ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014

by ISAF 
Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond, Nacra 17
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014 have been released. Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) retain world number one in the Nacra 17 following a sixth place at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

Mallorca winners Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) occupy world number 14, counting four regattas.

Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) move up to world number three having picked up a second consecutive ISAF Sailing World Cup podium finish on the Spanish Island.

Mallorca bronze medallists Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) climb to world number 17 from world number 24.



Men's 470

A third at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca keeps Mat Belcher and Will Ryan firmly rooted at the top of the Men's 470 Rankings.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) during the 470 Men's medal race

Since August 2010 Belcher has only featured off top spot once and a third in Mallorca highlighted the Aussies stature in the Men's 470.

After two ISAF Sailing World Cup silvers in Qingdao and Melbourne Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) walked away from Mallorca with gold around their necks. The result promotes the Croatians up to world number four.

Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom (SWE) took silver in Mallorca and move up two places to world number 10.



Women's 470

Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance (FRA) move into world number one in the Women's 470 following a second place finish at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

The French racers have demonstrated superb consistency over the 12 month qualifying period and hold a healthy advantage at the top of the rankings.

ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) stole gold out of French hands on the last day in Mallorca and as a result move up four places to world number two.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark reaped the rewards of Mallorca bronze and moved from world number 37 to world number 19.



Finn

Despite finishing 35th at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, Oliver Twedell (AUS) held on to the world number one position. The chasing pack reduced the point's deficit on Tweddell with solid results in Mallorca.

A tenth place finish from Deniss Karpak (EST) pushes the Estonian up to world number three from world number 10. Big gains were also made by Ed Wright (GBR) who goes from world number 27 to world number eight and Filippo Baldassari (ITA) who jumps to a personal best of world number nine from world number 22.

Mallorca silver medallist Thomas Le Breton (FRA) is at world number 13 whilst bronze medallist Jonathan Lobert (FRA) is at world number five.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and Mallorca gold medallist Giles Scott (GBR) counts four regattas to his points total and as a result is at world number 15.



Laser

Tom Burton (AUS) led the Laser Medal Race at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca from start to finish taking gold away from overnight leader Tonci Stipanovic (CRO).

The Croatian dropped to third which was enough for him to retain world number one however Burton is just eight points behind.

There is no change in the top six Laser racers.

Robert Scheidt is one of the big movers as the Brazilian climbs up to world number seven from world number 18 whilst Mallorca silver medallist Jean Baptiste Bernaz (FRA) moves a place up to world number 11.



Laser Radial

An emphatic ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser Radial victory by Marit Bouwmeester (NED) handed the world number one spot back to the Dutch sailor.

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Marit Bouwmeester wins gold in Laser Radial
© Ocean Images

Consistency across the 11 race series ensured Bouwmeester gold with a day to spare and as well as world cup honours she regains world number one, a spot she last held in December 2012.

Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) took silver in Mallorca and moves to world number two from world number 11 whilst bronze medallist Chloe Martin (GBR) sits at world number 10.

Evi Van Acker (BEL) slipped out of the medal positions on the last day in Mallorca but a solid fourth promotes her up the rankings to world number 15 from world number 37.



49er

A solid tenth in Mallorca pushes Julien D'Ortoli and Noe Delpech (FRA) up to world number one in the 49er. Very little separates the top sailors in the 49er rankings with ups and downs each ranking release.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) took the honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and hold a perfect ranking score of 500 points having won the 49er World and European Championships in 2013. Counting the three regattas they sit at world number 33 but will certainly be the ones to beat as the year progresses.

49erFX

Victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca solidified Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze's (BRA) spot at world number one in the 49eFX.

Grael and Kunze have been consistent performers in the Women's Skiff and have a healthy advantage in the 49erFX rankings.

Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze (49erFX) - 45th Trofeo Princesa Sofia

Bronze in Mallorca promoted Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) to world number two as Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich (ITA) slip to world number three.

There's significant movement throughout the rest of the 49erFX rankings as Mallorca played host to a large contingent of racers.

Women's RS:X

Bryony Shaw (GBR) and Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) retained their world number one and world number two spots in the Women's RS:X following fourth and sixth place finishes in Mallorca.

Charline Picon (FRA) blitzed the Women's RS:X fleet and had gold sewn up with a day to spare. As a result of taking the full 200-points the French racer climbs to world number three from world number seven.

Peina Chen (CHN) counts three strong ISAF Sailing World Cup results in her rankings total and following a fifth in Mallorca she moves to a personal best of world number 11 from world number 24.



Men's RS:X

It's Hong Kong at world number one and number two in the Men's RS:X with Ho Tsun Leung and Michael Cheng at the top of the rankings.

