Second win for Gotta Love It 7 at JJ Giltinan

JJ Giltinan International Championship 2008

Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Robert Bell reproduced yesterday’s performance in Gotta Love It 7 when they again outgunned a red-hot 18ft Skiff fleet to take out Race 2 of the SLAM-Winning Appliances Giltinan International Championship on Sydney Harbour Sunday.

The young team, who have previously won both the NSW and Australian Championships earlier this season, were superb and gave no other teams a chance in a dominant display.

Omega Smeg (Trevor Barnabas) also reproduced her Race 1 form to again finish second, 59secs behind the winner, with Asko Appliances (Hugh Stodart) a further 58secs back in third place.

Following today’s race, Gotta Love It 7 heads the point score list with a loss of 2 points, followed by Omega Smeg on 4, Asko Appliances 7, Club Marine (Adam Beashel) 9, defending champion Fiat (Michael Coxon) 13 and New Zealand’s CT Sailbattens (Phil Airey) on 15.

JJ Giltinan International Championship 2008
Gotta Love It 7 got a sensational start in similar SE wind conditions to those that prevailed in Race 1 and soon held a commanding lead over Club Marine and Omega Smeg.

At the windward buoy Gotta Love It 7’s margin was 40secs from Omega Smeg with Club Marine just a couple of boat lengths back.

Asko Appliances was in fourth place, followed by a group which included Pure Blonde (James Francis), Macquarie Real Estate (Micah Lane), Thurlow Fisher (Sean Langman) and Rag & Famish Hotel (John Harris).

Boat speed and no mistakes by the Gotta Love It 7 crew saw their lead extend during the middle stages of the race.

Omega Smeg was able to hold on to second placing throughout with Asko Appliances always third.

But their chase was in vain as Gotta Love It 7 produced form reminiscent of the Iain Murray-Color 7 days for the same Seven Network sponsor.

At one point Gotta Love It 7 held a 1min 50secs lead over Omega Smeg, but the Smeg crew managed to claw back this margin to 59secs at the finish.

Race 3 will be sailed on Tuesday (19 February), with Race 4 on Wednesday, Race 5 Thursday and the final two races next weekend.

18ft - Top 10 ranking after 2 races

Rank Team R1 R2 Total
1 Gotta Love It 7 (AUS) 1 1 2pts
2 Omega Smeg AUS 2 2 4pts
3 Asko Appliances AUS 4 3 7pts
4 Club Marine AUS 5 4 9pts
5 Fiat AUS 7 6 13pts
6 CT Sailbattens NZ 3 12 15pts
7 Wild Oats Chardonnay USA 8 10 18pts
8 Rag & Famish Hotel AUS 13 5 18pts
9 Kinder Caring Home Nursing AUS 9 11 20pts
10 Ssangyong Yandoo AUS 11 9 20pts

JJ Giltinan International Championship 2008