Portugal Youth and Olympic Classes Championships 2011 Overall

Winners - Portugal Youth and Portugal Olympic Classes Championships
Portugal Youth and Portugal Olympic Classes Championships 2011 hosted by the Clube Náutico de Tavira were held from 20th to 23th of April.

After four days of regattas, the national champions were awarded today in Tavira, at the end of the Portugal Youth and Portugal Olympic Classes Championships, inserted in the pioneering project Tavira Sailing.

The last day of the races was characterised by Southwest winds varying widely in their intensity between 10 and 14 knots.

In the Youth Championship, Eduardo Marques, from Associação Desportiva de Oeiras, won in Laser Radial; Pedro Roque, from Club Naval de Portimão, is the champion in Laser 4.7; and in the class 420 the crew formed by Gonçalo Pinho and Miguel Hipólito, from Sport Club do Porto, is the winner.

In the Olympic Classes Championship, Sara Carmo, from the Clube Náutico de Cascais, secured the first place in the rankings in Laser Radial and is thus closer to qualify for the World Championship taking place in Perth, Australia, in the end of the year. Rui Silveira, from Clube Naval da Horta, ran for the same goal and won in the Laser Standard class.

Joao Pedro Rodrigues, vice president of the Clube Náutico de Tavira said the two championships were 'a success, despite of the difficult and adverse weather conditions. The commitment of the team of the Nautical Club was extraordinary, which guaranteed the accomplishment of the races scheduled for the approval of the championships. '

The Island of Tavira received, between 20 and 23 April, 122 sailors from around the country and several sailing supporters. By the end of July, the Tavira Sailing project will bring to Tavira four other national and European championships that will turn this tourist destination in the Capital of Sailing in 2011.

Final Classifications of the Portugal Youth Championship:

Class 420 (Open)
1st Gonçalo Pinho e Miguel Hipólito – Sport Club do Porto
2nd André Silva e Nuno Bajanca – Associação Naval de Lisboa
3rd António Silva e Pedro Carvalho – Clube Naval de Cascais

Class Laser Radial
1st Eduardo Marques (M) – Associação Desportiva de Oeiras
2nd Miguel Andrade (M) – Clube de Vela de Viana do Castelo
3rd Duarte Monteiro (M) – Sport Algés e Dafundo

1st Inês Sobral (F) – Associação Naval do Guadiana
2nd Rita Rosário (F) – Clube Náutico de Tavira
3rd Catarina Mestre (F) – Ginásio Clube Naval de Faro

Class Laser 4.7 (Open)
1st Pedro Roque – Clube Naval de Portimão
2nd Gonçalo Gabriel – Clube Naval de Portimão
3rd David Petiz – Clube Naval de Leça

Final Classifications of the Portugal Olympic Classes Championship:

Class Laser Radial
1st Sara Carmo – Clube Naval de Cascais
2nd Inês Sobral – Associação Naval do Guadiana
3rd Rita Rosário – Clube Náutico de Tavira

Class Laser Standard
1st Rui Silveira – Clube Naval da Horta
2nd Tiago Morais – Clube Naval de Leça
3rd Hélio Lopes – Grupo Naval de Olhão

Tavira Sailing website