Italians lead at 470 Worlds - GBR Asher/Willis 3rd

Malcolm Page, Nathan Wilmot (AUS)- 2008 Sail Melbourne 470s

Former 2003 world champions Gabrio Zandona and Andrea Trani got off to a flier in today’s shifty conditions, with a first and second placing to lead the points tally with three, just one point ahead of Onan Barreiros and Aaron Sarmiento (ESP) and Nic Asher and Elliot Willis (GBR).

Nic Asher and Elliot Willis were second in each of the first two races, the first going to the Italians and the second to Spain's Barreiros and Sarmiento.

Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield (GBR) are in seventh overall after a sixth and a third.

Nathan Wilmot and Malcolm Page (AUS), with already three world title crowns to their credit, crossed the line in sixth and third place respectively and admitted it was not an ideal start but definitely something they could build on. The World No.1 ranked Aussie pair are now placed seventh overall heading into another two qualifying races tomorrow.

“It was an alright start ... we had to come from behind in the first race because we were really deep and we had to fight our way back quite a lot,” Wilmot said today.

Slightly built French pair Pierre Leboucher and Vincent Garos admitted the light winds, which is what is expected at the Beijing Olympics later this year, is more to their liking.

“We have a good feeling in the smaller wind … the more wind we have, the more difficult it is for us,” Leboucher said.

And after finishing second and fourth, are lying in fifth position overall on six points, with plenty of racing to go.

470 - Leading positions after day 1, 2 races

1 ITA ZANDONÀ, Gabrio 1 2 3pts
TRANI, Andrea
2 ESP BARREIROS RODR�GUEZ, Onán 3 1 4
SARMIENTO PADILLA, Aarón
3 GBR ASHER, Nic 2 2 4
WILLIS, Elliot
4 POR MARINHO, Ã?lvaro 5 1 6
NUNES, Miguel
5 FRA LEBOUCHER, Pierre 2 4 6
GAROS, Vincent
6 NZL WOOLLEY, Geoffrey 4 4 8
OVERINGTON, Mark
7 AUS WILMOT, Nathan 6 3 9
PAGE, Malcolm
7 GBR ROGERS, Nicholas 6 3 9
GLANFIELD, Joe
9 ISR KLIGER, Gideon 3 6 9
GAL, Udi
10 ESP SANCHEZ, Paco 7 3 10
RAMOS, Alejandro
11 ESP MARTÃ?NEZ DORESTE, Gustavo 10 1 11
WOOD VALDIVIELSO, Dimas
12 RUS SHEREMETIEV, Mikhail 1 10 11
SHEREMETIEV, Maxim
13 NED COSTER, Sven 2 11 13
COSTER, Kalle
14 GRE KOSMATOPOULOS, Andreas 4 9 13
PAPADOPOULOS, Andreas
15 FRA CHARBONNIER, Nicolas 7 6 13
BAUSSET, Olivier
16 RUS BEREZKIN, Dmitry 9 5 14
IGNATENKO, Egor
17 SIN LIU, Justin 1 15 16
TAN, Benjamin Jia Ming
18 GRE MILAUOS, Michalis 12 4 16
KAGIALIS, Paul
19 FRA BONNAUD, Benjamin 10 6 16
BONAUD, Romain
20 JPN TETSUYA, Matsunaga 7 9 16
TARO, Ueno
21 CRO FANTELA, Sime 5 12 17
MARENIC, Igor
22 NZL EVANS, Carl 10 7 17
BURLING, Peter
23 GBR PATIENCE, Luke 4 14 18
GRUBE, Chris
24 USA MCNAY, Stu 5 15 20
BIEHL, Graham
25 AUS BELCHER, Mathew 8 13 21
BEHRENS, Nicholas