International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

AUS Cadet crew - International Cadet World Championship 2011. Photo courtesy of Peter Campbell
Rob Cruse

Australian sailors struggled against their European opposition on day three of the International Cadet world championship being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Race officials conducted three heats after day two was lost because of lack of wind and, after their good opening results, all of the young Australian crews finished well back in each race.

Brothers Anton and Julian Sasson from Melbourne’s Sandringham Yacht Club are still best placed, dropping from third to seventh overall, after finishing 19th, 16th and 33rd in the 75 boat fleet overnight.

Tasmanian brothers Jonathon and Thomas Cooper from Sandy Bay Sailing Club in Hobart suffered another disqualification but, unlike the first one, they have not been reinstated. They have dropped down from fourth to 12th in overall standings.

Today they placed 34th and 14th before their disqualification (the reasons are not available). While the disqualification is a drop race, they still have the 34th to carry in their overall score.

All girl crew, Ashleigh Dyer and Georgina Hughes, from Port Lincoln Yacht Club in South Australia, are 23rd overall, starting day three with a 47th place, followed by two 31st places. They had been sixth overall after day one.

Tasmanians Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel (SBSC) are 25th with placed of 23-27-29 on day three.

Of the other Australians, South Australians Cameron Philcox and Groat are 33rd overall, their placings on day three being 60-4-30, Tasmanians Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick are 36th (26-BFD-14), Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton are 43rd (56-BFD-27).

