Match Race Germany - Kiwis victorious in final flight sudden-death

Swinton and Robertson - Match Race Germany 2012
Andrew Carter/AWMRT
At Match Race Germany, first event of the Alpari World Match Racing Tour, Phil Robertson will face fellow Kiwi Laurie Jury in the final - following a thrilling conclusion to the semi-finals in which both matches went to final flight sudden-death.

Pierre-Antoine Morvan (FRA) Vannes Agglo and Phil Robertson (NZ) Waka Racing were both on the brink of reaching the final, each skipper holding early 2-0 leads against Laurie Jury (NZ) Kiwi Match and Peter Gilmour (AUS) Yanmar Racing respectively. However, spirited fight backs by their opponents set up for a nervous finish with the scores locked on 2-2. Everything rested on the fifth and final flight. It was an intense finish to a day in which the tactical skills of all the teams were tested in light and fickle winds.

With Morvan picking Jury, Robertson was left to take on four-time ISAF Match Racing World Champion Peter Gilmour, who made the final of the event in 2011 and was improving as the regatta progressed. Gilmour, said: 'These conditions make sailors very nervous as you have less control over things. Phil should probably have put us away in the third flight but opened the door and that’s a dangerous thing to do with us. We then led in the last and it’s not like us to give up the lead but he managed to get a puff and get inside us at the mark and that was the race.

Peter Gilmour - Match Race Germany 2012
Andrew Carter/AWMRT

'The three young Tour Card Holders [Morvan, Robertson and Jury] have all gone very strongly here and I think that’s a sign of what’s to come this season. It’s a pretty amazing outcome.'

After battling through the final deciding flight, Robertson, said: 'That final flight was intense – a few doubts set in after Peter pulled two back to level and he kept coming back at us, but we held our nerve. It’s a great start to the Tour for us and we’ll be very determined to beat Laurie in the final.'

Morvan continued his domination of the early rounds by taking a 2-0 lead against Jury after having received a bye through to the semi-finals. He was unable to capitalise on that lead though, saying: 'There was a lot of pressure on us to win that, especially if you’re two up. We can take some positives from this - we learnt a lot about this type of boat as we weren’t as confident on the heavier boats with wheels. We’ll talk through what happened later but at the moment we’re just disappointed.'

Laurie Jury - Match Race Germany 2012
Andrew Carter/AWMRT

Jury came into his semi-final having notched up a commanding 3-0 victory in his quarter-final with Eric Monnin (SWI) Team Okalys-Corum in the morning. He struggled after a midday wind shift with conditions seeming to catch him off guard before regrouping successfully for the final three flights. Jury, said: 'There was a fair bit of pressure on board out there in that final match. We made a good start and the right calls having learnt a bit in the previous race. Tomorrow’s Kiwi final will be interesting - we haven’t raced Phil for a while so it’ll be good to see how we stack up.'

The petit final takes place on Monday 28 May from 1000 local time (CDT), while the final will be shown live from 1400 local time (CDT).

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}
Skipper/TeamRRRecordQFRecord5-8RecordSFRecordPFRecordFRecordOverall% WinsPrize (USD)Points
1Phil Robertson WAKA Racing Team8-33-23-214-76710000.0025.00
2Laurie Jury Zoke Kiwi Match6-53-03-212-7638000.0022.00
3Pierre-Antoine Morvan Vannes Agglo Sailing Team9-22-311-5697000.0019.00
4Peter Gilmour YANMAR Racing5-62-12-39-10476000.0016.00
5Joachim AschenbrennerTeam Trifork5-62-37-9445250.0014.00
6Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing7-41-28-6575000.0012.00
7Eric MonninOklays Corum Sailing Team8-30-38-6574500.0010.00
8Staffan Lindberg Alandia Sailing Team5-65-6454250.008.00
9Karol Jablonski Jablonski Sailing Team5-65-6454.00
10Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team4-74-7362.00
11Björn Hansen Mekonomen Sailing Team4-74-736
12Jan-Eike Andresen NRV Team Hamburg0-110-110

World Match Race Tour website