RS:X Youth World Championships - Action aplenty on day 1 + Video

2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1
After the first day of races at the RS:X Youth World Championships, the Italian sailor Manolo Ponchiero is at the top of the official rankings, preceding Bautista Saubidet Birkener (Argentina) and Mattia Camboni (Italy). Among the women, first place for the Israeli athlete Hadar Heller, followed by Marta Maggetti (Italy) and Bérénice Mege (France). Tomorrow each fleet will sail three more races with the first start scheduled for 11.

Racing, which will be staged until October 26th at the Lega Navale of Civitavecchia, has been marked out by 15 knots of wind (10 in the afternoon ) and high waves. These weather conditions allowed the Race Committee to give the start to nine races (three for each men's fleet and three for the women's fleet), thus respecting today's program.

2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1

The winner of the first day of races has been the Italian windsurfer Manolo Pochiero (ITA-16), who won two races and took second place in the third and is now at the top of the overall ranking with only four points. Second position for Bautista Saubidet Birkener (ARG-401) with five points, thanks to two firsts and a third place. Five points also for Mattia Camboni (ITA-88), who conquers the third step of the podium, taking two second places and a victory.

Following, another Italian athlete, Daniele Benedetti, with six points (2-2-2) and then Dante Chiapello (France) with 13 points and Mayan Rafic (Israel) who is sixth in the overall ranking with 14 points. Seventh place for the French athlete Clement Bourgeois (15 point), who is the first of the under-17.

2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1

As for women, in the afternoon they disputed three races with a less strong but very gusty wind. At the end of the day Hadar Heller (ISR-9) from Israel, leads the ranking with 12 points, having arrived in second, third and seventh position. Second place for Marta Maggetti (ITA-157) with 17 points (first, second and ninth placements). Bérénice Mege (Fra-295), under-17 athlete, takes third place with two victories and a 16th place. In women top five, also Sara Lucille Wennekes (The Netherlands) with 28 points and Imogen Sills (Great Britain) with 29 points.



