Polish sailors top Laser 4.7 Pre Worlds series

Hermanus YC, South Africa
. ©
Three races were scheduled for the Laser 4.7 Pre Worlds event on Christmas Eve, however due to a building wind only two races were sailed. Racing was tight and competitive with only one point seperating first and second.

The Worlds event, taking place at Hermanus YC, South Africa, will start on Friday 28 December and continue to Thursday 4 January.

Laser 4.7 Pre Worlds - Leading scores

1 POL 180729 Rafal Milczarczyk M 8 8 4 10 5 6 3 34pts
2 POL 174566 Piotr Ogrodnik M 17 5 3 5 13 2 7 35
3 SUI 184732 Jonathan Schopfer M 1 7 13 8 4 11 26 44
4 QAT 173017 Waleed Al Sharshani M 2 2 1 40 BFD 5 2 52
5 GBR 184095 Michael Clark M 18 3 5 18 14 4 8 52
6 NZL 180214 Travis Dow M 12 10 6 12 12 3 10 53
7 PERU 167305 Alexander Zimmerman M 3 16 2 16 18 10 9 56
8 SUI 185116 Lauri Kalkkinen M 14 17 9 4 17 15 4 63
9 POL 166279 Dominik Schutta M 10 9 14 21 2 8 31 64
10 RSA 151451 Brevan Thompson M 11 4 15 14 9 13 23 66
11 POL 186221 Filip Kobielski M 22 6 19 1 8 BFD 14 70
12 ISR 189296 Shahar Jacob M 33 1 17 11 10 1 DNC 73
13 POL 189551 Aleksander Arian M 27 21 10 2 7 BFD 6 73
14 RSA 158277 Matthew Shaw M 5 26 16 7 3 24 21 76
15 POL 170891 Michal Stazewski M 16 BFD 22 20 1 9 18 86
16 RSA 188005 Leo Davis M 23 40 8 15 28 17 1 92
17 SUI 184730 Guillaume Girod M 25 24 12 38 11 7 13 92
18 SUI 184731 Trachsel Bastien M 13 12 11 30 15 26 17 94
19 RSA 160079 Michael Ovenstone M 30 19 21 31 6 18 5 99
20 AUT 184976 Claus Dapeci M 21 23 18 9 BFD 22 12 105
21 POL 186220 Michal Jodlowski M 29 15 20 28 BFD 16 11 119
22 QAT 173018 Hassan Al Tamimi M 4 13 28 26 29 23 34 123
23 RSA 153512 Claire Walker F 19 27 32 3 16 30 33 127
24 RSA 184820 Philip Bendon M 7 14 29 37 23 28 41 138
25 RSA 188046 Ashleigh Crosland F 28 25 26 22 33 19 20 140
26 RSA 188051 Zac Liell-Cock M 32 28 30 6 24 25 28 141
27 RSA 144324 Callum Kilpin M 6 38 34 32 34 20 19 145
28 POL 186837 Ewa Makowska F 15 29 7 24 26 BFD DNC 152
29 RSA 160033 Seb Thompson M 40 47 31 41 22 12 15 161
30 BRA 186051 Mateus Carvalho M 26 22 BFD 35 19 DNC 16 169
31 RSA 165570 Asenthi Jim M 20 20 27 17 BFD BFD 36 171
32 SUI 179111 Tim Wachter M 39 11 47 25 25 38 DNC 185
33 GBR 180442 David Thomas M 45 39 23 33 31 14 DNF 185
34 RSA 160018 Emma Walker F 9 31 44 36 35 36 40 187
35 RSA 160066 Sinethemba Ndzakayi M 44 35 24 13 BFD DNC 22 189
36 SUI 132085 Rico Wachter M 34 30 25 BFD 21 BFD 30 191
37 GER 163637 Svenja Stein F 31 32 33 34 37 31 35 196
38 AUT 184973 Catherine Dapeci F 36 42 39 42 20 33 29 199
39 SUI 187522 Emanuel Ritschard M 43 36 41 39 30 29 25 200
40 RSA 160035 Jessica Deary F 42 45 36 45 27 27 24 201
41 GBR 187443 Joshua Irons M 47 33 37 47 39 21 27 204
42 RSA 180443 Kenwyn Daniels M 35 34 43 29 40 BFD 39 220
43 RSA 62500 Marx Mohr M 38 37 45 44 38 32 32 221
44 RSA 165610 Sarah Arnold F 41 46 42 27 41 35 RED (39) 225
45 RSA 160088 Joshua Stubbs M 24 18 35 DNC DNC DNC DNC 230
46 RSA 20569 Yusuf Sampson M 37 44 38 48 36 34 DNC 237
47 RSA 160062 Alex Thompson M DNC DNC 48 19 DNC 37 37 243
48 AUS 191645 Nicholas Howe M DNC DNC DNF 23 32 DNE 38 246
49 RSA 160071 Thabiso Jim M 46 43 46 46 BFD DNC 42 274
50 RSA 165592 Joweal Klaase M DNF 41 40 43 DNE BFD DNF 277