Simon and Jill Blake win HISC Merlin Rocket Open

Andy Dalby and Francis Gifford - MR 3590
Simon and Jill Blake from Cookham SC won the Merlin Rocket Open at Hayling Island SC Sunday.

In second place were Matt Biggs and Rob Kennaugh and third were Roger Gilbert and James Stewart from Frensham Ponds SC.


Merlin Rocket - Final positions

1st 3640 Simon Blake Jill Blake Cookham -6 1 2 9 3 pts
2nd 3665 Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh 2 2 -17 21 4 pts
3rd 3656 Roger Gilbert James Stewart Frensham Pond 1 -8 6 15 7 pts
4th 3691 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Axe YC -4 4 3 11 7 pts
5th 3652 John Bell Graham Williamson Hampton 5 -6 4 15 9 pts
6th 3649 Andrew Harris Sara Warren Tamesis -24 3 9 36 12 pts
7th 3684 Andy Davis Ellie Bremer Chase SC -18 12 1 31 13 pts
8th 3693 Will Rainey Vicki Tarbet Cookham Reach 10 -24 5 39 15 pts
9th 3685 William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham SC 11 5 -15 31 16 pts
10th 3666 Chris Lewns Tom Pygall Whitstable YC (DNC) 9 7 49 16 pts
11th 3653 Judith Massey Dave Dobrijovic HISC 3 15 -19 37 18 pts
12th 3683 Tom Stewart Liam Dempsey Northampton SC 8 -13 10 31 18 pts
13th 3671 Mark Fuller Chris Gould RYA -26 11 8 45 19 pts
14th 3639 Steve Leney Gill Leney Blithfield -16 7 16 39 23 pts
15th 3661 Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie Parkstone 12 -17 11 40 23 pts
16th 3539 Dan Alsop Jennie King 7 18 -26 51 25 pts
17th 3660 David Lee Lewis Turner Starcross 15 10 -25 50 25 pts
18th 3643 Alex Jackson Chris Downham Shoreham 13 -22 14 49 27 pts
19th 3626 Glen Truswell Olly Turner Star Cross 9 19 (33.0 DSQ) 61 28 pts
20th 3690 Andy Dalby Francis Gifford Hampton SC -17 16 12 45 28 pts
21st 3618 Jon Gorringe Toby Lewis Parkstone YC -20 20 13 53 33 pts
22nd 3504 Chris Whiehouse Ruth Johnson 14 21 -22 57 35 pts
23rd 3563 John Rees Dan Mountifield HISC 22 14 -23 59 36 pts
24th 3641 Mark Waterhouse Claire Langhole Parkstone 19 -25 18 62 37 pts
25th 3586 Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous 21 -27 20 68 41 pts
26th 3655 Mark Ampleford Pete Horn Thames 25 23 (33.0 DSQ) 81 48 pts
27th 3621 Phil Plumtree Kirsty Phipps Tamesis -29 29 21 79 50 pts
28th 3617 Tom Chadfield Andy Chadfield Blithfield 23 28 (DNC) 84 51 pts
29th 3386 Andy Hay Caroline Hay RYA 28 -30 24 82 52 pts
30th 3610 Richard Dee Phil Scott Midland 27 26 (DNC) 86 53 pts
31st 3491 Stephen Storey Ian Storey HISC -31 31 27 89 58 pts
32nd 3379 Steve Watson Fiona Watson 30 (DNC) DNC 96 63 pts

Event website - www.hisc.co.uk