Melges 24 World Championship leader board battle + Video

Melges 24 World Championship
Today's Melges 24 Worlds action on Lake Garda, Italy was fast, furious and fantastic fun.

With six races now complete the discard came into play and the Gold and Silver fleets were decided.

The final two qualifying races were sailed in a shifty Ora southerly wind that put the tacticians well and truly through their paces. With massive gains and losses to be made it was all about managing risk as effectively as possible.

Tonight reigning 2011 European Champion Gullisara stands at the top of the ranking and appears be frightened by nothing. For Carlo Fracassoli's crew the term 'conservative' has no meaning and their often daring tactical choices always seemed to reap rewards, striking fear into the heart of their opponents. A third place followed by a win keeps them at the top of the table by just a single point from their fellow Italian aboard Saetta. Having been able to discard their 19 points garnered by fouling the Z-flag in race one, Seatta's Alberto Bolzan and Nathan Wilmot, still aspire to the title and have Gullisara in their sights.

Moth World Champion Bora Gulari, aboard West Marine Rigging New England Ropes, claimed victory in the fifth race and followed that with a fourth place to claim the final place on the podium. Disqualification from the third race has clearly not dented the determination of the American who may be nine points behind the leaders but is still definitely in play. As is Riccardo Simoneschi's Audi Ultra supported by Eberhard & Co, who sailed with great consistency all day and goes into the second half of the championship in fourth overall, three points behind Gulari and a single point ahead of Christopher Rast sailing EFG Bank and Flavio Favini helming Franco Rossini's Blu Moon. Japan's Kan Yamamada, sailing Mamma Aiuto! scored a tenth in race four but went onto a second in race six and now lies in seventh overall.

Andrea Rachelli's Altea, who led the standings early in the championship, won his division in race five, but a fifteenth place in race six drops him down to eighth place overall. The other overall race winner today was the Estonian team of Peter Saraskin aboard Lumi, but this brief moment of brilliance couldn't make up for an otherwise moderate performance so he is in 20th overall.

In the Corinthian standings Lorenzo Gemini's SIV Arborea is confirmed as leader, but in hot pursuit are Marrakesh Express, led by Augusto Poropat, who put in a solid 5, 3 day and is now ahead the Norwegian Storm Capital Sail Racing led by Oyvind Jahre and Estonia's Tonu Toniste. Without doubt the two best Corinthian performances today came from Francesco Barbi's Etabeta and Geoff Carveth sailing Miles Quinton's Gill Race Team who each won both races in their groups.

With the competitors now divided into Gold and Silver Fleets it will be another early start tomorrow as racing is scheduled to start in the northern Peler wind at 08.00. The committee reserves the right to run up to two races in the Peler on a single course with the fleets starting consecutively and in total they aim to achieve three races tomorrow with the afternoon races back on the two courses north and south in the southerly Ora.





