NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team: Long, tough Day 2 at ISAF Youth Worlds

Day 4, 2014 ISAF Youth Worlds, Portugal
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds
It was a long, tough day for the NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team in Tavira, Portugal on day two of the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.

Light winds meant all fleets were kept ashore until late in the day with racing not getting underway until after 4pm when a steady breeze allowed for competition. The last of the sailors didn’t get off the water until 9pm.

Markus Somerville and Isaac McHardie remain the best placed of the NZL Yachting trust Youth Team in fourth in the 29er skiff class at the end of day two. Sailing three races late in the day they scored 13, 3, 13 which sees them drop one position on the leader board.

In the SL16 multihull Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers are now in fifth overall with a 13, 8, 14 from racing today.

In all other classes the New Zealand sailors are lying mid-fleet: windsurfers Patrick Haybittle, Xanthe Bowater and Boys’ 420 pair Sam Barnett and Zak Merton are all holding 16th in their respective events, while Girl’s 420 sailors Olivia Mackay and Abby Goodwin are in 15th.

In the Boy’s and Girl’s Laser Radial classes Trent Rippey is 24th, and Ali Nightingale is in 26th.



The NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team will be disappointed with some of their results from today and no doubt keen to improve tomorrow.

Each nation is allowed only one entry per class and the kiwis are up against the best youth sailors from around the world.

Racing resumes tomorrow.

Click_here for Website

Day 4, 2014 ISAF Youth Worlds, Portugal
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, Tavira, Portugal New Zealand’s current standings:

4th 29er Skiff Markus Somerville and Isaac McHardie (1, 5, 4, 13, 3, 13)
5th Multihull SL16 Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers (2, 4, 3, 13, 8, 14)
24th Laser Radial Male Trent Rippey (23, 17, 23, 18)
26th Laser Radial Female Ali Nightingale (16, 15, 44, 31)
16th RS:X Male Patrick Haybittle (16, 11, 14, 18, 24, 16)
16th RS:X Female Xanthe Bowater (15, 16, 25, 15, 15, 16)
16th Boy’s 420 Sam Barnett and Zak Merton (17, 6, 14, 33 (UFD))
15th Girl’s 420 Olivia Mackay and Abby Goodwin (5, 14, 25, 20)

The schedule:
Mon 14th: Race day one
Tues 15th: Race day two
Weds 16th: Race day three
Thurs 17th: Race day four
Fri 18th: Race day five, prize-giving and closing ceremony
http://www.sail-world.com/124527