Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds Overall

Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds
Claudio Cambria
On day 7 of the Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds, the Boys’ fleet was divided into gold and silver fleets in accordance to positions on the final results after races 7 and 8.

It was a sunny day with wind from the NE at 18 kts.

The Girls gold fleet and then the silver fleet started first.

The girls started at 1:11 pm and the first race was won by Yolanda Luque Gonzalez from Spain. After her followed María Cabrera Perez (also from Spain) and then Melissa Qin Lee (Singapore).

Final day

Last day of racing at the MacLaren Laser 4.7 Youth World Championship sponsored by Galicia Eminent. The sailors from 27 countries came to Buenos Aires to compete in this event and they will take back home the best memories
from the event.

Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds 2012
Claudio Cambria


Boys Gold Fleet Top Ten:

1 HUN 201672 Vadnai Benjamin, U18 28 -7 2 2 1 -10 2 3 4 4 1 2 7
2 ESP 198722 Rodriguez Perez Nahuel, U18 43 -22 6 2 1 (ocs) 1 5 19 3 4 1 1
3 ITA 195060 Kuester Maximilian, U18 48 2 1 1 9 1 9 -22 2 -29 2 3 18
4 ITA 197468 Fanti Jacopo, U18 63 4 8 3 -10 5 4 3 1 12 -15 15 8
5 ESP 191157 Sanchez Lago Raul, U18 63 2 2 5 4 2 -14 9 6 6 -31 14 13
6 ESP 182009 Rodriguez Perez Joel, U16 65 -20 -17 15 2 4 3 6 5 7 17 4 2
7 RUS 195125 Krapivin Daniil, U18 71 5 9 1 6 -17 15 7 9 -24 8 5 6
8 AUS 201504 Felsenthal Jack, U18 79 6 10 6 3 3 1 4 -18 15 14 -22 17
9 PER 182311 Peschiera Stefano, U18 84 14 11 -16 11 -23 5 1 8 8 6 6 14
10 TUR 183173 Olcav Bora, U18 86 -28 3 -18 16 9 2 14 7 13 12 7 3

Girls Top Ten:

1 NOR 198747 Herud Celine Therese, U18 41 2 1 4 2 4 -30 8 -17 6 1 11 2
2 ESP 196946 Luque Gonzalez Yolanda, U18 47 -21 4 1 10 8 2 1 -13 1 3 8 9
3 CRO 186212 Hamerlitz Anja, U18 49 6 6 7 6 2 4 -23 3 -24 2 5 8
4 BRA 197089 Silva Julia, U18 68 4 -12 3 3 12 9 9 9 -22 5 9 5
5 ESP 198727 Reino Cacho Martina, U18 69 5 18 -20 (bfd) 13 5 2 2 4 13 1 6
6 AUS 184702 Vaughan Anna, U18 89 1 2 5 7 1 17 7 14 16 19 -23 (dsq)
7 PER 167302 Romero Caterina, U18 91 8 11 -32 (bfd) 9 6 6 7 23 10 4 7
8 ESP 200949 Cabrera Perez Maria, U18 95 22 -28 -29 22 3 8 14 1 2 18 2 3
9 TUR 201984 Yentur Zeynep, U18 96 10 16 10 1 -18 7 16 15 -27 4 16 1
10 AUS 192640 Philip Anna, U18 96 18 -30 12 15 -24 1 5 4 20 11 6 4

Full Results here

Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds
Claudio Cambria










http://www.laserworld2012.org.ar/Default.aspx