Melges 24 World Championship Gold fleet  
NoNumeroNomePunti123456
1ITA 803carlo fracassoli, 11, AVAV12,0(12)52131
2ITA 716Alberto Bolzan, 20, Yacht club cortina d'ampezzo13,0(19)11245
3USA 820bora gulari, 30, Bayview Yacht Club21,087(dsq)114
4ITA 819RICCARDO SIMONESCHI, 32, YCCS24,0(7)52773
5SUI 654Christopher Rast, 47, RCO / TYC25,0(31)13786
6SUI 825flavio favini, 28, yacht club lugano25,01(15)6666
7JPN 809Kan Yamada, 52, HMYC26,037(dsq)4102
8ITA 735andrea racchelli, 115, cvci32,0268(18)115
9ITA 798Enrico Zennaro, 45, Orza MInore33,0811(13)824
10SUI 599Jean-Marc MONNARD, 23, CVVT36,03(21)20427
11ITA 693Matteo Balestrero, 108, circolo velico la spezia39,04(dsq)114182
12CZE 828Petr Fiala, 22, YC Cere39,0(31)2431317
13NED 765Ben Koppelaar, 12, WV Flevomare45,0174510(36)9
14ITA 521Lorenzo Gemini, 86, C, YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI50,06133(25)1018
15GER 731Markus Wieser, 31, DTYC- BYC52,0181921(36)3
16ITA 636augusto poropat, 04, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA54,05(25)1532011
17NOR 751Oyvind Jahre, 89, C, T?nsberg Seilforening55,0181842(41)13
18ITA 722TOMMASO DEL RIO, 2, CN LIVORNO55,02824165(33)
19EST 790Tonu Toniste, 124, C, KALEV JAHTKLUBI60,0(35)3552225
20EST 791Peter Saraskin, 103, Kalev62,014330(35)141
21JPN 797Tetsuya Matsunaga, 53, TBA64,0339105(40)7
22GER 582Kicker Schaefer, 63, BYC65,01169918(24)
23ITA 822Giovanni PIZZATTI, 9, FV DESENZANO67,0261766(27)12
24EST 573Jaak Jogi, 91, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB68,0(46)192112511
25DEN 782Kim Christensen, 118, Egaa Sejlklub68,023(12)78219
26ITA 689Ruggero Conte, 104, FRAGLIA VELA MALCESINE68,013(ocs)1113724
27ITA 638Marco Cavallini, 123, C, C.V.G.69,010102010(43)19
28GBR 694Geoff Carveth, 94, C, RORC76,021(42)162388
29ITA 628alessio marinelli, 119, C, YACHT CLUB SANREMO78,010267(31)926
30GER 677Maximilian Weiss, 35, C, DTYC - BYC80,0(45)108113021
31DEN 612Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub80,0(49)141322238
32ITA 730francesco barbi, 113, C, Associazione Nautica Sebina (A81,022(36)232745
33ITA 778Giacomo Fossati, 5, Yacht Club Italiano81,0913122423(30)
34GER 690Sven Christian Koch, 102, Segler-Vereinigung Heiligenhaf81,0151415(33)1225
35NOR 600Kristoffer Spone, 112, KNS83,07427(dsq)1530
36FRA 639Christophe Barrue, 54, Coych86,05(28)28201122
37USA 855Don Jesberg, 41, San Francisco Yacht CLub88,0(46)1719152512
38FIN 529Sami Ekblad, 121, C, NPS92,0(27)2717231213
39ITA 793Marco Schirato, 8, C, C.V.Gargnano95,01632921(45)17
40RUS 817STANISLAV PSHENICHNYKH, 109, RUS795,0221818(35)1918
41EST 826Ants Haavel, 126, Tallinn Kalev Yacht Club96,0(37)2710191723
42CZE 704Tomas Musil, 43, YC RODOP97,036152111(49)14
43AUT 681Franz Urlesberger, 80, C, UYC Wg98,02811231521(36)
44ITA 766Mario Ziliani, 75, CV3V Trevignano Romano99,0202112727(29)
45SWE 532Ingemar Sundstedt, 13, -104,0429(37)173420
46GER 543Markus Reger, 71, C, SCBC105,09(51)12143832
47DEN 358Thomas Sorensen, 83, Arhus Sejlklub110,02416221929(45)
48ITA 383andrea casale, 58, Yacht Club Italiano113,015(41)36121535
49NED 789Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens114,0(50)928134816
