Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue

Laser Radial Youth Girls (L-R) Geogina Povall GBR 4th ,Maddison Kennedy RQYS 1st, Comsty Ellie GBR 19th. Milly Bennett AUS 6th. After race 5 - Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012
The 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continued at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly (Brisbane) Australia.

Sailors from 19 countries are competing and to date it’s been a light weather regatta, with sailing on day 2 being lost due to no breeze.

While Principal Race Officer Kevin Wilson had hoped to run three races on day 4 of the event, there was in fact only one race in a shifty six to nine knots of breeze. Wilson was forced to abandon the day’s racing after the eighth attempt to get a second start away.

Australia’s Madison Kennedy had an impressive win yesterday and heads the Under 19 Girls and Overall leader board on 13 points on a count back from the 2011 Laser Radial Girls under 19 World Champion Maxime Jonker from the Netherlands who finished third. Turkey’s Pinar Kaynar holds third on 23 points.

In the under 17 Girls, Australian Anna Philip is the top sailor and in seventh place overall. Fellow Australian Louise Evans is second with New Zealand’s Alexandra Nightingale third.

Madi Kennedy, the young Maroochydore (Queensland) sailor, who was the Australian 2011 Laser 4.7 Youth Champion explained ‘Over the last four races I have had really good starts.

‘In race four I saw a gust coming on the left, everyone was going right but I headed for it and had better pressure all the way to the finish.

‘Today it was really shifty, a day of lifts and knocks.

‘I had an awesome start, just three lengths from the Committee boat and then I held on longer than anyone on starboard off the line and was left of the whole fleet. I tacked on a big shift and was gone.

‘By the first reach I was half a leg in front and maintained my lead, just carefully working the shifts.

‘The good thing so far is that in these very shifty conditions the race officials have been patient and they’ve not started us in unfair conditions.

‘I am stoked to be up at the front of the fleet, on equal points with Maxime Jonker but there is still a long way to go in this series, there could be another six races yet.'

LRY 2881 LaserRadialYouthBoys 1t H Thmasgaard NOR NZ A Mckenzie 6th aft Rd5 - Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012

Leading the Boys Overall and also the Under 19 boys is Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) on 12 points. Harris Mavrogeorgis (GRE) is in second with 14 points followed by Ben Walkernever (AUS) in third and also on 14 points.

Harris Mavrogeorgis commented today. 'The last few days have been good for me. The light winds here are a big surprise, we were not expecting this.'

Russia’s Maxim Nikolaev leads the Under 17 Boys and is in fifth place overall. Nikolaev is on 18 points and is followed by Benoit Lagneux from Switzerland and Poland’s Sebastian Kalafarski.

Results – Top twenty girls:
Normal 0 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
RankSail NoNameISAF IDNationAge GroupQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5TotalNett
1st202555Kennedy MadisonAUSMK8AustraliaUnder 19 Girls(18)92113113
2nd192645Jonker MaximeNEDMJ5NetherlandsUnder 19 Girls1813(16)2913
3rd202353Kaynar PinarTURPK1TurkeyUnder 19 Girls(16)211823923
4th198164Povall GeorginaGBRGP28G. BritainUnder 19 Girls7(10)6953727
5th195725Van Der Vaart DaphneNEDDV11NetherlandsUnder 19 Girls2(32)511116129
6th196421Bennett MillyAUSMB45AustraliaUnder 19 Girls103(18)1365032
7th192640Philip AnnaAUSAP29AustraliaUnder 17 Girls(25)4121085934
8th186661Corston CharlotteNZLCC1New ZealandUnder 19 Girls13(16)7795236
9th196899Van Rennes NatashaAUSNV3AustraliaUnder 19 Girls(28)7144126537
10th195537Evans LouiseAUSLE4AustraliaUnder 17 Girls326(27)546538
11th198113Beavis EliseNZLEB3New ZealandUnder 19 Girls6114(20)206141
12th199062Murayama HitomiJPNHM12JapanUnder 19 Girls868(19)196041
13th192860Barwinska AgataPOLAB11PolandUnder 19 Girls414(22)2136442
14th199776Streater SarahUSASS152USAUnder 19 Girls15120(23)106946
15th197275Ng Sue ShenSINSN2SingaporeUnder 19 Girls915916(27)7649
16th196911Nightingale AlexandraNZLAN2New ZealandUnder 17 Girls141917(28)78557
17th189813Baab LindseyUSALB54USAUnder 17 Girls5172612(30)9060
18th197857Theodora Ying Ning NgSINTN1SingaporeUnder 17 Girls2421315(29)9263
19th202470Cumpsty EllieGBREC28G. BritainUnder 17 Girls205(36 DNF)261310064
20th202461Pavey RheannaGBRRP69G. BritainUnder 19 Girls171325(27)159770


Girls Full Results
Results – Top twenty boys:

v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);} Normal 0 false 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
RankSail No   NameISAF IDNationAge GroupQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5TotalNett
1st201111Tomasgaard HermannNORHT2NorwayUnder 19 Boys1(10)5512212
2nd196393Mavrogeorgis HarrisGREHM3GreeceUnder 19 Boys2(16)6153014
3rd202810Walkemeyer BenAUSBW14AustraliaUnder 19 Boys44(12)422614
4th161912Ozkaya OnurTUROO8TurkeyUnder 19 Boys12112(16)3216
5th171513Nikolaev MaximRUSMN2RussiaUnder 17 Boys863(20)13818
6th196881Mckenzie AndrewNZLAM21New ZealandUnder 19 Boys582(10)32818
7th198358Kiss MitchellUSAMK45USAUnder 19 Boys734(11)53019
8th199225Kempkers MatthewNZLMK10New ZealandUnder 19 Boys810(22)124321
9th175595Perdomo Juan CarlosPURJP3 Under 19 Boys(19)45934021
10th195718Van Aanholt JustAHOJV1AntillesUnder 19 Boys42(27)6104922
11th185806Pepper MahiaNZLMP9New ZealandUnder 19 Boys(19)33894223
12th201424Lagneux BenoitSUILB4SwitzerlandUnder 17 Boys25(16)3164226
13th199104Smith DanielAUSDS33AustraliaUnder 19 Boys3710(14)64026
14th186152Bos DukoNEDDB9NetherlandsUnder 19 Boys(18)1117124931
15th195724Spelde RickNEDRS12NetherlandsUnder 19 Boys32(36 DNF)2387236
16th201985Rodopman AlpTURAR1TurkeyUnder 19 Boys6(18)415125537
17th202647Spearman MarkAUSMS40AustraliaUnder 19 Boys11(17)11875437
18th168060Kalafarski SebastianPOLSK5PolandUnder 17 Boys201(28)6116638
19th199109Connor NicholasAUSNC12AustraliaUnder 17 Boys(15)1261385439
20th185041Elstrodt AlexanderBRAAE6BrazilUnder 19 Boys11322(27)66942

Boys Full Results

RQYS website