2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1

2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1

2013 RS:X Youth World Championships day 1


v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);} MEN PROVISIONAL Results as of 19:02 on October 22, 2013 Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 81, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankDivisionNatSail NoHelmTotalNettQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6
1st ARG401Bautista SAUBIDET BIRKNER14.09.01.03.01.0(5.0)1.03.0
2nd ITA60Daniele BENEDETTI17.09.02.02.02.02.01.0(8.0)
3rd ITA88Mattia CAMBONI20.014.02.02.01.03.0(6.0)6.0
4th FRA22Igor DE L'HERMITE29.018.04.0(11.0)3.01.05.05.0
5th ISR900Mayan RAFIC27.018.04.04.05.01.04.0(9.0)
6th FRA683Victor RIGOLOT41.026.05.06.011.02.02.0(15.0)
7th ISR17Yael PAZ36.026.0(10.0)5.04.04.09.04.0
8th UKR13Oleksandr TUGARYEV39.028.05.05.06.03.09.0(11.0)
9th ITA38Michele CITTADINI37.029.07.0(8.0)8.06.06.02.0
10th FRA314Dante CHIAPELLO72.030.03.03.07.04.013.0(OCS [42.0])
11th ISR19Baz BELL44.030.0(14.0)4.05.07.04.010.0
12th ITA16Manolo POCHIERO57.032.01.01.02.0(25.0)16.012.0
13thU17BLR766Artiom JAVADAV75.033.09.0(DSQ [42.0])7.011.02.04.0
14th FRA440Trevor ABJEAN CARAES43.034.08.0(9.0)9.05.03.09.0
15th RUS3Evgeny AYVAZYAN46.034.0(12.0)7.06.08.03.010.0
16th NED216Matthijs VAN 'T HOFF77.035.0(OCS [42.0])1.03.020.010.01.0
17thU17FRA10Oël POULIQUEN58.039.0(19.0)11.013.09.05.01.0
18thU17BLR714Mikita TSIRKUN55.042.07.0(13.0)10.07.011.07.0
19th POL28Radoslaw FURMANSKI60.047.011.012.011.06.07.0(13.0)
20thU17FRA53Clement BOURGEOIS66.048.03.07.04.017.017.0(18.0)
21st GBR983Matthew BARTON71.054.011.0RDG [7.0]16.013.0(17.0)7.0
22ndU17FRA4Adrien MESTRE84.055.06.014.017.012.0(29.0)6.0
23rdU17NED1111Joris VAN ESSEN82.058.015.013.013.09.08.0(24.0)
24th POL263Adam SOSNOWSKI77.558.59.016.09.010.0RDG [14.5](19.0)
25th ESP70Toni BONET MACÍAS101.059.0(OCS [42.0])18.014.014.08.05.0
26th ISR69Ofek SHARVIT76.060.010.08.015.0(16.0)11.016.0
27th GBR749Robert YORK84.061.013.010.08.018.0(23.0)12.0
28th ISR13Atai Avraham KINARTI84.065.016.016.0(19.0)15.015.03.0
29th FRA327Avel DANYCAN97.066.06.06.012.015.0(31.0)27.0
30th POL30Maciej KLUSZCZYNSKI102.069.018.017.012.011.0(33.0)11.0
31stU17FRA710Clément GUEVEL112.070.0(OCS [42.0])15.015.024.014.02.0
32nd ISR20Goni TZUR112.070.013.0(DSQ [42.0])19.010.07.021.0
33rd RUS1Andrey ZAGAINOV97.072.012.017.016.014.0(25.0)13.0
34th FRA244Corentin GUEVEL100.073.020.015.018.08.012.0(27.0)
35th NED116Max VAN DER STORM115.081.08.010.010.0(34.0)30.023.0
36thU17NED823Sam WENNEKES102.081.014.019.017.012.019.0(21.0)
37thU17FRA28Alexis MEGIE113.087.024.025.020.0(26.0)10.08.0
38thU17HKG20Rafeek KIKABHOY118.090.017.024.014.0(28.0)18.017.0
39th ESP75Eduard GARCIA QUEROL114.091.0(23.0)22.022.013.012.022.0
40thU17FRA919Alec HERLEDAN120.094.021.014.023.0(26.0)14.022.0
41st USA11Pedro PASCUAL SUITT119.094.020.024.0(25.0)17.019.014.0
42ndU17NZL308Patrick HAYBITTLE124.097.018.022.0(27.0)18.024.015.0
43rdU17FRA532Baptiste CARISSAN123.098.017.019.021.020.021.0(25.0)
44th GBR748Max BUSHELL135.0103.016.09.018.0(32.0)29.031.0
45thU17GBR466Cameron James COGHILL130.0104.021.0(26.0)26.019.021.017.0
46thU17ITA171Carlo CIABATTI130.0105.022.0(25.0)24.021.020.018.0
47thU17GBR962Dan WILSON148.0106.029.034.0(DNC [42.0])16.013.014.0
48th GBR980Lewis MAY148.0106.023.0(DNC [42.0])26.025.016.016.0
49thU17ITA12Giuseppe ZERILLO149.0107.015.020.025.022.025.0(DNC [42.0])
50th ITA118Andrea SCHIRRU138.0107.0(31.0)18.024.023.022.020.0
51stU17POL983Marcel JAGNIEWSKI143.0111.024.021.020.0(32.0)18.028.0
52ndU17ITA132Matteo EVANGELISTI145.0114.027.0(31.0)29.019.015.024.0
53rdU17FRA57Hugo MISTRAL149.0119.025.021.0(30.0)22.026.025.0
54thU17GBR821Ruben LANSLEY150.0121.022.027.0(29.0)24.028.020.0
55th ITA222Tomasso TENSI151.0123.025.027.0(28.0)21.024.026.0
56thU17ESP66Ignasi SEGADO161.0128.031.0(33.0)32.023.023.019.0
57th ITA151Danilo SALVO166.0131.019.020.023.0(35.0)35.034.0
58thU17ITA25Luca DI TOMASSI166.0133.026.030.0(33.0)29.020.028.0
59th ESP71Oscar GARCIA GARCIA165.0133.030.0(32.0)27.028.022.026.0
60th NOR57Arthur ULRICHSEN163.0133.029.028.022.027.027.0(30.0)
61stU17HKG23Leung TSZ CHUNG177.0135.027.026.021.0(BFD [42.0])28.033.0
62ndU17NOR51Georg KNUTSEN178.0142.026.028.030.0(36.0)27.031.0
63rdU17RUS8Aleksandr STEPACHKOV177.0143.028.031.0(34.0)31.030.023.0
64th ITA7Gabriele RAMPOLA186.0152.028.030.033.030.031.0(34.0)
65thU17TUR769Kerem POSACIOGLU194.0155.0DPI5 [35.0]23.028.0(39.0)37.032.0
66thU17ESP65Víctor FERNÀNDEZ QUILES197.0155.032.032.032.030.0(DSQ [42.0])29.0
67thU17ITA10Guglielmo CONTI201.0159.033.035.0(DNF [42.0])29.033.029.0
68th POL503Wiktor SAMORAJ202.0160.0(DSQ [42.0])23.031.033.035.038.0
