis MantisGREPavlos Kagialis592720
10Sime FantelaCROIgor Marenic6101687
11Stuart McnayUSADavid Hughes5113683
12Vianney GuilbaudFRAVincent Guillarm6126676
13Pierre LeboucherFRANicolas Le Berre5134666
14Onan BarreirosESPJuan Curbelo Cabrera5143663
15Ferdinand GerzGERPatrick Follmann6154661
16Asenathi JimRSARoger Hudson6169659
17Gabriel SkoczekFRAAchille Nebout-javal61710654
18Kazuto DoiJPNKimihiko Imamura61818620
19Deniz CinarTURAnil Civi61913591
20António RosaPORRicardo Schedel62020567
21Matthew CrawfordAUSRobert Crawford62118567
22Pavel SozykinRUSDenis GribanovDenis Gaydaenko62222554
23Francisco SucariARGFrancisco RennaFernando Gwozdz62320550
24Julian AutenriethGERPhilipp Autenrieth62423529
25Nick RogersGBRElliot Willis4251523
 Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Lara VadlauAUTAnneloes Van VeenJolanta Ogar611870
2Fernanda OliveiraBRAAna Luiza Barbachan521869
3Sophie WeguelinGBREilidh Mcintyre633826
4Anne HaegerUSABriana Provancha641820
5Xiaoli WangCHNXufeng Huang453711
6Afrodite KyranakouNEDAnneloes Van Veen666691
7Tina MrakSLOVeronika Macarol674673
8Agnieszka SkrzypulecPOLNatalia Wojcik688643
9Enia NincevicCRORomana Zupan696600
10Cassandre BlandinFRAMery De Bellegarde Charlotte5107552
11Sydney BolgerUSASarah LihanCarly Shevitz Shevitz6119550
12Camille LecointreFRAMathilde Geron4123531
13Xiaomei XuCHNChunyan Yu3138509
14Jo AlehNZLOlivia Powrie4146497
15Alisa KirilyukRUSLiudmila Dmitrieva51513449
16Francesca KomatarITASveva Carraro61614430
17Sasha RyanAUSFriederike BelcherJaime Ryan61715419
18Renata DecnopBRAIsabel Swan51818418
19Elise RechichiAUSSarah Cook5193399
20Roberta CaputoITAGiulia Paolillo62020391
21Nadine BöhmGERKaroline Göltzer62117389
22Michelle BroekhuizenNEDMarieke JongensJosca Hummel52222374
23Anna BurnetGBRFlora StewartBryony Bennett-lloyd52315372
24Annika BochmannGERLisa Panuschka32411365
25Anna KyselovaUKRKateryna BabiychukAnastasiya Krasko52517361
 Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Dylan FletcherGBRAlain Sign661816
2David EvansGBREdward Powys642809
3Julien D'ortoliFRANoé Delpech622772
4Erik HeilGERThomas Plößel65632771
5Pavle KostovCROPetar Cupac611766
6John PinkGBRSimon Wheeler6126727
7Stephen MorrisonGBRBen Rhodes5137723
8Frederick StrammerUSAZach Brown6183689
9Mathieu FreiCALYann Rocherieux671689
10Yukio MakinoJPNKenji Takahashi61910682
11Giuseppe AngilellaITAPietro Zucchetti61611670
12Lukasz PrzybytekPOLPawel KarlowskiPawel Kolodzinski655665
13Marcus HansenNZLJosh Porebski52813663
14André FonsecaBRAFrancisco Rebello De AndradeMarco Soffiatti GraelMario Tinoco6177651
15Jan Hauke ErichsenGERMax Lutz685647
16Federico Alonso TellecheaESPArturo Alonso Tellechea5151646
17Tomasz JanuszewskiPOLJacek Nowak61110617
18Carl P SylvanSWEOtto Hamel62318616
19Luca DubbiniITARoberto Dubbini62016587
20Carlos PazESPAnton Paz Blanco698580
21Luke ParkinsonAUSJasper WarrenRhys Mara62721577
22Jonas WarrerDENPeter Lang5355576
23Benjamin BildsteinAUTDavid Hussl62923561
24James PetersGBREdward Fitzgerald62222559
25Ryan PeschUSATrevor Burd61010559
 Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Alexandra MaloneyNZLMolly Meech611987
2Martine Soffiatti GraelBRAKahena Kunze621911
3Giulia ContiITAFrancesca Clapcich633758
4Tina LutzGERSusann Beucke644699
