Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup

Silva Hispaniola - 2013 Kiel Cup
At the Kiel Cup, the masterly performance of Silva Hispaniola (Evento 42) can be seen in the results and the competitors' acknowledgement. With five victories and two second standings, it was likely after the second day that skipper Dennis Gehrlein's young crew was qualified for the Royal Ocean Cup (ROC), being in front of the match partner 'Leu' (One Off) from Claus Loewe (Kiel).

So the three German classes for the ROC team Germany are complete. Due to the lack of applicants, the participation of 'Rubi X' with Max Gurgel (Hamburg) in the X-35 and for ORC group B the 'Patent3' (X-332) from Juergen Klinghardt (Luebeck) are set. Klinghardt will also take over as the German team captain. The winners of the Kiel Cup are 'Silva Hispaniola' (ORC I), Torsten Bastiansen's 'Veolia' (XP38) and Andreas Rohde's 'Ratzfatz' (Dehler 38c).

Race Director Stefan Kunstmann had only started one race on course 'Alpha' yesterday. With up to 25 knots of wind from South West and the accordingly high waves at 'Stoller Grund', a bad weather front was approaching bringing even more trouble. In ORC I the 'Silva Hispaniola' kept both XP44 yachts 'X Day' from Niels Grauter and 'Xenia' from Ralf Laessig on distance.

The 'Veolia' from Flensburg was in her element on the up and down courses and put on a thrilling battle with 'Sporthotel' in ORC II.

Very fast and with a good series, Andreas Rohde won ORC III/IV with his J/97 'Ratzfatz', followed by Knut Freudenberg's 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7). Knut Freudenberg defended with his 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7) rank two against Sven-Erich Horch's 'Sportsfreund' (X-332) with just one point difference.

Results:

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int I: (8) 1. „Silva – Hispaniola' Dennis Gehrlein (Rheinhausen,1/1/2/1/1/1/2/1) Punkte 8; 2. „X-Day' Niels Gauter (Kiel,5/4/1/5/4/8/4/4)27; 3. „Xenia' Ralf Lässig (Bremen,4/2/3/3/2/6/8/12)28; 4. „LM Hispaniola' Horst Mann (Kiel,9/3/7/2/7/3/1/6)29; 5. „Leu' Albert Schweizer (Kiel,3/7/8/4/5/2/7/2)30; 6. „One4All' Kai Mares (Hamburg,2/6/6/6/6/4/6/3)33;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int II: (8) 1. „Veolia' Torsten Bastiansen (Flensburg,1/4/1/1/2/2/1/1)9; 2. „Sporthotel' Karl Dehler (Greifswald,2/2/2/2/1/3/2/2)13; 3. „Xive' Martin Christiansen (Seevetal,3/5/17/5/3/1/4/4)25; 4. „Immac' Christian Soyka (Hohenlockstedt,5/1/4/3/5/4/5/17)27; 5. „Blond' Olli Leu (Heiligenhafen,4/3/3/10/7/5/3/6)31: 6. „Hoppetosse' Jörg Hiller (Bönebüttel,6/11/9/8,5/4/9/6/7)49,5;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int III/IV: (8) 1. „Ratz Fatz' Andreas Rohde (Rotenburg,1/1 1/2/1/6/1/6)13; 2. „Halbtrocken' Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,3/5/3/1/3/7/2/4)21; 3. „Sportsfreund' Sven-Erik Horsch (Hambug,4/2/5/3/4/3/4/2)22; 4. „Rubi X' Max Gurgel (Hamburg,2/3/4/7/6/1/3/5)24; 5. „Patent 3' Jens Tschentscher (Bremen,5/4/2/4/5/4/15/1)25; 6. „Varuna X Press' Kai Haupthoff (Fahrdorf,8/7/6/8/2/2/7/15)40;

Melges 24: (15) 1. Riccardo Simoneschi / Lucia Giorgetti, Enrico Fonda, Federico Buscaglia, Vittorio Rosso (Ita,4/1/1/1/1(6)1/3/4/1(8)2/1/1/1) Punkte 22; 2. Markus Wieser / Vedder Basti, Braslavats Evgenij, Wieser Vanessa, Morino Victor (Berlin,7/4/3/3/2/5/3/1/2(14)3/4/5/6(24))48; 3. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Rob Van Burik, Rinse Ubbink, Willem Jan Van Dort (Ned,1/2/6/2/3(9)2(9)8/3/1/8/8/2/5)51; 4. Wietze Zetzema / Carrie Howe, Friso Van Vollenhoven, Mirthe Kramer, Rob Schutte (Ned,2/7/7/4/7/1/7/4(16)(11)6/1/6/4/3)59; 5. Boy S??Nke / Arne Horn, Robin Guenzel, Markus Scheel (Heiligenhafen,3/8/8/6/5/8/10/2/1(19)2/6/2(24)2)63; 6. Marc Wain Pedersen / Brian Bøjland Habekost, Bohm Claes, Simon Østergaard (Den,(11)3/2(12)6/4/4/6/5/2/5/11/10/8/9)75;

