ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

by ISAF 
11 January 2012 - ISAF World Sailing Rankings
.
The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Sailing Rankings for 11 January 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 1 February 2012 and will include the 470 North American Championships, RS:X South American Championship and the Rolex Miami OCR in USA

World Ranking Leaders on 11 January 2012:
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Emil Toft Nielsen and Simon Toft Nielsen (DEN)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Edward WrightGBR 7114778
2Giles ScottGBR 7224632
3Ivan Kljakovic GaspicCRO 7414562
4Thomas Le BretonFRA 7334447
5Pieter-jan PostmaNED 7724434
6Zach RaileyUSA 7514430
7Rafa Trujillo VillarESP 71214362
8Vasilij ZbogarSLO 7664362
9Jonathan LobertFRA 7864319
10Gasper VincecSLO 7914265
Top Ten Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Evi Van AckerBEL 7214840
2Veronika FenclovaCZE 7324710
3Marit BouwmeesterNED 7114683
4Paige RaileyUSA 7514592
5Gintare Volungeviciute ScheidtLTU 7824426
6Tina MihelicCRO 7444402
7Alison YoungGBR 71074354
8Tatiana DrozdovskayaBLR 7734326
9Krystal WeirAUS 7614276
10Sarah SteyaertFRA 71744257
Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy – Laser
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Tom SlingsbyAUS 7114712
2Nick ThompsonGBR 7214709
3Tonci StipanovicCRO 7934490
4Bruno FontesBRA 7644441
5Julio AlsogarayARG 7724437
6Andreas GeritzerAUT 71134417
7Paul GoodisonGBR 71514333
8Andy MaloneyNZL 71484297
9Milan VujasinovicCRO 72084265
10Pavlos KontidesCYP 71864260

Top Ten Men's Two Person Dinghy – 470
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Mathew BelcherAUSMalcolm Page7115149
2Sime FantelaCROIgor Marenic7324986
3Panagiotis MantisGREPavlos KagialisPanagiotis Markantonatos7224847
4Panagiotis KambouridisGREEfstathios Papadopoulos7444704
5Onan BarreirosESPAaron Sarmiento7834668
6Stuart McnayUSAGraham Biehl7544626
7Gideon KligerISREran Sela71214558
8Lucas CalabreseARGJuan De La Fuente7654520
9Pierre LeboucherFRAVincent Garos71444484
10Nic AsherGBRElliot Willis71134470
Top Ten Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Penny ClarkGBRKatrina Hughes7214826
2Hannah MillsGBRSaskia ClarkKatie ArcherClaire Cumming7524710
3Erin MaxwellUSAIsabelle Farrar7114703
4Giulia ContiITAGiovanna Micol7714621
5Camille LecointreFRAMathilde Geron7334621
6Tara PachecoESPBerta Betanzos71244587
7Ingrid PetitjeanFRANadège Douroux7614574
8Ai KondoJPNWakako Tabata71014571
9Henriette KochDENLene Sommer7444525
10Martine Soffiatti GraelBRAIsabel Swan71194518
Top Ten Men's Skiff - 49er
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Emil Toft NielsenDENSimon Toft NielsenSimon Nielsen7714237
2Nathan OutteridgeAUSIain Jensen7114222
3Nico Delle - KarthAUTNikolaus Resch7214215
4Allan NorregaardDENPeter Lang7524181
5David EvansGBREdward Powys7434154
6Tobias SchadewaldtGERHans BurchardHannes BaumannHauke Bockelmann71064039
7William PhillipsAUSSam Phillips7334023
8Peter Kruger-andersenDENNicolai Thorsell7653990
9John PinkGBRRichard Peacock7923962
10Dylan FletcherGBRAlain Sign7833956
Top Ten Men's Keelboat – Star
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Robert ScheidtBRABruno PradaFrithjof Kleen7214646
2Diego NegriITAFerdinando ColaninnoEnrico Voltolini7114524
3Eivind MellebyNORPetter Morland Pedersen7534518
4Johannes PolgarGERMarkus Koy7324484
5Andrew CampbellUSABrad NicholGustavo LimaIan ColemanIan Coleman7444417
6Robert StanjekGERFrithjof KleenPhilipp Stanjek7944390
7George SzaboUSAMark StrubeFrithjof KleenRick Peters7614376
8Fredrik LoofSWEJohan TillanderMax Salminen7814342
9Xavier RohartFRAPierre-alexis Ponsot71014308
10Richard ClarkeCANTyler Bjorn716104179

Top Ten Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Piotr MyszkaPOL 7114538
2Nimrod MashichISR 7214520
3Shahar ZubariISR 7324311
4Przemyslaw MiarczynskiPOL 7514291
5Julien BontempsFRA 7714279
6Ivan Pastor LafuenteESP 7614250
7Andreas CariolouCYP 7444226
8Byron KokalanisGRE 7874150
9Dorian Van RijsselbergeNED 71054133
10Nick DempseyGBR 7914016
Top Ten Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
PosNameCountryCrewEventsPreviousBestPoints
1Bryony ShawGBR 7214689
2Blanca ManchonESP 7114687
3Laura LinaresITA 7334485
4Charline PiconFRA 7524438
5Marina AlabauESP 7914331
6Lee KorzitsISR 71164307
7Zofia Noceti-klepackaPOL 71024270
8Pauline PerrinFRA 7444246
9Jessica CrispAUS 7634226
10Agata BrygolaPOL 7864204


ISAF website