Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Loki wins Tattersalls Cup

Loki’s collision with a sun fish slowed her down yesterday. - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 - 60, LOKI, Sail No: AUS60000, Owner: Stephen Ainsworth, Design: Reichel Pugh 63, LOA (m): 19.3, State: NSW
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011.

A look at the boat speeds at 0430 this morning as the 40 footers floated in Storm Bay confirms what most suspected would happen. Overnight the overall handicap chances of boats still on the water evaporated.


Stephen Ainsworth’s Reichel Pugh 63 Loki will today be declared the overall handicap winner of the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

LOKI, Stephen Ainsworth - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011

Second in Division 1 and second overall will be Michael Hiatt’s Farr 55 Living Doll and third place will go to 42 Sydney Hobart veteran Syd Fischer’s modified TP52Ragamuffin. Ragamuffin will also be the ORCi handicap overall Sydney Hobart winner.

Michael Hiatt's Living Doll - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011

Ragamuffin - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011


Overnight the only boat with a possible chance of taking the overall handicap win away from Loki was Roger Hickman’s Farr 43 Wild Rose. This is the boat, that as Wild Oats, ‘Hicko’ and two mates sailed to Sydney Hobart handicap victory in 1993.

But Wild Rose needed much more wind overnight. At 0430 this morning, she was still 17 miles north of Tasman Island, 57 nautical miles from the finish, sailing at a respectable 6.6 knots but needing to build her speed by at least 10 knots and hold it for the next four hours to take the victory.

Roger Hickman’s Wild Rose at the strart of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011

And there was no breeze ahead. Just near Cape Raoull Daryl Hodgkinson's Beneteau First 45 was doing 2.6 knots.

Realistically the overall handicap battle is over, though there will be fierce battles ahead in Divisions 3 and 4 boats still on the water.

This is Stephen Ainsworth’s 12th Sydney Hobart race. His McConaghy built Reichel Pugh 63 was launched in December 2008, a little over 12 months after his 60 foot Loki was lost off the Sardinian coast.

Ainsworth built this Loki as a pure offshore racer, up to now her Hobart achievements have been modest, but she has had three excellent years otherwise with many fine results offshore and on the regatta circuit.

In the 2009 Hobart she was ninth across line, 11th in Division 1; she also finished eighth across the line and in Division 1 in 2010 Hobart.

She won the 2009 Skandia Docklands Invitational, was third in the 2009 Skandia Geelong IRC Division 1 and third in the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta (2009).

In 2010 Loki also took Line and IRC Division 1 overall honours in the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta, won the Audi Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race and was crowned the 2010 Audi IRC Australian Champion after winning the IRC Grand Prix Division at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week.

Loki also took Line honours, IRC overall win and set a new race record in the 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race and was second across the line in 2010. She took Line Honours and the IRC 0/1 Divisional win in this race in 2011.

Loki was crowned the CYCA’s 2010-2011 Bluewater Pointscore Champion and she also finished second in Class A of the 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championship.

Her 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart crew was A Merrington (2), C Garnett (1), D Senogles (21), D Sampson (3), G Maguire (2), J Dann (1), J Scott, M Bellingham (19), M Hughes (1), N Ellis (1) T Ryan (3), A Pratt, R Ely (9), S Nolan (5), B Sykes (3), D Davies, and W Best.