Counting six regattas to their points total the Hong Kong racers have a good points advantage over the rest of the top ranked sailors.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) drops from world number one to world number three but only counts four regattas.

Mallorca gold medallist Pierre Le Coq (FRA) moves up ten places to world number 24.



Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Mathew BelcherAUSWilliam Ryan611994
2Lucas CalabreseARGJuan De La Fuente622973
3Sime FantelaCROIgor Marenic641929
4Sofian BouvetFRAJeremie Mion633914
5Paul Snow-hansenNZLDaniel Willcox673908
6Luke PatienceGBRJoe GlanfieldElliot Willis653897
7Panagiotis MantisGREPavlos Kagialis662887
8Pierre LeboucherFRANicolas Le Berre684832
9Matthias SchmidAUTFlorian Reichsteaedter692785
10Anton DahlbergSWEFredrik Bergström6121769
11Jan-jasper WagnerGERDustin Baldewein6104768
12David BargehrAUTLukas Mähr6113752
13Onan BarreirosESPJuan Curbelo Cabrera6133721
14Yannick BrauchliSUITo Be ConfirmedRomuald Hausser63114685
15Vianney GuilbaudFRAVincent Guillarm6156670
16Julian AutenriethGERPhilipp Autenrieth61916669
17Ferdinand GerzGERPatrick FollmannOliver Szymanski6144665
18Joonas LindgrenFINNiklas Lindgren5166645
19Stuart McnayUSADavid Hughes4173641
20Kazuto DoiJPNKimihiko Imamura61817623
21Hao LanCHNChao Wang42220587
22Jorge Martínez DoresteESPAaron Sarmiento62322579
23Pavel SozykinRUSDenis Gribanov62722573
24Simon Sivitz KosutaITAJas Farneti62624552
25António RosaPORRicardo Schedel62520530
 Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Camille LecointreFRAMathilde GeronHélène Defrance641946
2Jo AlehNZLPolly Powrie662897
3Sophie WeguelinGBREilidh Mcintyre611831
4Anne HaegerUSABriana Provancha631821
5Lara VadlauAUTJolanta Ogar621801
6Tina MrakSLOVeronika Macarol654745
7Afrodite KyranakouNEDAnneloes Van Veen676658
8Renata DecnopBRAIsabel Swan6168595
9Enia NincevicCRORomana Zupan6106559
10Fernanda OliveiraBRAAna Luiza Barbachan3111556
11Michelle BroekhuizenNEDMarieke JongensJosca Hummel62311539
12Agnieszka SkrzypulecPOLNatalia Wojcik688538
13Anna KyselovaUKRKateryna BabiychukAnastasiya Krasko62013525
14Cassandre BlandinFRAMery De Bellegarde CharlotteBérénice Delpuech697513
15Alisa KirilyukRUSLiudmila Dmitrieva51413489
16Xiaomei XuCHNChunyan YuLei Feng3248481
17Francesca KomatarITASveva Carraro61514473
18Amy SeabrightGBRAnna CarpenterClaire Cumming52218408
19Hannah MillsGBRSaskia Clark3372399
20Nadine BöhmGERAnn-christin GoliaßKaroline Göltzer52117398
21Annika BochmannGERLisa PanuschkaKaroline Göltzer41911389
22Roberta CaputoITAAlice SinnoGiulia Paolillo61818388
23Shasha ChenCHNYang GaoHaiyan Gao23923370
24Nan ZhangCHNXiao Lv33324368
25Marina GallegoESPFatima Reyes52810368
 Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Julien D'ortoliFRANoé Delpech621917
2John PinkGBRSimon WheelerStuart Bithell642885
3Jonas WarrerDENPeter Lang633875
4Stephen MorrisonGBRBen RhodesChris Grube611874
5Dylan FletcherGBRAlain Sign651835
6David EvansGBREdward Powys672806
7Mathieu FreiCALYann Rocherieux661778
8Pavle KostovCROPetar Cupac691755
9Erik HeilGERThomas Plößel682754
10Carl P SylvanSWEOtto Hamel61110734
11Yukio MakinoJPNKenji Takahashi61010713
12Benjamin BildsteinAUTDavid Hussl61912710
13James PetersGBREdward Fitzgerald61212705
14Marcus HansenNZLJosh Porebski51513682
15Lauri LehtinenFINKalle BaskMiikka Pennanen6279676
16Lukasz PrzybytekPOLPawel KarlowskiPawel Kolodzinski6145638