50SUI 821Joerg Hotz, 79, Zurich Yacht Club115,0(19)3022242910
51NOR 649Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF115,0142014(44)2827
52BEL 569Louis Balcaen, 15, C, R.B.S.C120,030201433(35)23
53NED 645john den engelsman, 29, knzrv muiden121,0624(dns)93733
54GER 322Max Rieger, 74, W?rttembergischer Yacht Club124,02333(48)202622
55AUT 406Christoph Skolaut, 88, Union Yacht Club Mondsee126,0(44)353216637
56FIN 651Kristian Raij, 16, C, EMK129,02616(dnc)321342
57FIN 425Matias Seppovaara, 19, C, Helsingfors segelklubb130,012233150(60)14
58NED 715Wietze Zetzema, 59, WYC Waterland131,053212418(55)15
59EST 646Rene Treifeldt, 46, C, Kalev Yacht Club133,02031162640(59)
60GBR 557David Rowen, 6, NRV/RORC134,0(dsq)1242303119
61DEN 574Mia Ipsen, 38, C, Sailing Aarhus135,01629(ocs)311643
62SUI 705Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG136,032(45)40262810
63FRA 370Regis Bouyer, 57, C, CNTL - MARSEILLE136,0303125(40)2228
  Le penalità del punteggio sono le seguenti:
 SUI 654Christopher Rast, 47, RCO / TYCprova 131, 31 --> 43 punti, zfp
 SUI 825flavio favini, 28, yacht club luganoprova 215, 15 --> 27 punti, zfp
 ITA 636augusto poropat, 04, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVAprova 225, 25 --> 37 punti, zfp
 GER 582Kicker Schaefer, 63, BYCprova 26, 6 --> 18 punti, zfp
 DEN 782Kim Christensen, 118, Egaa Sejlklubprova 212, 12 --> 24 punti, zfp
 DEN 612Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklubprova 149, 49 --> 61 punti, zfp
 ITA 766Mario Ziliani, 75, CV3V Trevignano Romanoprova 22, 2 --> 14 punti, zfp
 NED 789Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskensprova 150, 50 --> 62 punti, zfp
 SUI 821Joerg Hotz, 79, Zurich Yacht Clubprova 119, 19 --> 31 punti, zfp
 NOR 649Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SFprova 220, 20 --> 32 punti, zfp
 NED 645john den engelsman, 29, knzrv muidenprova 224, 24 --> 36 punti, zfp
 SUI 705Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBGprova 245, 45 --> 57 punti, zfp
Melges 24 - SILVER  
NoNumeroNomePunti123456
1FRA 471Gabriel SKOCZEK, 90, YC LA GRANDE MOTTE137,0(39)343338329
2GER 683Christopher Gelsdorf, 1, C, Yacht Club Radolfzell141,0382618(39)2039
3SUI 682Sacha De Micheli, 97, Circolo Velico Lago di Lugano144,01146(52)361140
4NED 827Ronald Veraar, 98, C, Wsv horn144,0(54)3025303227
5RUS 2Alexander Ezhkov, 69, PIRogovo145,0133738(dsq)4116
6NED 711Henrik Hellman, 105, WV Braassemermeer151,02442323419(48)
7DEN 585Kent Dalsbo, 66, KALEVIG SEJLKLUB153,0(dnf)233451936
8NOR 787Peder Nergaard, 61, K.N.S.153,0(41)1931283540
9DEN 701Bo Boje Pedersen, 65, C, Hellerup155,025(45)33373921
10GER 504Christof Wieland, 111, BYC156,0172545(46)4326
11FIN 742Tomi Hakola, 14, C, EMK157,0(48)3535322431
12GER 298Niels Gauter, 95, C, Norddeutscher Regattaverein /161,027363928(54)31
13DEN 409Kim Haugaard, 99, Kerteminde Yachtclub162,0(53)3834293328
14GER 608Philipp Buhl, 25, Wasserbrurger Segler Club WSC163,0214144(52)2532
15UKR 485Andriy Yano, 77, C, New Wind163,034324122(52)34
16EST 761Tiit Vihul, 92, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB165,04237262931(47)
17AUS 764Stephen Girdis, 60, Cruising Yacht Club of Austral176,0362835(41)3737