International Cadet Class 2011 Rügen Fisch World Championship Preliminary Results
Races: 1.R., 2.R., 3.R., 4.R., 5.R. (1 Discards)
T-Rank Sail No.HelmCREWPl.(1.R.)Pts(1.R.)Pl.(2.R.)Pts(2.R.)Pl.(3.R.)Pts(3.R.)Pl.(4.R.)Pts(4.R.)Pl.(5.R.)Pts(5.R.)T-PtsT-Rank
1 UKR 9251Oleksandr IzarovAndriy Kalinchuk33,00[41][41,00]33,001111,0011,0018,001
2 POL 9755Maciej KaminskiSzymon Ostrowski11,00[42][42,00]11,0055,001717,0024,002
3 POL 9512Dawid KaniaKacper Madon[27][27,00]44,0055,001515,0055,0029,003
4 RUS 9811Ilya PolyschukIlya Gaydaenko[DNF][76,00]2222,0044,0033,0022,0031,004
5 ARG 9479Santiago UretaTomas Peluso55,001717,00[21][21,00]1212,001111,0045,005
6 GBR 9243Andrew SmithRory Burdock66,0022,001717,002121,00[32][32,00]46,006
7 AUS 5509Anton SassonJulian Sasson44,0088,001919,001616,00[33][33,00]47,007
8 HUN 9557Gergo BorosBalázs Horváth[45][45,00]11,002525,0077,001515,0048,008
9 GBR 8997Matthew CurrellTheo Smith1515,002020,001414,0044,00[21][21,00]53,009
10 UKR 9846Serhiy BrtsyyevAnton Samoylenko[DNF][76,00]1212,001111,0066,002525,0054,0010
11 POL 9758Karol ZembrzuskiPawel Jakubowski[38][38,00]2424,0088,0099,001818,0059,0011
12 AUS 5758Jonathon CooperThomas Cooper1212,0055,003434,001414,00[DSQ][76,00]65,0012
13 NED 8334Lotte WijnberghHuug Wilschut88,002727,0077,002323,00[36][36,00]65,0013
14 GBR 9000Alex CorbyLucy Corby2929,0077,002929,00[33][33,00]33,0068,0014
15 HUN 9554Lukács PolárMárk Kanyicska2020,001919,002424,0088,00[26][26,00]71,0015
16 BEL 8909Nele De MunckLaura Spittaels2323,00[DNF][76,00]99,001717,002222,0071,0016
17 ESP 9716Marc VallespirPaula Amaro[25][25,00]2121,002020,001818,001212,0071,0017
18 GBR 9047Ben HazeldineGeorge Bridge22,0033,00[54][54,00]4141,002828,0074,0018
19 ARG 9478Agustin PesallacciaMariano Pesallaccia1919,0099,00[31][31,00]2525,002323,0076,0019
20 GBR 8352Matthew ShorrockBen Shorrock1111,001313,003535,002020,00[42][42,00]79,0020
21 NED 8345Dafne WijnberghTess Wilschut[31][31,00]2323,001313,002424,001919,0079,0021
22 UKR 9731Anna ShcherbynaMarta Novikova4343,00[50][50,00]2727,0022,0088,0080,0022
23 AUS 9747Ashleigh DyerGeorgina Hughes1010,001010,00[47][47,00]3131,003131,0082,0023
24 POL 9514Bartosz BudzikPatryk Pietkiewicz2222,00[32][32,00]2828,002626,0099,0085,0024
25 AUS 9561Oliver BurnellSam Abel99,00[39][39,00]2323,002727,002929,0088,0025
26 CZE 9517Filip HavelTadeáš Tkadlec[40][40,00]3333,001010,002929,001616,0088,0026
27 ARG 4551Sebastian ToscaniniPatricio Martinek1313,003636,001616,00[45][45,00]2424,0089,0027
28 POL 9489Natalia WierzbickaZuzanna Skibicka[DNS][76,00]DSQ76,001212,0011,0044,0093,0028
29 ARG 8010Magdalena CabralFernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas77,001111,00[BFD][76,00]4040,003535,0093,0029
30 CZE 9470Michaela ŠtruncováTadeáš Hejnic[54][54,00]2525,003939,001919,001010,0093,0030
31 GBR 8440Ben BinmoreSophia Cockell2121,001414,001818,00[BFD][76,00]4141,0094,0031
32 NED 7608Menno BaarsAnnemare Baars6767,00[68][68,00]66,002222,0066,00101,0032
33 AUS 9777Cameron PhilcoxCody Groat2626,0066,00[60][60,00]4949,003030,00111,0033
34 HUN 9770Julianna KristófMáté Jeney2424,004040,003838,001010,00[45][45,00]112,0034
35 AUS 9778Samantha BaileyHannah Chadwick3636,003737,002626,00[BFD][76,00]1414,00113,0035
36 ESP 9591Victor MaimóMarc Obrador1818,001515,00[55][55,00]3232,004848,00113,0036
37 GBR 7274Abigail CroftWilliam Palierakis[41][41,00]3030,003232,003636,002020,00118,0037
38 POL 9607Rafal KranciszewskiMarcin Wasilewski3939,00[44][44,00]3636,003838,0077,00120,0038
39 POL 9803Mateusz WisniewskiZofia Walczak3030,00[DNF][76,00]22,001313,00DNE76,00121,0039
40 ESP 9717Iván SzymanskiRomán Fabre4848,00[62][62,00]3030,003030,001313,00121,0040
41 ARG 9726Andres Eugenio Huffman HillbrichtGuillermina Arcasti1414,002626,004848,003434,00[50][50,00]122,0041
42 UKR 8084Oleksiv ZinchenkoOlexandr Florinskiy4646,003131,001515,00[BFD][76,00]3737,00129,0042
43 AUS 9551Sean KeenOscar Mitton1717,002929,005656,00[BFD][76,00]2727,00129,0043
44 GER 9651Anne BrokoppLorenz Wegner-Repke1616,001818,006969,00[BFD][76,00]3434,00137,0044
45 NED 9040Maurits Van HemertPieter Henken2828,003434,003737,004343,00[44][44,00]142,0045
46 NED 8347Leon SmitsMarie Colsen[50][50,00]4949,002222,004646,003838,00155,0046
47 ARG 8060Florencia Maria LopezVictoria Thais Rampezzotti3535,001616,00[BFD][76,00]4848,006363,00162,0047
48 HUN 9415Gábor János VarróMiklós Váradi4747,00[51][51,00]4949,002828,004646,00170,0048
49 ESP 9858Maía MonmanyAndrea Amaro3737,002828,004545,00[BFD][76,00]6262,00172,0049
50 GER 9813David HenkelRichard Struthoff4949,004646,004343,00[54][54,00]3939,00177,0050
51 BEL 8404Frans VerbuntThijs Klumpers4242,003838,004444,005959,00[70][70,00]183,0051
52 BEL 8518Kamiel KlumpersHannah Roosen6060,00[66][66,00]3333,004444,004747,00184,0052
53 BEL 8443Kato SpittaelsEline Spittaels5252,00[67][67,00]4646,005050,004040,00188,0053
54 UKR 9855Danyil MartynovPavlo Merezhko[68][68,00]5959,004242,003535,005656,00192,0054
55 NED 9417Laurien WallerFrederike Braat3232,004747,005757,00[61][61,00]5757,00193,0055
56 HUN 9502Levente RáczSzabolcs Kardos5757,005252,005050,003737,00[66][66,00]196,0056
57 GER 9815Jan WandersRik Kemperman5959,005757,00[62][62,00]3939,004343,00198,0057
58 BEL 8560Jef SmetJens Van Craenenbroeck5151,003535,005151,00[BFD][76,00]6565,00202,0058
59 BEL 8359Rainier Van GhyseghemCeline Cuypers3333,00[DNF][76,00]4040,005858,007272,00203,0059
60 CZE 9507Veronika VlachováSára Tkadlecová5656,004545,00[65][65,00]5151,005151,00203,0060
61 BEL 8346Thomas De SomerJustin Verbeek3434,00[DNF][76,00]6161,005757,005454,00206,0061
62 CZE 9142Vit JebavýMarkéta Jebavá5555,004848,005353,005353,00[58][58,00]209,0062
63 HUN 9769Márton SimóBence Rácz5858,006060,005252,004242,00[61][61,00]212,0063
64 NED 9163Ruben HoogenraadFleur Lambooij4444,005454,00[66][66,00]5656,006464,00218,0064
65 GER 9373Alexandra PanseRicarda Bast5353,005858,00[72][72,00]6363,005252,00226,0065
66 GER 9741Franek BladtLia Marie Sturm[65][65,00]5353,006363,006060,005555,00231,0066
67 GER 8880Pascal HelbigJakob Sell6666,006161,004141,006565,00[71][71,00]233,0067
68 GER 8920Frances PreisingerFlorian Graf6363,005656,007373,00[BFD][76,00]4949,00241,0068
69 GER 9743Malte RathjensKim Maje Petersen7171,005555,006464,005252,00[DNS][76,00]242,0069
70 CZE 9640Katerina HálováZuzana Vychová7070,00[DSQ][76,00]5858,006262,005353,00243,0070
71 CZE 9469Lukás SvobodaVendula Hrncirová6161,006363,005959,00[BFD][76,00]6060,00243,0071
72 GER 9748Hanna WeberLisa Marie Schwager[69][69,00]4343,006868,006666,006868,00245,0072
73 CZE 9128Václav BrabecMax Stejskal7272,00[DNF][76,00]7070,004747,005959,00248,0073
74 RUS 9663Olga KostochkaDina Liseytseva6262,006464,006767,005555,00[69][69,00]248,0074
75 GER 9737Marie-Luise GräfeSophie-Charlotte Gräfe6464,006565,00[71][71,00]6464,006767,00260,0075