Rorvik wins Tanner Cup and leading in P-class Nationals


Oscar Rorvik (Tauranga) has won the Tanner Cup for Inter provincial competition with Sam Mackay of Hawkes Bay, second and Gareth Moore Christchurch third overall.

Rorvik is now leading the Tauranga Cup after three races sailed.

Provisional Results as of Tanner Cup 2009 Overall
Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
RankTallySailNoDistrictClassHelmNameFleetBoatClubNatCrewNameRatingR1R2R3R4R5R6R7TotalNettNotes
1st16167Bay of PlentyP-ClassOscar Rorvik WindsongTYPBCNZL  1.01.02.03.0(12.0 DNF)3.01.023.011.0 
2nd6037Hawkes BayP-ClassSam Mackay Amazing GraceNapierNZL  2.02.01.0(12.0 DSQ)1.05.04.027.015.0 
3rd37373CanterburyP-ClassGareth Moore Crystal MethWaimakariri Sailing ClubNZL  4.03.0(6.0)1.02.02.03.021.015.0 
4th41752AucklandP-ClassAndrew Mckenzie WhateverKohimaramaNZL  3.0(4.0)4.04.03.01.02.021.017.0 
5th36932MarlboroughP-ClassTaylor Burn ExorcetQCYC/MBSCNZL  5.05.03.02.0(8.0)6.06.035.027.0 
6th10484North HarbourP-ClassErica Dawson Red FredMurrays BayNZL  (6.0)6.05.05.04.04.05.035.029.0 
7th25916South CanterburyP-ClassOlivia High On the MoveTimaru Yacht PowerboatNZL  8.0(9.0)8.06.05.07.07.050.041.0 
8th7898NelsonP-ClassPhillipa Wood Harry HistoryNelsonNZL  7.07.07.07.06.0(8.0)8.050.042.0 
9th61555NorthlandP-ClassNatasha Sheldon  Kerikeri/Bay of IslandsNZL  9.08.09.0(12.0 DSQ)7.09.09.063.051.0 
10th46835WaikatoP-ClassMicah Wilkinson KarizmaHamilton YCNZL  10.010.010.08.09.0(12.0 DNF)10.069.057.0 
11th28215OtagoP-ClassFreya Griffith Fleet WingMacandrew Bay Boating ClubNZL  11.011.011.09.010.0(12.0 DNF)11.075.063.0 
  Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1www.sailwave.comResults of Tauranga Cup after three races sailedOverallSailed:3, Discards:1, To count:2, Entries:54, Scoring system:Appendix A
RankTallySailNoClassHelmNameHelmSexHelmAgeGroupFleetBoatClubNatR1R2R3TotalNettNotes
1st16167P-ClassOscar RorvikM17/01/94 windsongTYPBCNZL(OCS)21583 
2nd41752P-ClassAndrew MckenzieM11/07/95 WhateverKohimaramaNZL(DNF)32605 
3rd37373P-ClassGareth MooreM20/08/92 Crystal MethWaimakariri Sailing ClubNZL(1)1576 
4th10484P-ClassErica DawsonF24/07/94 Red FredMurrays BayNZL(5)43107 
5th53849P-ClassNaomi ManneringF05/01/94  Napier Sailing ClubNZL(OCS)766813 
6th484P-ClassWilliam TalbotM14/12/94 GunsmokeNaval PointNZL(DNF)1347217 
7th5037P-ClassSam MackayM25/11/93 Amazing GraceNapier Sailing ClubNZL(DNF)1187419 
8th33550P-ClassTomer SimhonyM7/02/94  MBSCNZL(DNF)9107419 
9th5535P-ClassLexie LangleyF1/02/94 HummerHowick Sailing ClubNZL(DNF)8147722 
10th1331P-ClassFelicity EllisF13/03/1994  Kohimarama Yacht ClubNZL(DNF)12127924 
11th19979P-ClassJulia HamiltonF24/05/92 Head FirstMBSCNZL(DNF)1798126 
12th7898P-ClassPhillipa WoodF29/01/1994 Harry HistoryNelsonNZL(DNF)15138328 
13th52308P-ClassDaniel WylieM9/2/95  WSPBCNZL(DNF)21118732 
14th4919P-ClassKeith InglisM9/09/94 It's a RipperTaupo/NapierNZL(DNF)14188732 
15th44855P-ClassLiam Foley-LoganM9/04/95 PluckyNelsonNZL(DNF)19169035 
16th25916P-ClassOlivia HighF12/06/93 On the MoveTimaru Yacht PowerboatNZL(4)16224038 
17th12125P-ClassLiam CloseyM16/04/95 FreedomMurrays BayNZL(DNF)18239641 
18th32219P-ClassSamuel LeeM29/08/1995 RippedMPYCNZL(DNF)22199641 