18DEN 779Peter Warrer, 101, KDY / Aarhus Sejlklub176,037(44)29433334
19ITA 688ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone178,025(57)47481444
20DEN 664Ren? Bruun, 44, C, HYC181,0352243(53)3843
21NED 801David van de Plasse, 62, WSVO186,04324175448(57)
22NOR 306Rolf Gangdal, 110, C, Stord Seilforening186,033(51)26365041
23UKR 551Oleg Dyvinets, 70, Sailing Federation190,02843484130(55)
24RUS 81Anatoly Karachinskiy, 51, Pirogovo193,04746434017(51)
25NOR 418Henrik Larsen, 55, C, NTNUI195,04252381746(57)
26NED 796Frank Lieve, 24, C, wsv Braassemermeer195,0(ocs)4329dns2435
27ITA 584michele vaccari, 107, CIRCOLO VELA ROMA199,018(dsq)39395746
28DEN 454Peter Havn, 17, Hellerup sejlklub205,0494055(59)1645
29GER 727Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC206,029225247(53)44
30AUT 531Michael Schineis, 82, C, Union Yachtclub Wolfgangsee209,029475134(ocs)48
31SUI 382Michael Good, 114, C, YC Kreuzlingen209,034393042(dns)dns
32GBR 368Frederick Brown, 116, C, Royal Channel Islands Yacht Cl209,04140414344(53)
33GER 653Holger Suesse, 3, C, CKA - Club der Kreuzerabteilun211,03238(dsq)25dsq52
34AUT 251Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYS213,0393351(44)5139
35SLO 6Jure Jerkovic, 76, C, JKL216,05250(dnc)472641
36SWE 508Carl Akerson, 18, C, Gefle SS219,0(55)4827485442
37NED 329Mathijs Leenheer, 48, Zv Workum224,044(dnf)50454738
38ITA 633federico macera, 64, C, Circolo Velico Ravennate225,040(raf)44553452
39GER 503Michael Kramer, 37, C, Segler Club Gothia227,05653(dnc)524620
40NOR 632Kristian Notto Simensen, 34, C, Royal Norwegian Yacht Club229,0384746(58)4454
41SUI 684Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA234,04749365445(60)
42HUN 589Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSE234,0(40)4440454758
43ITA 583Claudio Dutto, 39, Circolo Vela Torbole235,0(ocs)3445515550
44SUI 530thierry verhulst, 78, C, Club Nautique Pully235,0434937(57)5155
45GER 465Michael Marcour, 100, Chiemsee Yacht Club239,048(59)46593947
46GBR 432James Middleton-Stewart, 93, Weymouth Sailing Club243,0(59)3947495256
47GBR 384Roger Tait, 7, C, Royal Northumberland Yacht Clu243,052(59)54494246
48GER 439Dario Shonubi, 72, C, SpYC244,0(ocs)48dnc374253
49AUT 474Norbert Voith, 87, C, SCK Attersee248,0(60)5056563254
50GER 499Frank Moewert, 36, C, SmB250,05053(dnc)385950
51GER 263Carsten Ortlieb, 120, WYC250,051(55)53425351
52GER 502Ullrich Paech, 73, C, ROYC253,0(57)5653464949
53GBR 190michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club261,051(55)49555749
54ITA 460Lorenzo Tasciotti Ceccano, 122, C, CN Guglielmo Marconi262,054(58)42505858
55GER 191Conrad Brinkmann, 21, C, Stralsunder Segelverein Hansa269,058(dnf)dnc535638
56GER 327Martin Thiermann, 106, C, Yachtclub Noris e.V.274,04554546061(63)
57GER 586Frithjof Ohin, 42, Chiemsee Yacht Club274,0(55)5249615656
58GER 713Bernd krueger, 27, C, CVT / BYC278,05856575750(62)
59SUI 567Ivano Ghirlanda, 67, C, CVLL Circolo Velico Lago di Lu280,05658505858(61)
60USA 77Robert Harf, 68, C, San Francisco Yacht Club281,057545556(60)59
61GER 470Walter Schmid, 85, CYC297,06157(ocs)605960
62FRA 385SYLVAIN REDUREAU, 117, CNS SCIEZ311,05960(dnc)dnsdncdnc
 