69thU17ITA93Leonardo NASPETTI208.0166.0DPI5 [39.0]29.0(DNC [42.0])27.036.035.0
70th ITA23Maurizio PULIZZI210.0168.036.034.0(DNF [42.0])31.034.033.0
71stU17ITA69Riccardo BUSETTA214.0172.033.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]35.032.030.0
72ndU17ESP1Fernando LAMADRID TRUEBA215.0173.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]31.034.034.032.0
73rd ITA4Enrico CAPPANERA216.0174.035.033.0(DNF [42.0])33.036.037.0
74th GER252Johannes GIRKE221.0179.032.029.034.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]
75thU17ITA47Alessandro PULIZZI223.0181.0(DNF [42.0])35.0DNC [42.0]36.032.036.0
76th ESP17Daniel MARTINEZ-CAÑAVATE VELO231.0189.037.036.0(DNC [42.0])37.040.039.0
77th ESP95Carlos LIANO234.0192.034.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]40.039.037.0
78th ITA190Michele L'OCCASO235.0193.0(DNF [42.0])DNF [42.0]DNF [42.0]37.037.035.0
79thU17ESP10Ignacio MARTINEZ-CAÑAVATE VELO238.0196.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]38.038.036.0
80thU17FRA369Robin CHABANNES252.0210.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]
80thU17UKR19Kirill KRAVEC252.0210.0(DNC [42.0])DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]DNC [42.0]
Results updated following Jury decisions at 19:02 Tuesday 22nd October 2012  WomenPROVISIONAL Results as of 13:38 on October 22, 2013OverallSailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankDivisionNatSail NoHelmTotalNettQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6
1st ISR9Hadar HELLER19.012.02.0(7.0)3.01.03.03.0
2nd ITA157Marta MAGGETTI25.016.07.0(9.0)1.03.04.01.0
3rdU17GBR961Emma WILSON48.027.06.04.0RDG [5.0](21.0)10.02.0
4th FRA551Maelle GUILBAUD71.029.0(DNC [42.0])2.02.011.06.08.0
5th NED203Sara Lucille WENNEKES56.037.03.0(19.0)6.07.012.09.0
6thU17FRA295Bérénice MEGE70.041.01.01.016.06.017.0(29.0)
7th GBR956Saskia SILLS81.045.018.010.04.0(36.0)8.05.0
8thU17HKG3Kwan Ching MA69.048.020.06.07.013.02.0(21.0)
9th GBR561Imogen SILLS68.048.09.08.012.0(20.0)15.04.0
10thU17RUS271Stefania ELFUTINA66.049.0(17.0)13.010.02.07.017.0
11th FRA343Melanie JARIEL68.050.04.015.011.0(18.0)14.06.0
12thU17ISR3Shahar TIBI84.059.05.012.013.016.0(25.0)13.0
13th HKG30Wai Yan NGAI85.061.014.016.05.010.016.0(24.0)
14th FRA302Stéphanie PERRET88.063.0(25.0)23.018.04.011.07.0
15th FRA388Lucie BELBEOCH91.070.019.020.0(21.0)14.01.016.0
16th GBR703Noelle FINCH93.071.015.017.015.05.0(22.0)19.0
17th TUR191Dilara URALP103.073.013.011.08.015.026.0(30.0)
18th POL303Karolina LIPINSKA103.075.012.022.014.012.0(28.0)15.0
19th GER782Stefanie SCHWARZ103.076.026.0(27.0)27.08.05.010.0
20th ITA52Elena VACCA104.077.0(27.0)3.09.017.021.027.0
21st ISR4Adi YAFFE COHEN121.579.522.0RDG [19.5]17.09.0(OCS [42.0])12.0
22nd GBR719Emma LABOURNE105.082.016.05.0(23.0)19.020.022.0
23rd ESP12Pilar LAMADRID TRUEBA133.091.0(DNC [42.0])18.029.024.09.011.0
24th FRA499Emma LE BORGNE124.093.010.014.025.026.018.0(31.0)
25th POL43Klaudia MANKUCKA130.096.011.028.0(34.0)30.013.014.0
26thU17FRA800Delphine JARIEL160.0118.023.024.0(DSQ [42.0])28.023.020.0
27th POL502Patrycja LIS164.0126.08.026.019.037.0(38.0)36.0
28th POL287Zuzanna CZURYLO161.0130.030.021.022.029.0(31.0)28.0
29th POL013Aleksandra SZCZECH164.0131.024.0(33.0)24.033.032.018.0
30thU17RUS30Anna KHVORIKOVA167.0133.028.029.031.022.0(34.0)23.0
31stU17GBR714Emily HALL171.0139.0(32.0)30.028.032.024.025.0
32ndU17NOR103Marie Brunvoll NUSTAD176.0141.0(35.0)31.033.025.019.033.0
33rd ESP2Carracedo Serra BLANCA183.0147.033.0(36.0)32.023.033.026.0
34th NZL328Xanthe Lillian BOWATER196.0159.029.034.036.031.029.0(37.0)
35thU17ITA24Eugenia BOLOGNA201.0160.034.0(41.0)37.027.027.035.0
36th POL500Klaudia SZABLINSKA201.0161.021.035.038.035.0(40.0)32.0
37th POL531Daria SAROL201.0164.036.0(37.0)30.034.030.034.0
38th POL413Oliwia CASPARI211.0171.031.032.035.0(40.0)35.038.0
39th NED464Anne-Lotte TAK222.0181.037.040.026.0(41.0)39.039.0
40thU17POL506Monika MAKOWCZENKO230.0190.038.038.039.039.036.0(40.0)
41stU17POL233Joanna SZCZECH234.0193.039.039.040.038.037.0(41.0)
Updated following notification of OCS in Q5 Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area42
DSQDisqualification42
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.142
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearingVaries
Normal0falsefalsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Tomorrow, 2013 Enel RS:X Youth Worlds Championships will see the second day of race, for the qualification to the Gold Fleet. Depending on weather conditions, the Race Committee will try to start another three races for each fleet. Women will be the first to compete and the first start is scheduled for 11.

Event website