LOKI Stephen Ainsworth - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011


StandingsAt racetime 03:17:10 - 30 December 2011, 6:10am
 EST. ELAPSED EST. CORR.
YACHT NAMEDIVLATLONGDTGSOGCOGTIME& SPEEDH'CAPTIME& SPEED
IRC Overall
1Loki1Finished02:14:20:3810.11.51703:22:34:326.6 
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW 29 Dec, 3:20am
2Living Doll1Finished02:19:46:059.31.40803:23:25:036.6 
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC 29 Dec, 8:46am
3Ragamuffin1Finished03:00:04:428.71.35104:01:22:406.5 
Syd Fischer (42) NSW 29 Dec, 1:04pm
4Jazz0Finished02:23:53:568.71.35604:01:29:426.4 
Chris Bull (4) NSW 29 Dec, 12:53pm
5Calm1Finished02:23:42:558.81.3604:01:31:586.4 
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC 29 Dec, 12:42pm
6Lahana0Finished02:12:34:2610.41.68304:05:56:456.2 
Peter Millard (2) NSW 29 Dec, 1:34am
7Scarlet Runner1Finished03:03:10:448.41.36304:06:28:086.1 
Robert Date (3) VIC 29 Dec, 4:10pm
8Wild Rose443° 10' S148° 03' E45.55.419004:03:13:386.31.03704:06:53:556.1 
R Hickman (34) NSW5nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 4:13pm
  Time to Win03:19:12:03 30 Dec, 8:12am
9Investec Loyal*0Finished02:06:14:1811.61.91104:07:38:586.1 
Anthony Bell (2) NSW 28 Dec, 7:14pm
10Cougar II1Finished03:05:37:328.11.35804:09:24:566.0 
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS 29 Dec, 6:37pm
11Whistler443° 03' S148° 13' E55.57.321604:03:32:136.31.06204:09:42:305.9 
David Rees (14) TAS15nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 4:32pm
12Lunchtime Legend443° 13' S148° 04' E43.44.418004:01:51:396.41.08104:09:47:155.9 
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD3nm E of Tasman Island30 Dec, 2:51pm
13Wild Oats XI0Finished02:06:17:2611.61.95404:10:05:015.9 
Mark Richards (9) NSW 28 Dec, 7:17pm
14Shogun1Finished03:06:27:568.01.36404:11:01:375.9 
Rob Hanna (5) VIC 29 Dec, 7:27pm
15L'ange De Milon443° 03' S148° 11' E54.67.120304:03:35:256.31.08404:11:57:215.8 
Jacques Pelletier (1) France14nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 4:35pm
16Hugo Boss0Finished02:16:38:389.71.67304:12:08:575.8 
Alex Thomson (2) UK 29 Dec, 5:38am
17Papillon343° 06' S148° 11' E52.37.722104:03:20:456.31.09204:12:29:085.8 
Phil Molony (21) NSW12nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 4:20pm
18Ichi Ban0Finished02:19:58:009.21.59904:12:40:435.8 
Matt Allen (22) NSW 29 Dec, 8:58am
19The Goat343° 08' S148° 10' E50.37.020804:02:22:036.41.10504:12:41:465.8 
Bruce Foye (11) NSW10nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 3:22pm
20Dodo343° 06' S148° 07' E50.76.920004:02:49:156.41.104:12:42:115.8 
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW10nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 3:49pm
21Ella Bache343° 08' S148° 04' E47.86.419204:01:40:036.41.11304:12:42:145.8 
Jessica Watson NSW7nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 2:40pm
22TSA Management343° 13' S148° 04' E43.43.718804:02:12:126.41.10704:12:42:405.8 
Tony Levett (6) NSW3nm E of Tasman Island30 Dec, 3:12pm
23Vamp2Finished03:13:48:557.31.26904:12:53:595.8 
Peter Wrigley NSW 30 Dec, 2:48am
24Two True443° 17' S148° 02' E41.53.720704:04:51:246.21.08304:13:13:405.8 
Andrew Saies (6) SA2nm SE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 5:51pm
25Carina442° 34' S148° 22' E84.57.020304:08:09:236.01.04904:13:15:365.8 
Rives Potts USA13nm S of Cape Sonnerat30 Dec, 9:09pm
  Time to Win03:18:09:27 30 Dec, 7:09am
26Strewth1Finished03:09:25:507.71.34804:13:46:065.7 