5Annemiek BekkeringNEDClaire Blom575690
6Victoria JurczokGERAnika Lorenz655685
7Ida Marie Baad NielsenDENMarie Thusgaard Olsen685655
8Charlotte DobsonGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola Groves564632
9Tessa ParkinsonAUSChelsea HallKate Lathouras5122529
10Leonie MeyerGERMaren HahlbrockElena Christine StoffersCaroline Vandame61110507
11Jena HansenDENKatja Salskov-iversen41810486
12Olivia PriceAUSCaitlin ElksAlana Clancy51912447
13Jule GoergeGERLotta Goerge61313445
14Haylee OutteridgeAUSNina CurtisAlison Dale6165441
15Nina KeijzerNEDHélène DefranceAnnette Duetz52015428
16Tamara EchegoyenESPBerta Betanzos41712406
17Anna TunnicliffeUSAMolly O'bryan Vandemoer3237397
18Penny ClarkGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookStephanie OrtonNicola Groves498391
19Frances PetersGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola GrovesPippa Taylor51010388
20Maria Cantero IzquierdoESPAna Hernandez52215375
21Kate MacgregorGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola GrovesPippa Taylor62119357
22Erin BerryCANDanielle BoydLauren Laventure4246341
23Kristen LaneUSAMolly CarapietChristine NevilleMolly Carple6144334
24Maiken Foght SchüttDENAnne-julie Foght Schütt52519328
25Ella GiudiceAUSCaitlin ElksKate Lathouras4153303
 Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Tom BurtonAUS 611890
2Jesper StalheimSWE 632855
3Ryan PalkAUS 622842
4Jean Baptiste BernazFRA 664831
5Matthew WearnAUS 644828
6Ashley BrunningAUS 654810
7Karl-martin RammoEST 676781
8Andy MaloneyNZL 682763
9Bruno FontesBRA 592757
10Alex Mills-bartonGBR 61310752
11Mattias LindforsFIN 6119750
12Sam MeechNZL 6105750
13Jared WestAUS 61210735
14Tonci StipanovicCRO 6153727
15Marco GalloITA 6235707
16Nicholas HeinerNED 61413697
17Kacper ZieminskiPOL 61917696
18Giovanni CoccolutoITA 61614695
19Wannes Van LaerBEL 61716674
20Emil CedergårdhSWE 62117673
21Rutger Van SchaardenburgNED 6275668
22David WrightCAN 6184659
23Nick ThompsonGBR 5341634
24Philipp BuhlGER 5202634
25Julio AlsogarayARG 6222628
 Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Tatiana DrozdovskayaBLR 611808
2Alison YoungGBR 652695
3Tuula TenkanenFIN 573681
4Annalise MurphyIRL 642661
5Chloe MartinGBR 622656
6Mathilde De KerangatFRA 663642
7Manon KivellSUI 6105638
8Emma PlasschaertBEL 6118620
9Amélie RiouFRA 699609
10Isabella BertoldCAN 432605
11Heidi TenkanenFIN 51811587
12Silvia ZennaroITA 61411578
13Ashley StoddartAUS 588578
14Marie BolouFRA 6157571
15Paulina CzubachowskaPOL 61210568
16Anna WeinzieherPOL 61310562
17Pernelle MichonFRA 61715546
18Cagla DonertasTUR 5204534
19Sarah Gunni ToftedalDEN 52119516
20Anne-marie RindomDEN 5235510
21Josefin OlssonSWE 52616494
22Marthe Enger EideNOR 6257475
23Tina MihelicCRO 5294465
24Brenda BowskillCAN 51616462
25Viktorija AndrulyteLTU 53025441
 Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Caleb PaineUSA 611866
2Andrew MillsGBR 622832
3Brendan CaseyAUS 631821
4Mark AndrewsGBR 642800
5Pieter-jan PostmaNED 553775
6Giorgio PoggiITA 666741
7Lauri VäinsaluEST 675734
8Oliver TweddellAUS 688704
9Deniss KarpakEST 694700
10Vasilij ZbogarSLO 51010695
11Jonathan LobertFRA 5119692
12Jake LilleyAUS 6127691
13Milan Vujasinovi?CRO 61313690
14Björn AllanssonSWE 6143676