Platu 25: (15) 1. Ingo Lochmann / Christian Maedel, Jens Steinborn, Matthias Krüger, Timo Chorrosch (Berlin,6/7(9)4/3(14)1/1/1/1/1/1/3/1/3) Punkte 33; 2. Jens Ahlgrimm / Mathias Gedrange, Nils Theuerkauf, Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle (Stuttgart,1/2(7)1/5/1/3/2(6)2/3/5/5/3/2)35; 3. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,4/3/2/2/2/3/2/4/5(6)5(6)2/2/1)37; 4. André Teutenberg / Jan Teutenberg, Jens Wehrenbrecht, Lars Teutenberg, Sven Wehrenbrecht (Dortmund,3/1/1/6/4/2/5/6/3/7(10)2/1/8(14))49; 5. Nauck Daniel / Powilleit Erik, Hübner Reinhard, Santora Erik, Kurth Steffen (Ger,2/6/6/5/6/6(9)5/4/4/2/3(7)4/4)57; 6. Mathias Bermejo / Erich Buholzer, Markus Rindlisbacher, Roland Kunz, Samuel Rigert (Sui,7(8)5/3/1/4/4(8)2/5/8/4/6/5/5)59;

J80: (15) 1. Martin Menzner / Carsten Hopp, Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs (Stein,1/1/1/1/1/2/1/1/1/1/1/1/1(19)(19))14; 2. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Susanne Sartori, Schytt-Nielsen Rune (Kiel,4/5/7/3/5/4/2/3(9)5/2/2/4/2(19))48; 3. Flemming Djernes / Jørn Andersen, Kim Løndal, Søren Bro Mikkelsen (Sonderburg,10/4/5/5(12)3(19)2/4/3/4/3/3/3.5/5)54.54. Mattthias Herzberg / Paul Kohlhoff, Sven Johnson, Tilmann David -Walek (Strande,5/6/6/2/2/1(19)10(11)4/3/5/8/1/9)62; 5. Niklas Ohling / Daniel Jeschonowski, Karoline Otting, Milena Mueller (Hamburg,(19)9/3/6/4/6/6/8/2/2/5/9/9/5(19))74; 6. Meinhard Braedel / Eike Holst, Jan Gallbach, Stefan Gronwald (Lübeck,8/10(12)4(11)7/11/6/8/7/6/6/5/7/1)86;

SB20: (14) 1. Daniel Spänle / Herbold Ines, Krauß Konstantin, Tobias Spänle (Niestetal,1/1(4)2/2/1/2/3/1/1/1/1/2(8)) Punkte 18; 2. Nils Beltermann / Christian Zieger, Nico Gebhardt (Hamburg,2/2/2/1/1/4/4/4/2/2/2/2(8)(8))28; 3. Syring Fabian / Christiansen Maike, Friedrich Maximilian, Gosda Roland (Hamburg,3/3/3/3/3/3/3/2(4)(6)4/4/3/1)35; 4. Glazunov Dmitri / Nouvakovskiy Andrey, Borodinov Sergey (Rus,(5)5(6)4/4/2/1/1/3/4/3/5/1/3)36; 5. Andreas Ernst / Matthias Brendel, Herbert Ernst (Niesky,4/4/1(8)(8)8/8/8/8/5/5/3/4/2)60; 6. Michael Kock / David Gallego, Sylvie Gallego (Lütjensee,6/6/5(8)5/5(8)5/5/3/6/8/8/8)70;

Albin Express: (15) 1. Morten Arndal / Anette B. Hansen, Dennis Petersen, Jacob Kræs, Martin Dyxenburg (Den,2/3/1/3/1(12)1/1/2/1(4)3/1/1/2) Punkte 22; 2. Hans Christian Erbs / Bjarne Grønning Pedersen, Jeppe Bohn Djurtoft, Klaus Lauridsen (Den,3/2/2/2(12)(12)2/2/1/3/2/1/2/2/3)27; 3. Andreas Pinnow / Anna Ziebarth, Johann Tammen, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,1/1(4)1/2/1/3(4)4/2/3/4/4/3/1)30; 4. Nils Krafft / Moritz Blume, Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph (Ellerbek,4(5)5/4/3/3/5/5/3/5/1/5(6)4/5)52; 5. Holger Rövensthal / Kerstin Gatzke, Rosenthal Martin, Stephan Schindel (Kiel,(8)4/6/5/4/4/8/7/5/7/7(11)5/6/4)72; 6. Reinhard Ziermann / Andreas Gustafsson, Gildberg Froya, Kai Plassmeier, Kirsten Braun (Schwentinental,7/7/7/9/5/6/9(11)7/9/10/7(12)7/6)96;

Kieler Woche website