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong 29 Dec, 10:25pm
27Deloitte As One343° 06' S148° 01' E49.44.217904:02:48:456.41.11304:13:58:425.7 
Chris Lewin (4) NSW9nm N of Tasman Island30 Dec, 3:48pm
28Victoire343° 11' S147° 38' E23.12.531804:02:39:456.41.1304:15:29:195.6 
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW8nm NW of Cape Raoul30 Dec, 3:39pm
29Dump Truck243° 11' S148° 07' E46.37.320904:01:29:556.41.15104:16:13:155.6 
Justin Wells (4) TAS6nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 2:29pm
30Patrice Six343° 17' S148° 03' E42.44.520504:04:32:346.21.12104:16:42:305.6 
Tony Kirby (27) NSW3nm SE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 5:32pm
31Martela442° 19' S148° 31' E100.57.819204:11:41:215.81.04804:16:51:305.6 
Anthony Williams (4) TAS8nm E of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 12:41am
  Time to Win03:18:14:36 30 Dec, 7:14am
32Brindabella1Finished03:03:27:008.31.49704:16:56:555.6 
Jim Cooney (1) NSW 29 Dec, 4:27pm
33One For The Road342° 53' S148° 18' E65.88.120604:05:44:106.21.11104:17:01:445.6 
Kym Butler (3) NSW15nm SE of Maria Island30 Dec, 6:44pm
34Willyama442° 36' S148° 26' E83.47.719404:08:35:196.01.08204:17:09:545.6 
Richard Barron (10) NSW12nm E of Maria Island30 Dec, 9:35pm
35Last Tango343° 16' S148° 04' E43.13.818904:04:52:586.21.12204:17:11:265.6 
Phillip King (14) NSW3nm SE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 5:52pm
36Balance343° 12' S147° 43' E27.34.830004:04:21:576.31.13204:17:36:515.5 
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW4nm NW of Cape Raoul30 Dec, 5:21pm
37Jazz Player243° 05' S148° 12' E53.38.122104:02:50:026.41.15204:17:51:245.5 
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC13nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 3:50pm
38Copernicus442° 18' S148° 22' E99.75.418104:11:11:505.91.0704:18:42:045.5 
Greg Zyner (4) NSW3nm N of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 12:11am
39Shepherd Centre442° 25' S148° 33' E95.98.220604:12:37:145.81.06304:19:27:495.4 
Hugh Torode (3) NSW10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 1:37am
40Mille Sabords342° 36' S148° 17' E81.15.920404:09:01:046.01.10104:19:37:285.4 
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC6nm NE of Maria Island30 Dec, 10:01pm
41Sweethart342° 41' S148° 23' E78.35.920104:09:33:176.01.09904:20:00:175.4 
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD10nm E of Maria Island30 Dec, 10:33pm
42Patrice IV342° 46' S148° 28' E76.18.621204:09:19:516.01.10804:20:42:245.4 
Shane Wiseman SA15nm SE of Maria Island30 Dec, 10:19pm
43Wave Sweeper442° 03' S148° 29' E115.58.319604:14:52:585.71.05804:21:18:505.4 
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW19nm N of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 3:52am
44Nutcracker442° 00' S148° 30' E118.57.719104:15:55:595.61.04904:21:25:045.4 
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC22nm N of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 4:55am
  Time to Win03:18:09:27 30 Dec, 7:09am
45Kiss Goodbye to MS242° 51' S148° 25' E70.58.321604:07:44:486.11.14504:22:47:245.3 
Tony Warren (3) VIC16nm SE of Maria Island30 Dec, 8:44pm
46Outrageous Fortune342° 29' S148° 21' E88.76.520404:10:05:145.91.12104:22:55:265.3 
Quintin Fowler New Zealand8nm S of Cape Sonnerat30 Dec, 11:05pm
47St Jude243° 16' S148° 01' E40.92.624404:05:18:056.21.17904:23:26:045.3 
Noel Cornish (4) NSW2nm S of Tasman Island30 Dec, 6:18pm
48Bacardi442° 01' S148° 37' E118.77.819004:19:13:415.51.04205:00:04:035.2 