17David GilmourAUSSam PhillipsRhys Mara63017617
18Luca DubbiniITARoberto Dubbini62116616
19Tomasz JanuszewskiPOLJacek Nowak61810611
20Kévin FischerFRAMarc Mallaret63420609
21Mads Stephensen LübeckDENChristian Stephensen Lübeck52020586
22Nic AsherGBRFynn SterrittFreddie Schwim63222583
23Bradley FunkUSAEric AakhusTrevor BurdZach Brown62623580
24Giuseppe AngilellaITAPietro Zucchetti61311577
25Stefano CherinITAAndrea Tesei62424573
 Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Martine Soffiatti GraelBRAKahena Kunze611921
2Charlotte DobsonGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookNicola Groves642819
3Giulia ContiITAFrancesca Clapcich622817
4Frances PetersGBRNicola Groves664810
5Ida Marie Baad NielsenDENMarie Thusgaard Olsen633803
6Sarah SteyaertFRAJulie Bossard6116780
7Olivia PriceAUSCaitlin ElksEliza Solly6137735
8Victoria JurczokGERAnika Lorenz695715
9Jena HansenDENKatja Salskov-iversen655713
10Annemiek BekkeringNEDClaire BlomAnnette Duetz5105710
11Tina LutzGERSusann Beucke674689
12Alexandra MaloneyNZLMolly Meech481654
13Tamara EchegoyenESPBerta Betanzos61212647
14Griselda KhngSINSara Li Ching Tan61914572
15Kate MacgregorGBRSophie AinsworthMary RookKatrina Best61515563
16Leonie MeyerGERMaren HahlbrockElena Christine StoffersCaroline Vandame61410562
17Maiken Foght SchüttDENAnne-julie Foght Schütt61717499
18Haylee OutteridgeAUSNina CurtisElla Clark5165484
19Sinem KurtbayFINSilja KanervaEdu Lehtinen52519460
20Ragna AgerupNORMaia Agerup5244453
21Julia GrossSWECecilia JonssonSofia Engström62721444
22Victoria TravascioARGMaria Sol Branz42622434
23Jule GoergeGERLotta Goerge62013420
24Juliana SenfftBRAGabriela Nicolino De Sá63024413
25Laura SchöfeggerAUTElsa Lovrek62925385
 Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Tonci StipanovicCRO 611986
2Tom BurtonAUS 621978
3Bruno FontesBRA 632941
4Pavlos KontidesCYP 644933
5Nick ThompsonGBR 651928
6Matthew WearnAUS 664911
7Robert ScheidtBRA 6181891
8Ashley BrunningAUS 674880
9Kacper ZieminskiPOL 699866
10Andy MaloneyNZL 682854
11Jean Baptiste BernazFRA 6124849
12Karl-martin RammoEST 6196830
13Philipp BuhlGER 6152830
14Sam MeechNZL 6145821
15Daniel MihelicCRO 62610820
16Emil CedergårdhSWE 62516812
17Francesco MarraiITA 61717812
18Nicholas HeinerNED 62113804
19Alex Mills-bartonGBR 61110804
20Ryan PalkAUS 6162789
21Giovanni CoccolutoITA 62314785
22Jesper StalheimSWE 6102759
23Elliot HansonGBR 62423758
24Wannes Van LaerBEL 62716757
25Rutger Van SchaardenburgNED 6135757
 Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Marit BouwmeesterNED 6101952
2Tuula TenkanenFIN 6112882
3Mathilde De KerangatFRA 611881
4Tatiana DrozdovskayaBLR 621875
5Dongshuang ZhangCHN 633861
6Emma PlasschaertBEL 644838
7Tina MihelicCRO 6174804
8Josefin OlssonSWE 6158801
9Marie BolouFRA 677789
10Chloe MartinGBR 692778
11Amélie RiouFRA 666771
12Anne-marie RindomDEN 685764
13Viktorija AndrulyteLTU 61613752
14Cagla DonertasTUR 6134722
15Evi Van AckerBEL 5371696
16Sarah Gunni ToftedalDEN 61414691
17Paulina CzubachowskaPOL 61210664
18Claire MerryCAN 63018660
19Annalise MurphyIRL 6202646
20Fernanda Demétrio Decnop CoelhoBRA 62520636
21Alison YoungGBR 652618
22Isabella BertoldCAN 4212595
23Anna WeinzieherPOL 61910583
24Silvia ZennaroITA 61811579
25Ashley StoddartAUS 5228570
 Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Oliver TweddellAUS 611894
2Andrew MillsGBR 622837
3Deniss KarpakEST 6103793
4Mark AndrewsGBR 642784
5Jonathan LobertFRA 665781
