Only RSX race on day 2 of RYA Youth Nationals

RYA Youth Nationals 2008

Only the RSX board class managed to race on the second day of the RYA Youth National Championships Trials at Pwllheli Sailing Club. There are huge 4ft waves and 30 to 35 knot winds throughout the day.

Racing was delayed until 16:00 when any racing for the 29er, Laser, Radial, 420 and SL16 was finally abandoned and only the RSX boards went out, 18 completing one race.

Leading positions

29er - after 3 races
1st James PETERS Edward FITZGERALD 1 1 2 4 pts
2nd Frances PETERS Claire LASKO 2 2 1 5 pts
3rd Bleddyn MON Tom HUMPHREYS 3 4 3 10 pts
4th Max RICHARDSON Alex GROVES 5 3 4 12 pts
5th Becky DIAMOND Fiona HAMPSHIRE 4 5 5 14 pts
6th Tom DURHAM Alex COOPER 9 6 6 21 pts
7th Lilly CARLISLE Becky WALLBANK 10 7 7 24 pts
8th Nick REDDING Adam HILTON 6 11 8 25 pts
9th Matthew HOLLIS George HAND 12 9 11 32 pts
10th Adam KITCHEN Simon KITCHEN 13 8 13 34 pts

Laser - after 3 races
1st Stuart GODWIN 3 1 3 7 pts
2nd Rob SPENCER 6 6 1 13 pts
3rd Oliver TWEDDELL 2 9 2 13 pts
4th Eifion MN 11 3 4 18 pts
5th James CHAPPLE 10 4 11 25 pts
6th Phillip REYNOLDS 8 10 8 26 pts
7th Tom HAYES 9 12 6 27 pts
8th Evan SCOTT 5 2 OCS 26.0 33 pts
9th Peter MCCOY 15 11 7 33 pts
10th Iain MCKEEMAN 1 7 OCS 26.0 34 pts

Laser Radial - after 3 races
1st Tom WILLIS 6 1 1 8 pts
2nd John CURRIE 1 4 4 9 pts
3rd James GRANT 4 3 7 14 pts
4th Freddie CONNOR 2 1 13 16 pts
5th Robert HOLMES 11 5 2 18 pts
6th Max ROBINSON 7 3 11 21 pts
7th George SPEDDING 3 12 12 27 pts
8th Sophie MCKEEMAN 17 4 6 27 pts
9th David CARPENTER 14 15 1 30 pts
10th Gareth HENSHALL 21 6 3 30 pts

420 - after 3 races
1st Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 3 3 1 7 pts
2nd Owain MATTHEWS Tim SAXTON 5 2 3 10 pts
3rd James RUSDEN Joe WILLIAMS 1 4 8 13 pts
4th Imogen STANLEY Kate MACGREGOR 2 7 4 13 pts
5th Peter IRWIN David KOHLER 6 5 2 13 pts
6th Tom KINVER Charlie MAKEPEACE 8 6 7 21 pts
7th Ben PALMER Piers STRONG 11 8 5 24 pts
8th Hamish STONE Chris PROFFITT 12 10 6 28 pts
9th Guy STEPHENS Nic BENNETT-JONES 9 12 10 31 pts
10th Philip SPARKS Ben GRATTON 4 1 BFD 29.0 34 pts

RSX - after 3 races
1st Jacob BRUBERT M 1 2 3 6 pts
2nd Ali MASTERS M 2 1 5 8 pts
3rd Daniel SKUDDER M 7 6 1 14 pts
4th Ed STRANGE M 4 9 2 15 pts
5th Ryan TILBURY M 5 4 8 17 pts
6th Tom ESKDALE M 12 8 4 24 pts
7th Duncan BRYAN M 11 7 7 25 pts
8th Andrew PETTS M 9 12 6 27 pts
9th Connor BAINBRIDGE M 8 10 9 27 pts
10th Izzy HAMILTON F 3 3 DNC 22.0 28 pts

SL16 - after 3 races
1st James ELLIS Andrew GLOVER 1 1 3 5 pts
2nd Adam BUTLER Gilbert SUTCLIFFE 2 2 1 5 pts
3rd Sebastien GREBER Nikki BONIFACE 3 3 2 8 pts