Martin Power (9) VIC23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 8:13am
  Time to Win03:18:45:47 30 Dec, 7:45am
49Icefire243° 00' S148° 11' E57.46.820504:04:16:206.31.20205:00:31:385.2 
Peter Tucker NSW17nm NE of Tasman Island30 Dec, 5:16pm
50AFR Midnight Rambler243° 14' S147° 41' E26.63.630204:04:52:596.21.19605:00:39:225.2 
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW5nm W of Cape Raoul30 Dec, 5:52pm
51Knee Deep243° 06' S147° 32' E17.24.2903:23:14:486.61.27105:01:03:315.2 
Philip Childs (4) WA6nm SE of Iron Pot30 Dec, 12:14pm
52Minerva243° 18' S147° 56' E38.53.022504:08:06:346.01.17305:02:07:135.1 
Edward Cox (1) NSW5nm SW of Tasman Island30 Dec, 9:06pm
53Optimus Prime243° 09' S147° 37' E21.13.431104:01:57:286.41.24705:02:09:125.1
Trevor Taylor (3) WA10nm SE of Iron Pot30 Dec, 2:57pm
54Chancellor442° 00' S148° 29' E118.57.719404:19:39:155.41.07305:04:05:495.1 
Ted Tooher (6) NSW22nm N of Cape Sonnerat31 Dec, 8:39am
55Chutzpah243° 16' S147° 51' E33.81.327404:08:07:116.01.20405:05:21:375.0 
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC3nm SE of Cape Raoul30 Dec, 9:07pm
56Maluka Of Kermandie441° 00' S149° 44' E195.52.122805:21:48:274.40.89905:07:29:064.9 
Peter Langman NSW63nm E of Eddystone Pt1 Jan, 10:48am
  Time to Win04:09:12:01 30 Dec, 10:12pm
57Cadibarra 8243° 19' S147° 58' E39.83.622004:10:28:495.91.21405:09:16:014.9 
Paul Roberts (8) VIC5nm S of Tasman Island30 Dec, 11:28pm
58Not Negotiable441° 05' S149° 16' E181.44.517006:00:47:234.30.9205:13:12:244.7 
John Rayner TAS42nm E of Eddystone Pt1 Jan, 1:47pm
  Time to Win04:06:47:57 30 Dec, 7:47pm
59Ocean Affinity243° 18' S147° 54' E36.52.924104:11:16:015.91.2505:14:05:014.7 
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD5nm SE of Cape Raoul31 Dec, 12:16am
60Natelle Two441° 12' S148° 45' E167.17.222005:11:42:204.81.02705:15:15:424.6 
Laura Roper TAS19nm E of St Helens Point1 Jan, 12:42am
  Time to Win03:20:05:19 30 Dec, 9:05am
61Aurora441° 37' S149° 11' E151.36.321305:10:34:514.81.04505:16:27:254.6 
Jim Holley (23) NSW42nm SE of St Helens Point31 Dec, 11:34pm
  Time to Win03:18:30:09 30 Dec, 7:30am
62Mondo342° 05' S148° 44' E117.2  06:15:15:383.91.10907:08:37:123.6
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat2 Jan, 4:15am
 Accenture Yeah Baby*2Retired - at Port      
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW  
 Alacrity*3Retired - at Port      
Chris Percy QLD  
 Alchemy III*3Retired - at Port      
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS  
 Celestial*2Retired - at Port      
Sam Haynes (1) NSW  
 ColorTile*2Retired - at Port      
Warren Buchan (1) NSW  
 Duende*1Retired - at Port      
Damien Parkes (24) NSW  
 Ffreefire 52*1Retired - at Port      
Anthony Day Hong Kong  
 Illusion*4Retired - at Port      
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW  
 Pretty Fly III*0Retired - at Port      
Colin Woods (5) NSW  
 Wild Thing*0Retired - at Port      
Grant Wharington (23) QLD  
NotesInvestec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure - at SydneyAlacrity - Retired - Rig damage - at EdenAlchemy III - Retired - Rig damage - at EdenCelestial - Retired: Broken Gooseneck - at SydneyColorTile - Retired - Rig damage - Heading EdenDuende - Retired - Engine problems - Heading SydneyFfreefire 52 - Retired - Mainsail track damage - Heading SydneyIllusion - Retired - Hull damage - heading SydneyPretty Fly III - Retired - at EdenWild Thing - Retired - sail damage - heading Sydney