15Alexey SelivanovRUS 6154671
16Josh JuniorNZL 41616651
17Michael MaierCZE 6177632
18Timo HagoortNED 61818630
19Piotr KulaPOL 61910613
20Gregory DouglasCAN 5203598
21Eduard SkornyakovRUS 6226595
22Tomas VikaCZE 62121595
23Andrew MurdochNZL 42323579
24Edward WrightGBR 52423579
25Andriy GusenkoUKR 6259578
 Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Thomas ZajacAUTTanja Chiara Frank611755
2Moana VaireauxFRAManon Audinet522736
3Renee GroeneveldNEDFerdinand Van WestKarel Begemann533718
4Lucy MacgregorGBRTom PhippsTim Carter642690
5Matías BühlerSUINathalie Brugger655688
6Ben SaxtonGBRHannah Diamond665686
7Tim ShuwalowSWEHanna Klinga572684
8Vittorio BissaroITASilvia Sicouri688662
9Elke DelnoozNEDMischa HeemskerkCoen De KoningThijs Visser598625
10Jason WaterhouseAUSLisa Darmanin6107620
11Pippa WilsonGBRJohn Gimson5119593
12Audrey OgereauFRAMatthieu Vandame51210576
13Billy BessonFRAMarie Riou3131574
14Gemma JonesNZLJason Saunders51411550
15Mandy MulderNEDCoen De KoningThijs Visser4152545
16Iker Martinez De LizarduyESPTara Pacheco61616530
17Rupert WhiteGBRNicola Boniface61717472
18Cecilia Carranza SaroliARGEsteban Blando41812472
19Sarah NewberryUSAJohn Casey3191445
20Vincenzo SorrentinoITALaura PennatiBarbara Rinauro42015438
21Toni RivasESPLaia TutzoLaia Tutzo42116376
22Francesco PorroITACaterina Marianna Banti42222358
23Euan McnicolAUSLucinda Whitty62323328
24Federica SalvàITAFrancesco Bianchi42424294
25Pip PietromonacoAUSJames Wierzbowski42523274
 Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Ivan Pastor LafuenteESP 611914
2Ricardo SantosBRA 522762
3Nick DempseyGBR 631696
4Ho Tsun LeungHKG 543632
5Dorian Van RijsselbergeNED 454567
6Elliot CarneyGBR 566543
7Tom SquiresGBR 677542
8Cheng Chun Leung MichaelHKG 587536
9Kiran BadloeNED 499515
10Byron KokalanisGRE 4108482
11Piotr MyszkaPOL 3113475
12Julien BontempsFRA 3121469
13Marcantonio BaglioneITA 61312465
14Louis GiardFRA 31413453
15Mariano ReutemannARG 4153429
16Nimrod MashichISR 41611428
17Sebastian Wang-hansenNOR 4179404
18Przemyslaw MiarczynskiPOL 3182374
19Mateo SanzESP 41919366
20Juan Moreno VegaESP 42010356
21Shahar ZubariISR 3212354
22Joan Carles Cardona BocarandoESP 42222353
23Luke BaillieAUS 3236350
24Ron AsulinISR 32423349
25Thomas GoyardFRA 32520345
 Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 30 September 2013
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Bryony ShawGBR 611943
2Blanca ManchonESP 622900
3Flavia TartagliniITA 631822
4Hei Man Hayley Victoria ChanHKG 642791
5Maayan DavidovichISR 555746
6Isobel HamiltonGBR 663530
7Lilian De GeusNED 477510
8Charline PiconFRA 383470
9Patricia FreitasBRA 396446
10Malgorzata BialeckaPOL 41010428
11Eugénie RicardFRA 41111417
12Kamila SmektalaPOL 41212417
13Farrah HallUSA 5139412
14Tuuli PetäjäFIN 2141371
15Maria Aadland MollestadNOR 41510367
16Hélène NoesmoenFRA 31612365
17Veronica FanciulliITA 41717333
18Hanna ZembrzuskaPOL 31814322
19Maja DziarnowskaPOL 3194290
20Demita Vega De LilleMEX 22016266
21Bruna Martinelli Cesário De MelloBRA 32120261
22Marina AlabauESP 3225253
23Joanna SterlingAUS 32317250
24Moana DelleGER 2251239
25Laura LinaresITA 22424239
Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
ISAF World Rankings website