6Björn AllanssonSWE 633780
7Caleb PaineUSA 651767
8Edward WrightGBR 6278763
9Filippo BaldassariITA 6229752
10Giorgio PoggiITA 686745
11Vasilij ZbogarSLO 699740
12Ivan Kljakovic GaspicCRO 62512721
13Thomas Le BretonFRA 53513718
14Lauri VäinsaluEST 6115703
15Giles ScottGBR 41212697
16Jake LilleyAUS 6137686
17Milan Vujasinovi?CRO 51413680
18Piotr KulaPOL 61710676
19Gregory DouglasCAN 5373666
20Michael MaierCZE 6187656
21Enrico VoltoliniITA 62121644
22Josh JuniorNZL 41916638
23Michele PaolettiITA 42020627
24Zsombor BereczHUN 53224617
25Alexey SelivanovRUS 6154606
 Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Ben SaxtonGBRHannah Diamond611935
2Thomas ZajacAUTTanja Chiara Frank621906
3Vittorio BissaroITASilvia Sicouri643841
4Moana VaireauxFRAManon Audinet631794
5Jason WaterhouseAUSLisa Darmanin695783
6Iker Martinez De LizarduyESPTara Pacheco6116770
7Matías BühlerSUINathalie Brugger6105763
8Pippa WilsonGBRJohn Gimson666763
9Renee GroeneveldNEDSteven KrolFerdinand Van WestKarel Begemann652758
10Lucy MacgregorGBRAndrew WalshTom Phipps672758
11Euan McnicolAUSLucinda Whitty61611737
12Gemma JonesNZLJason Saunders61311726
13Tim ShuwalowSWEHanna KlingaCeline Van Dooren682706
14Billy BessonFRAMarie Riou4121684
15Audrey OgereauFRAMatthieu Vandame61410669
16Federica SalvàITAFrancesco Bianchi62216621
17Darren BundockAUSNina Curtis32417561
18Toni RivasESPLaia Tutzo51816524
19Rupert WhiteGBRNicola Boniface62017510
20Elke DelnoozNEDCoen De KoningThijs Visser4158461
21Luke RamsayCANNikola Girke4275454
22Vincenzo SorrentinoITAGiorgia CatarciLaura PennatiBarbara Rinauro51915444
23Francesco PorroITACaterina Marianna Banti42522425
24Nicole Van Der VeldenARUTomer SimhonyThijs Visser52624408
25Franck CammasFRASophie De Turckheim43825389
 Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Ho Tsun LeungHKG 631778
2Cheng Chun Leung MichaelHKG 652703
3Ricardo SantosBRA 411651
4Mattia CamboniITA 6134604
5Byron KokkalanisGRE 444594
6Ivan Pastor LafuenteESP 521581
7Julien BontempsFRA 491571
8Louis GiardFRA 4148568
9Marcantonio BaglioneITA 6159514
10Nimrod MashichISR 466513
11Thomas GoyardFRA 42211503
12Sebastian Wang-hansenNOR 6179499
13Tom SquiresGBR 6107484
14Przemyslaw MiarczynskiPOL 4202468
15Piotr MyszkaPOL 483438
16Nick DempseyGBR 4161431
17Andreas CariolouCYP 31817426
18Benoit BigotFRA 43118416
19Kiran BadloeNED 5119413
20Juan Moreno VegaESP 52410404
21Daniele BenedettiITA 62521401
22Gabriel Angelo BrettellHKG 63021394
23Yann DupontFRA 44623390
24Pierre Le CoqFRA 33424386
25David Mier Y TeranMEX 31915382
 Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014
Pos ↑↓Name ↑↓Country ↑↓CrewEvents ↑↓Previous ↑↓BestPoints ↑↓
1Bryony ShawGBR 611873
2Flavia TartagliniITA 621828
3Charline PiconFRA 573722
4Hei Man Hayley Victoria ChanHKG 632674
5Laura LinaresITA 5145666
6Blanca ManchonESP 552608
7Eugénie RicardFRA 6117595
8Maayan DavidovichISR 562560
9Isobel HamiltonGBR 693554
10Lilian De GeusNED 4137542
11Peina ChenCHN 32411535
12Malgorzata BialeckaPOL 686521
13Farrah HallUSA 6109499
14Qiaoshan WengCHN 31211483
15Manjia ZhengCHN 32315482
16Patricia FreitasBRA 344467
17Veronica FanciulliITA 51515449
18Maria Aadland MollestadNOR 61610429
19Moana DelleGER 5201420
20Natalia KosinskaNZL 42613381
21Yunxiu LuCHN 32921358
22Jiahui WuCHN 23522344
23Demita Vega De LilleMEX 31916336
24Kamila SmektalaPOL 41712335
25Jeanne DantèsFRA 42825313
Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.