19th998P-ClassMichelle TaitF26/03/1995  BBYCNZL(DNF)20249944 
20th 318 Created from sailno wizard      (7)30155045 
21st20989P-ClassAmber CaponF19/05/94 BulletMBSCNZL(DNF)341710550 
22nd43981P-ClassBlair LloydM27/01/93 She's A Loose UnitNaval PointNZL(DNF)232810651 
23rd5774P-ClassCharles CorstonM07/02/97 EchoCharteris Bay Yacht ClubNZL(DNF)322010752 
24th14966P-ClassShannon CloseyF4/01/93 PegasusMurrays BayNZL(DNF)312711358 
25th2397P-ClassNicholas GunnM23/11/93 SunseekerTauranga YPBCNZL(DNF)5DNF11560 
26th3404P-ClassWilliam LinkhornM29/03/1995 VengeanceKohimaramaNZL(OCS)6DNF11661 
27th56472P-ClassCharlotte CorstonF31/08/94 InnovatorCharteris Bay Yacht ClubNZL(DNF)DNF711762 
28th36932P-ClassTaylor BurnM25/09/95 ExorcetQCYC/MBSCNZL(DNF)10DNF12065 
29th27942P-classGen SaundersF15/11/94  TYPBCNZL(DNF)DNF2113176 
30th40331P-ClassBen CavndieM11/04/95 SuppertrampTYPBCNZL(6)24DNF8379 
31st47860P-ClassZak MertonM3/07/96  TYPBCNZL(DNF)DNF2513580 
32nd42133P-ClassMatthew SprayM19/06/93 BaracudaBBYCNZL(DNF)25DNF13580 
33rd23101P-classStacey WrightF1/11/93 All BlackWhangarei Cruising ClubNZL(DNF)332613681 
34th2155P-classAmanda NorrisF25/10/95 PersuasionNaval PointNZL(DNF)26DNF13681 
35th59888P-ClassHyatt BrownF4/11/97 Pieces of EightMBSCNZL(DNF)27DNF13782 
36th31389P-ClassJonathan BarthelmehM31/08/1994  Mount PleasantNZL(DNF)28DNF13883 
37th45781P-ClassCallum Foley-LoganM29/12/96 Fast BreakNelsonNZL(DNF)29DNF13984 
38th3844P-ClassGeorge BrasellM28/12/94  Howick Sailing ClubNZL(DNF)35DNF14489 
39th30853P-ClassJoseph KearneyM21/03/1995  BBYCNZL(DNF)36DNF14590 
40th26922P-classLiam MertonM3/01/95 No SurrenderTYPBCNZL(DNF)37DNF14691 
41st46835P-ClassMicah WilkinsonM6/02/96 KarizmaHamilton YCNZL(8)DNFDNF116110 
42nd34141P-ClassAbby GoodwinF24/11/97 Fraid SewNapier Sailing Club (DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd3560P-ClassEllie LaneF21/07/98 TassieMBSCNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd38785P-ClassJackson YovichM5/09/96 FuriousOYCNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd39494P-ClassGeorge GautreyM19/01/08 She's Not ShyMuritaiNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd55401P-ClassBailey MtichinsonF28/07/95 Reflection NZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd58688P-ClassBen WarrenM18/09/97  TYPBCNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd51105P-ClassJulia FrancisF6/08/96 Cardinal SinMBSCNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd54859P-ClassOlivera MackayF1/03/96  Napier Sailing ClubNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd2266P-classBen ToppingM26/01/97 HussarWhangarei Cruising ClubNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd28215P-ClassFreya GriffithF18/09/1995 Fleet WingMacandrew Bay Boating ClubNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd29227P-ClassRachel OakleyF18/07/1993 TermiteMacandrew Bay Boating ClubNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd4529P-ClassNicholas TurneyM14/03/96 EcstacyTaurangaNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
42nd6987P-ClassBlake MallowesM02/11/1995 RebelBBYCNZL(DNF)DNFDNF165110 
   Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 1www.sailwave.com