Keil Week 2013 Waterhouse and Darmanin lead Nacra 17 fleet

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin racing the Nacra 17
Australia’s Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin continue to lead the way in the Nacra 17 class after two days of racing at the EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup in Kiel, Germany.

Waterhouse and Darmanin will head into the finals series first overall after finishing with a win, a seventh and a second from Sunday’s three races.

'Today was another good day on the water with similar conditions to Saturday,' said Darmanin. 'We had three great starts and the aim was to keep our heads out of the boat and stay in the pressure.

'We had some huge gusts out there today but managed to keep it upright most of the time, aside from one big crash, but we managed to work our way back through the fleet,' she said. 'We’re really happy with how we’re sailing and are always learning how to go faster and race better.'

Fellow Australians Pip Pietromonaco and James Wierzbowski are currently sixth overall following a second, a third and a 10th, with Euan McNicol and Lucinda Whitty moving up to 11th after finishing the day with a fifth, an eighth and a 13th.

Ashley Brunning remains second overall in the Laser fleet after the opening six races.

Brunning is just two points behind leader Robert Scheidt of Brazil after a race win, a 10th and a fourth on Sunday.

Fellow Australian Mitchell Kennedy is 19th, with Jeremy O’Connell 27th.

Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall finished day two still in a podium position in the 49erFX class, currently sitting third overall.

Parkinson and Hall, competing in their first overseas 49erFX regatta together, finished the day with a pair of ninths and a pair of thirds, with the event now entering the finals series.

Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks are fifth overall after four strong races on Sunday, with the pair finishing with two fours, a fifth and a third.

'The conditions today were very challenging with the breeze between five and 20 knots,' said Elks. 'We were ready to take on the challenge and came away from the day with consistent results and are looking forward to tomorrow’s racing.'

Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras ended the day in seventh overall, with Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis back on the water after missing day one after sustaining damage to their boat, working their way up to eighth.

Outteridge and Curtis were in the top nine in every race on Sunday, with a fifth, a ninth and a pair of sixths.

In the 49er fleet Australia’s Will Phillips and Rhys Mara ended day two in fourth position, just three points off the podium after the opening eight races.

Phillips and Mara picked up another race win on Sunday, also finishing the day with a sixth, a seventh and a 16th.

Luke Parkinson and Jaspar Warren are currently 10th, with Joel Turner and Lewis Brake 18th and David Gilmour and Sam Phillips 23rd. Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are 25th, with George Davies and Jack Lloyd 35th.

Ashley Stoddart has moved into ninth position in the Laser Radial class, after three good results on Sunday. Stoddart began the day with a third, finishing eighth in race two and sixth in race three. Madison Kennedy is currently in 26th position.

Alexander and Patrick Conway are 15th overall in the 470 men’s class, ahead of Scott Cotton and Tom Potter in 32nd. In the 470 women’s class Jacqueline Gurr and Amelia Catt are 15th and Lucy Shephard and Aurora Paterson are 20th.

Racing continues in Kiel on Monday, with full results available here