 AUS 764Stephen Girdis, 60, Cruising Yacht Club of Australprova 335, 35 --> 38 punti, 5%
 DEN 779Peter Warrer, 101, KDY / Aarhus Sejlklubprova 244, 44 --> 56 punti, zfp
 ITA 688ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzoneprova 257, 57 --> 64 punti, zfp
 GER 727Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YCprova 222, 22 --> 34 punti, zfp
 AUT 251Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYSprova 444, 44 --> 64 punti, 40%
 SUI 684Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCAprova 545, 45 --> 48 punti, 5%
 HUN 589Attila Bujaky, 125, C, Kptalan KSEprova 140, 40 --> 64 punti, 40%
 GBR 190michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht clubprova 255, 55 --> 64 punti, 40%
 GER 586Frithjof Ohin, 42, Chiemsee Yacht Clubprova 1 
Melges 24 - Corinthian Fleet  
NoNumeroNomePunti123456
1ITA 521Lorenzo Gemini, 86, C, YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI13,0121(7)36
2ITA 636augusto poropat, 4, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA16,01(11)5253
3NOR 751Oyvind Jahre, 89, C, T?nsberg Seilforening19,06621(17)4
4EST 790Tonu Toniste, 124, C, KALEV JAHTKLUBI21,0(17)111810
5GBR 694Geoff Carveth, 94, C, RORC21,07(21)6611
6ITA 638Marco CAvallini, 123, CVG22,03192(19)7
7EST 573Jaak Jogi, 91, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB26,0(25)710423
8ITA 628alessio marinelli, 119, C, YACHT CLUB SANREMO27,02(12)31129
9GER 677Maximilian Weiss, 35, C, Bayerischer Yacht-Club28,0(24)323128
10DEN 612Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub29,0(26)55892
11ITA 730francesco barbi, 113, C, Associazione Nautica Sebina (A33,08(17)111211
12AUT 681Franz Urlesberger, 80, C, UYC Wg33,0114846(14)
13ITA 793Marco Schirato, 8, C, C.V.Gargnano35,051537(19)5
14FIN 529Sami Ekblad, 121, C, NPS36,010(13)8954
15GER 543Markus Reger, 71, C, SCBC38,02(22)451413
16BEL 569Louis Balcaen, 15, C, R.B.S.C41,0114413(15)9
17NED 789Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens47,0(27)2113256
18SUI 705Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG47,014(23)138102
19NOR 649Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF47,0486(23)1111
20DEN 574Mia Ipsen, 38, C, Sailing Aarhus49,057(dns)14419
21EST 646Rene Treifeldt, 46, C, Kalev Yacht Club49,06971116(31)
22GER 683Christopher Gelsdorf, 1, C, Yacht Club Radolfzell50,01567(16)715
23GER 298Niels Gauter, 95, C, Norddeutscher Regattaverein /53,0812129(25)12
24FRA 370Regis Bouyer, 57, C, CNTL - MARSEILLE54,013149(17)711
25SUI 682Sacha De Micheli, 97, C, Circolo Velico Lago di Lugano55,0417(20)14416
26UKR 485Andriy Yano, 77, C, New Wind55,01310145(23)13
27NED 827Ronald Veraar, 98, C, Wsv horn56,0(24)812131310
28DEN 701Bo Boje Pedersen, 65, C, Hellerup63,071617(18)158
29FIN 742Tomi Hakola, 14, C, EMK64,0(20)111815812
30ITA 688ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone68,09(31)1719320
31DEN 664Ren? Bruun, 44, C, HYC69,014515(22)1619
32EST 761Tiit Vihul, 92, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB71,0(22)1810101221
33FIN 425Matias Seppovaara, 19, C, Helsingfors segelklubb72,0310(dns)21335
34FIN 651Kristian Raij, 16, C, EMK72,0(dns)3dns12618
35UKR 551Oleg Dyvinets, 70, C, Sailing Federation80,0914262011(28)
36NOR 306Rolf Gangdal, 110, C, Stord Seilforening83,015(28)13172117
37GER 653Holger Suesse, 3, C, CKA - Club der Kreuzerabteilun84,01213(dsq)102425
38NOR 418Henrik Larsen, 55, C, NTNUI89,0172321622(29)
39NED 796Frank Lieve, 24, C, wsv Braassemermeer94,0(ocs)2215dns1014
40AUT 531Michael Schineis, 82, C, Union Yachtclub Wolfgangsee94,010182816(ocs)22
41GER 727Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC98,0129(29)262420
42AUT 251Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYS98,0191619(dsq)2816
43SLO 6Jure Jerkovic, 76, C, JKL99,02827(dnc)18917
44GBR 384Roger Tait, 7, C, Royal Northumberland Yacht Clu102,023(29)21201721
45SWE 508Carl Akerson, 18, C, Gefle SS103,025191427(29)18
46NOR 632Kristian Notto Simensen, 34, C, Royal Norwegian Yacht Club104,01824162620(27)
47GBR 368Frederick Brown, 116, C, Royal Channel Islands Yacht Cl104,02120232218(24)
48AUT 474Norbert Voith, 87, C, SCK Attersee105,0(29)2122241325
49SUI 382Michael Good, 114, C, YC Kreuzlingen105,016191621(dns)dns
50GBR 190michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club111,022(26)18232622
51HUN 589Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSE112,01615222423(30)
52SUI 684Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA112,01920193121(32)
53ITA 633federico macera, 64, C, Circolo Velico Ravennate114,020(raf)25321423
54GER 503Michael Kramer, 37, C, Segler Club Gothia115,03029(dnc)29207
55GER 439Dario Shonubi, 72, C, SpYC117,0(ocs)25dnc151826
56SUI 530thierry verhulst, 78, C, Club Nautique Pully117,0232620(33)2226
57GER 499Frank Moewert, 36, C, SmB120,02124(dnc)193224
58GER 502Ullrich Paech, 73, C, ROYC128,02727(30)252623
59ITA 460Lorenzo Tasciotti Ceccano, 122, C, CN Guglielmo Marconi135,029(32)24282727
60GER 191Conrad Brinkmann, 21, C, Stralsunder Segelverein Hansa136,028dns(dnc)303015
61GER 713Bernd krueger, 27, C, CVT / BYC136,03130232527(34)
62GER 327Martin Thiermann, 106, C, Yachtclub Noris e.V.140,0182531(35)3435
63SUI 567Ivano Ghirlanda, 67, C, CVLL Circolo Velico Lago di Lu145,0262827(34)3133
  Le penalità del punteggio sono le seguenti:
 ITA 636augusto poropat, 4, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVAprova 211, 11 --> 18 punti, zfp
 DEN 612Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklubprova 126, 26 --> 33 punti, zfp
 NED 789Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskensprova 127, 27 --> 33 punti, zfp
 SUI 705Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBGprova 223, 23 --> 30 punti, zfp
 NOR 649Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SFprova 28, 8 --> 15 punti, zfp
 ITA 688ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzoneprova 231, 31 --> 33 punti, zfp
 GER 727Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YCprova 29, 9 --> 16 punti, zfp
 GBR 190michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht clubprova 226, 26 --> 33 punti, 40%
 HUN 589Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSEprova 116, 16 --> 28 punti, 40%
 SUI 684Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCAprova 5 
21, 21 --> 23 punti, 5%


Melges 24 World Champiioship website