Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

The crew of Henri Lloyd - Cutting Edge - Skandia Cowes Week 2008

In total contrast to the life they've been used to recently while serving in operational tours in Iraq and Afghanistan, the RAF have been enjoying a week on the Solent racing on the RAF's J/109 Red Arrow.

But it's not been all plain sailing because the competition in the 39-strong J/109 fleet has been extremely tough throughout the week.

They've notched up the a respectable set of results including a second in yesterday's race and a third today which means they are now lying 8th overall with just one race to go.

Skandia Cowes Week - Day 6 Overall Results

Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
3, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
6, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
7, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
8, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
9, JOE 90 (Dunacan Mcdonald and Charlie Wise)

White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, DAISY (Dr Mike Moss and Mike Law)

Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
3, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
3, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
4, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
5, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
6, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, FAIR DO'S VII (John Shepherd)

Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
3, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
4, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
5, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
6, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
9, JOLLY JELLY FISH (David Richards)
10, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)

Class 3 IRC
1, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
4, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
9, ISKAREEN (Robert & Louise Napier)
10, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)

Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)

Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
8, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, PAVLOVA III (Max Walker)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
3, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
4, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
8, VETO (Peter Dessent)
9, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)

Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
7, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, EXCELLE (James Russell)

Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
6, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
7, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, CRAKAJAX (Richard Hollis and Ursula Bagnall)
10, KYMATA (Tony White)

Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)

1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
5, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)

Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
6, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
7, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)
8, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
9, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
10, EUPHORIX (ODM Ltd)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
4, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
5, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
6, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
7, ANDAXI (Chris North)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
2, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston)
3, DIVISION BELLE (Hill, Sillars, Reynolds, Rawlinson, Green and Grylls)
4, DOUBLE KNOT (John Hackman)
5, AUDAX (Mike Bilbo)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower)
7, DECOY (A Norton, R Ottaway, D Chaplin, J Goodwin and M Holland)
8, DASHING (P Bown, G Brooks and B Edwards)
9, DYNAMITE (Anthony Balme)
10, DARIUS (Parr, Dunleavy, Kenyon, Briggs, Wirgman, Eddings, Tew & Caws)

Dragon
1, AIMEE (Julia Bailey)
2, RUMOURS (Len Jones)
3, ECSTATIC (Eric Willams)
4, C'S TOY (Tillmann Wiese)
5, TROIKA (Rob Gray)
6, NJORD (Owen Pay)
7, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
8, NORBERT (C Brittain and D Grindley)
9, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
10, ASA (Ben Hancock)

Elan 333
1, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
2, FANDANGO (Mike Theobald)
3, WILD BLUE (Peter Wykeham-Martin)
4, B