Morning breezes lift Heaven Can Wait 24 hour fleet

Lake Macquarie sunset
The wind did not stop overnight for the Heaven Can Wait 24 hour racing fleet currently circulating on Australia’s Lake Macquarie.

From about 7pm the wind dropped down to 4-5 knots from the west and north west but at dawn the wind has lifted to 14-15 knots with the promise of 18-22 over the coming hours.

Its one thing to circulate in the daylight on Australia’s largest salt water lake but at night the navigation lights need close attention.

Three hours after sunset last night Mark Cherrington’s Van de Stat 34 Wind Chaser spent an hour hard aground beside the Swansea Channel before the Coastal Patrol towed them into deeper waters.

'We are out of the race, with outside assistance' commented Cherrington this morning,' but we are still circulating just enjoying the experience and supporting the NSW Cancer Council.'

Its a glorious morning at Rafferty's Resort overlooking the lake and the sun will certain lift the spirits of the racing fleet.

For interest, here is the latest Ezitrak data, note that some of the larger boats, notably the two Adams 10's Animus and last year line honours winner Brigitta do not have working tracking systems.

The position of the charted race leader Team GUE is suspect.

Race PositionBoat NameCorrected Distance NMActual Distance NMDistance Correction Factor (Handicap)Distance Corrections (START) NMActual Speed KNOTS
 
1TEAMGUE170.5152.71.11707.16
2TERROR131.8107.51.22704.73
3HYDRO130.589.01.46604.03
4MAINSTAY127.5113.71.12105.25
5BROULEE116.999.91.1704.46
6TRYFLYING113.092.81.21804.15
7STEALTHY108.0107.01.0105.85
8ROLLROSS107.986.11.25304.92
9UMBAKUMBA106.877.51.37904.34
10GETAWAY106.691.31.16804.08
11BRAKKS102.678.31.31104.32
12CYRENE101.472.41.40104.11
13TORQUIL100.986.51.16704.83
14XRATED96.269.81.37903.93
15BUSSTOP93.275.41.23503.71
16WINDCHASER52.743.01.22703.68
17MYWAY48.034.71.38303.01
18LIFEBOAT16.06.0104.92
19ANIMUS001.12600.00
20BOAT07/BUSSTOP1001.23500.00
21BRIGITTA001.16400.00
22HSASYSTEMS001.26300.00
23LADYGRACE001.4100.00
24LAKEANGEL00100.00
25LYRIC001.31800.00
26OSBHCW001.21700.00
27OTHERWOMAN001.25200.00
28SEAMAIDEN00100.00
29SPECTRUM00100.00
30ZIPPIER00100.00
var cal4 = new calendar3(document.forms['date'].elements['end']); cal4.year_scroll = false; cal4.time_comp = true;